Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th August 2009, 17:31
Craig Craig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 56
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default First IP OK, second IP times out

I have two IPs for two ssl sites.

Each IP has its own public IP, private IP and network adaptor.

DNS is set up and has worked in the past before reinstalling everything and installing ISPConfig. I've used ISPConfig for years but this is my first use of it on a multi-IP box.

I can ping the second domain and it connects to the second IP address without problem.

I have the second IP selected for the second site in ISPConfig.

But, both mail and http requests to the domain and even the IP time out.

Any ideas on how to figure out what is wrong?

Added info, I can telnet from inside the box to port 80 and 110 of the first IP but not the second.
__________________
cass-hacks.com

Last edited by Craig; 29th August 2009 at 17:41.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 30th August 2009, 02:01
id10t id10t is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 240
Thanks: 2
Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts
Default

Which distro? Sounds like a network config issue... post your output of ifconfig -a and route -n
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th August 2009, 03:27
Craig Craig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 56
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default

Thanks for replying,

Distro is Centos 5.3

ifconfig -a
Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:15:C5:E6:BC:AD
          inet addr:192.168.114.2  Bcast:192.168.114.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::215:c5ff:fee6:bcad/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:74109 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:72796 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:18727615 (17.8 MiB)  TX bytes:7155738 (6.8 MiB)
          Interrupt:169 Memory:f8000000-f8012100

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:15:C5:E6:BC:AF
          inet addr:192.168.115.2  Bcast:192.168.115.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::215:c5ff:fee6:bcaf/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:2940 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:79 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:246290 (240.5 KiB)  TX bytes:10610 (10.3 KiB)
          Interrupt:169 Memory:f4000000-f4012100

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:2874 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2874 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:3944310 (3.7 MiB)  TX bytes:3944310 (3.7 MiB)

sit0      Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
          NOARP  MTU:1480  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
route -n
Code:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.114.0   0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
192.168.115.0   0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
169.254.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U     0      0        0 eth1
0.0.0.0         192.168.114.1   0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0
The "route" looks strange but I don't know for sure and if it is, I don't know how to fix it.

I checked and compared ifcfg-eth0 and ifcfg-eth1 and noticed that ifcfg-eth1 didn't have the gateway specified whereas ifcfg-eth0 did. I added the gateway to ifcfg-eth1 and issued an
ifdown eth1
and then
ifup eth1
but now the system is unresponsive. :-(
__________________
cass-hacks.com

Last edited by Craig; 30th August 2009 at 03:42.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th August 2009, 06:37
Craig Craig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 56
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default

I went to the data center and rebooted the system and did a manual initialization and said "N" to starting the network during boot.

I then deleted the eth1 configuration and recreated it, using NetworkManager but still, the second IP seems to be unusable.
__________________
cass-hacks.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th August 2009, 11:16
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,487
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,257 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

And you are sure that the provider that assigned you the IP routed it to your server?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th August 2009, 11:59
Craig Craig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 56
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default

That's a good question Till, I don't know right now. I should find out tomorrow though.

I was hoping I could find a way to identify whether or not the problem was internal, i.e. network configuration of the server box or external.

Is there anything that can be learned by looking at the eth0 and eth1 configurations?

If so,
eth0
Code:
# Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme II BCM5708 Gigabit Ethernet
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=none
BROADCAST=192.168.114.255
HWADDR=00:15:C5:E6:BC:AD
IPADDR=192.168.114.2
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=192.168.114.0
IPV6INIT=yes
IPV6_AUTOCONF=yes
ONBOOT=yes
DNS1=202.232.2.39
DNS2=202.232.2.38
GATEWAY=192.168.114.1
TYPE=Ethernet
PEERDNS=yes
USERCTL=no
eth1
Code:
# Please read /usr/share/doc/initscripts-*/sysconfig.txt
# for the documentation of these parameters.
TYPE=Ethernet
DEVICE=eth1
HWADDR=00:15:c5:e6:bc:af
BOOTPROTO=none
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
DHCP_HOSTNAME=www.risics.org
IPADDR=192.168.115.2
ONBOOT=yes
USERCTL=no
IPV6INIT=yes
PEERDNS=yes
GATEWAY=192.168.115.1
I just checked eth1 again and now it doesn't have the gateway listing. I have been configuring the two adapters using the "NetworkManager" GUI in Centos and it seems like somehow the configurations are changing slightly depending on which interface is brought up, when and what order.

I'm lost.
__________________
cass-hacks.com

Last edited by Craig; 30th August 2009 at 12:23.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th August 2009, 12:42
Craig Craig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 56
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default

New info.

I connected the line going to eth1 to a different box, actually a Windows laptop running wireshark and I could see connection attempts from a third box I was using to try to telnet to various ports.

So, it seems like it isn't an external routing problem but instead, an internal configuration problem.

Should configuring a box with two nic cards and two IPs be this difficult? In the past, I even just used the NetworkManager and everything worked without a problem.
__________________
cass-hacks.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30th August 2009, 13:54
id10t id10t is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 240
Thanks: 2
Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts
Default

Well, you only need the one gateway so that explains why it locked when you added one for your .115.x network.

Your ifconfig and route output looks OK to me, but then I've not used a rh based distro since '99...

Got iptables doing anything? Perhaps its being blocked there...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30th August 2009, 18:11
Craig Craig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 56
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default

Regarding Iptables, I am running Bastille, as part of ISPConfig and using that as I always have in the past.

I found something interesting though, if I ifdown eth0 and allow eth1 to use its gateway, eth1 works as it should. If I ifdown eth1 and allow eth0 to use its gateway, it works too as expected. The problem comes when trying to force eth1 to use eth0's gateway.

Another thing I found, although I don't know the exact topology of the external network, is that the external network routing changed recently and that even though the private addresses I have to work with, 192.168.114.2 and 192.168.115.2 appear to be on the same network, they are actually on different networks coming through different switches.

Is it even possible for packets to come in on one network and go out through another??

I think what I am going to do is ask the network admin to route both public IPs through the same internal network and then run both to one network adapter. That seems a LOT easier to work with than what I'm trying to deal with now.

Of course it would help if I knew more than just enough to be dangerous.

One other strange thing, I have another thread here, in the scripting forum, where I was having problems with PHP's "gethostbyname()" method. When I tried the test of only enabling one adapter at a time, that problem went away. When I tried to enable both adapters again, the problem came back!

Some days it just doesn't pay to wake up in the morning!
__________________
cass-hacks.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 31st August 2009, 06:49
Craig Craig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 56
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
 
Default

I found the answer!!!

Not surprising, I found it right here at HowToForge.

When I searched, I just didn't use the right terminology.

Somehow I came across a thread on basically the exact same issue, two public IPs and two NICs, http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=23125

There are a couple of excellent resources listed in topdog's last post that although having more information than I would ever hope to need, probably is exactly what I need.
__________________
cass-hacks.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
logwatch stefanos Server Operation 1 14th February 2009 14:07
Hacking attempt? Musty Server Operation 6 18th March 2008 02:23
Control Panel Daily Report is Great, but HELP!! nightdude Installation/Configuration 2 27th July 2007 13:37
log files cruz Technical 3 15th May 2007 14:35
clamscan error 50 jlaughy Installation/Configuration 1 6th September 2006 10:23


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.