Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Developers' Forum

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22nd July 2009, 16:20
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,072
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,396 Times in 4,240 Posts
Default ISPConfig 3.0.1.4 Beta released for testing

This is the beta version of the upcoming ISPConfig 3.0.1.4 release.
This release adds user crontabs, separates clients and resellers more clearly and fixes a lot of bugs.

Changelog
------------------------------------

http://bugtracker.ispconfig.org/inde...losed&do=index


New Installation
------------------------------------

Execute the following commands as root user on the shell:

Code:
cd /tmp
wget http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads/ISPConfig-3.0.1.4-beta.tar.gz
tar xvfz ISPConfig-3.0.1.4-beta.tar.gz
cd ispconfig3_install/install/
php -q install.php
cd /tmp/
rm -rf ispconfig3_install
rm -f ISPConfig-3.0.1.4-beta.tar.gz

Update of an existing ISPConfig installation
Installation
------------------------------------

Execute the following commands as root user on the shell:

Code:
cd /tmp
wget http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads/ISPConfig-3.0.1.4-beta.tar.gz
tar xvfz ISPConfig-3.0.1.4-beta.tar.gz
cd ispconfig3_install/install/
php -q update.php
cd /tmp/
rm -rf ispconfig3_install
rm -f ISPConfig-3.0.1.4-beta.tar.gz
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
ahmbay (2nd September 2009), edge (22nd July 2009), Nicke (25th July 2009), Taxick (23rd July 2009), uncher (23rd July 2009), vogelor (2nd August 2009)
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd July 2009, 05:30
uncher uncher is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Thanks: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Can I upgrade a working system to the beta version? Or wait for the normal version?

Once again, the Russian version is not full!) Will the normal transfer or re-translate the most?

Last edited by uncher; 23rd July 2009 at 05:36.
  #3  
Old 23rd July 2009, 10:26
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,072
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,396 Times in 4,240 Posts
Default

You can update a working system with the beta, I use it on my mailserver. But to be on the safe side you should wait for the final release.

Quote:
Once again, the Russian version is not full!) Will the normal transfer or re-translate the most?
If you send me a complete translation that is exported with the language file export function I will integrate it in the next release.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
  #4  
Old 24th July 2009, 14:10
popper2001 popper2001 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Problems with Bastille after update > Server possibly not reachable any more

There seems to be a big problem with /etc/Bastille/bastille-firewall.cfg after the update from version 3.0.1.3. I have a debian lenny perfect setup running on a strato vServer.

When I change the ports in the web interface and activate the firewall the ports are correctely stored in the database as I can see in phpmyadmin:
Code:
tcp_port: 20,21,22,25,53,80,443,995,3306,8081,40000:40020
udp_port: 53,3306,40000:40020
But since the update bastille-firewall.cfg is not beeing updated correctly (before it was, exept the error described below). Now it's even worse: Insted of setting

Code:
TCP_PUBLIC_SERVICES="20 21 22 25 53 80 443 995 3306 8081 40000:40020"
UDP_PUBLIC_SERVICES="53 3306 40000:40020"
the script sets

Code:
TCP_PUBLIC_SERVICES=""
UDP_PUBLIC_SERVICES=""
which would have made the server unreachable if I hadn't been logged in into ssh while doing that.

The only possibility I found at the moment, is correcting bastille-firewall.cfg manually.

I mainly updated because of the misssing possibility to insert port ranges in the firewall configuration (web interface) in style of "40000:40020" as for example needed for passive ftp mode with pureFTP.
As stated e.g. in http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=14259 there has been a bug with the length of the firewall port field in dbispconfig, which should be fixed now or already in the former version (?), but for me it diddn't work (the ":XXXXX" was always croped as e.g. already described here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=35411). But now it's even worse as stated above.

Any ideas how to fix this?

Meanwhile I found a suitable "hotfix" for the problem. Details here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=37678

Last edited by popper2001; 28th July 2009 at 17:43. Reason: Solved
  #5  
Old 26th July 2009, 22:43
Skprorok Skprorok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 56
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
You can update a working system with the beta, I use it on my mailserver. But to be on the safe side you should wait for the final release.



If you send me a complete translation that is exported with the language file export function I will integrate it in the next release.
And can I update ISPconfig to 3.0.1.4 beta and later upgrade to 3.0.1.4 final relase?
  #6  
Old 27th July 2009, 22:39
Hesham Hesham is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Add Client

in Client, every time i try to Add Client the ispconf freez so do the apache
every thing freez in face, and i had to reboot to get it fix.

any idea ?

am running CentOS last version
and ispconf last version also.

install based on CentOS 5.x server + ispconf

thanks in advance.
  #7  
Old 29th July 2009, 17:18
ahagadorn ahagadorn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default DNS Issue

I'm having a couple serious DNS issues since I upgraded to 3.0.1.4.

First, when I try to add a new zone as user "admin" using the wizard, I get a "The max. number of DNS zones for your account is reached." ( I have 18 zones). I was able to add a new zone without using the wizard.

The second issue is, if I try to add a new A record, and an A record exists with a different host name but the same IP address, I get "Duplicate A-Record" error. I had to add them as aliases. This did not happen in 3.0.1.3, and I believe I should be able to have multiple A records with the same IP address, correct?

Thanks,
Andy
  #8  
Old 29th July 2009, 18:01
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,072
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,396 Times in 4,240 Posts
Default

Quote:
First, when I try to add a new zone as user "admin" using the wizard, I get a "The max. number of DNS zones for your account is reached." ( I have 18 zones). I was able to add a new zone without using the wizard.
See: http://bugtracker.ispconfig.org/inde...ls&task_id=824

Quote:
The second issue is, if I try to add a new A record, and an A record exists with a different host name but the same IP address, I get "Duplicate A-Record" error. I had to add them as aliases. This did not happen in 3.0.1.3, and I believe I should be able to have multiple A records with the same IP address, correct?
Posted it as new item to the bugtracker.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
  #9  
Old 29th July 2009, 19:17
ahagadorn ahagadorn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Thanks Till. Otherwise, it's a great release so far. Good job.

Andy
The Following User Says Thank You to ahagadorn For This Useful Post:
till (29th July 2009)
  #10  
Old 3rd August 2009, 03:54
mxtdn mxtdn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 16
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default i have problem

Dear all,

I want to uninstall 3.0.1.4 but i can't find folder /root/ispconfig

And then i type: #whereis ispconfig
ispconfig: /usr/local/ispconfig

i don't see uninstall.php in this folder.

How can i reinstall ?

Thanks.
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 2.3.3-dev released till General 10 12th March 2008 21:08
ISPConfig 2.2.15 released till General 32 24th August 2007 10:37
ISPConfig 2.2.14 released till General 48 19th July 2007 23:46
ISPConfig 2.3.1-dev released till General 0 8th May 2006 22:18
ISPConfig remoting plugin Beta 2 released till General 14 29th April 2006 14:13


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.