#1  
Old 26th August 2009, 12:31
tmdg tmdg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Exclamation Unable to add a CNAME to DNS

HI,

I'm having a problem adding a CNAME using the DNS manager.

If I attempt to add a CNAME using DNS Manager I get a message:-
Code:
There is already an A Record entry for this host in this zone
I have checked that the recycle bins are empty. Both in DNS manager and ISP Manager.
I've also check the zone file and there is no A record or CNAME for the host I'm trying to add the CNAME for.

Some history.

The site www.mydomain.com had been created with a co-domain mydomain.com.
That all worked fine

However, the client moved the site to an new host. But wished to stay with the ISPconfig system for Mail.

When the client moved to the other host I believe the reseller simply went in to DNS Manger and changed the IP address for www but made no changes to the configuration of the ISP manager side of things.

Now the client wishes to change the www from an A record to a CNAME.

I looked at what was there and changed the ISP Manager entry from www to web and saved it. That looked to me to have work correctly. That is the symlink from /PATHTO-WEB/www.maydomain.com to /PATHTO-WEB/webNN had been replaced by
/PATHTO-WEB/web.mydomain.com.

Next I went to DNS manager and deleted the www A record. I emptied the recycle bin. When I attempted to add the CNAME I got the error. Back at the ISP manager I looked in the Co Domains and found an entry there for www so I deleted that too and emptied the recycle bin. However, I am still unable to add the CNAME.

I check in the zone file and there is no entry for www. So I'm puzzled as to why I can't add the www CNAME.

I looked in the database table "dns_a" but of course there are many www hosts so it's not easy for me to know if there is an entry for www.mydomain.com.

Can anyone advise me on the best way to investigate this further.

regards,
Tom.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th August 2009, 14:13
bad_crow bad_crow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: France
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Hi,

Have you restarted the DNS server (bind I suppose) to load the new config file ? Have you updated the ID in the configuration file ?

Keep in mind that a CNAME doesn't provide an IP, so you'll need a A record somewhere.
so if you have WWW pointing on web, you'll need web pointing on a IP.

Another way to do so is to simply make an redirection to IP from apache so there will be no need to update the DNS. This won't be a final solution but this will do till you find your problem and resolve it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th August 2009, 17:30
tmdg tmdg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thanks Bad Crow but that is not the problem. If I add a CNAME such as apache.mydomain.com the ISPconfig takes no problem. The problem is in ISPconfig some place.

I fixed my actual problem by hand cranking the cname in to the zone file below the

;;;; MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ;;;;

But it really need to be controlled by ISPconfig.

tom.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th August 2009, 23:12
tmdg tmdg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Problem almost solved.

I have identified the bad record in the dns_a table. I was able to identify the record causing the problem by using the ip address. I changed the host field to wwwbad.

Now when I try to add a CNAME for wwwbad I get the error but when I add a CNAME for www it works just fine.

So now the question is can I just delete the bad entry from the table?

regards,
Tom.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th August 2009, 13:42
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,665
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,316 Times in 4,169 Posts
 
Default

Better leave the record in the database.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
freebsd 7, samba 3, domain controller alexdimarco Suggest HOWTO 6 5th November 2010 16:54
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 19:51
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
HotSaNIC domino Tips/Tricks/Mods 23 6th November 2006 05:19
Howto suggestion suse PhP ver 4 + Ver 5 wwparrish Suggest HOWTO 11 7th August 2006 13:29


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.