#1  
Old 24th August 2009, 21:57
wowwen wowwen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Secondary DNS

Hello.

Ill have to start by saying, The new version is really wonderful. Great job all of you.

I have probably done something wrong so iam looking for some guideance.

Ive recently reinstallad my 2 servers from version 2 to the new version 3 of ispconfig (3.0.1.3). Ive used the perfect setup for Ubuntu 9.4. The second server is connected to the first one's database. No problems here at all.

Before i did manage each server separately, so when i created a primary dns on one of the servers, i then went in the other one and created a slave. Now, i cant seem to find the slave option. And when i try to create a zone on the other server, it says that the zone already exists.

Have i missed something?

/Mike
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 24th August 2009, 22:35
rukus77 rukus77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 33
Thanks: 7
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I'm not 100% sure, but based on your description, your second server is sharing the same mydns tables in your database. This may be why you get the message that the zone already exists.

I can't confirm that this is your case 100% as my ISPConfig DB's are separate for each of my server's, but my assumption is what I've mentioned.

What I then do from my secondary is the following;

mydnsimport -r --axfr="primary-servername" "example.com" (replace with your info and remove quotes)

This takes care of creating slave zone and initial transfer.

Thanks,
Mike
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rukus77 For This Useful Post:
wowwen (25th August 2009)
  #3  
Old 24th August 2009, 23:10
wowwen wowwen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Yes, that seems like the issue.

But can i manually create that entry in the second server without harming the main database between the servers?

/Mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th August 2009, 10:42
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,578
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,980 Times in 3,901 Posts
Default

Edit the mydns config ile on the slave server and change the mysql login details in this file to point to the master server. ISPConfig is not needed for this type of replication and you dont have to add any records in ispconfig for it.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
wowwen (25th August 2009)
  #5  
Old 25th August 2009, 23:01
wowwen wowwen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Smile

Perfect. That did it.

Thanks for great support all.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd October 2009, 01:53
wowwen wowwen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Ill have to reopen this one again.

Ive modified the settings in mydns config file to connect to the master server db. I dont get any errors when starting mydns so it has to have a connection to the other server, but when i try to run

dig @ns2.mydomain.net www.mydomain.net i get connection refused.

running same command towards ns1 presents me with the correct information. Every connectionattemps towards server 2 gets connection refused, not just the zone www.mydomain.

Strange.

Ive also updated the version to 3.0.1.4
If a run the updatescript on server2, does it still keep its connection to my master?



root@ns2:/var/log# netstat -tap | grep dns
tcp 0 0 ns2.mydomain:domain *:* LISTEN 26583/mydns
tcp 0 0 localhost.locald:domain *:* LISTEN 26583/mydns
tcp 0 0 ns2.mydomain.:50730 172.16.0.10:mysql ESTABLISHED 26584/mydns
tcp6 0 0 localhost:domain [::]:* LISTEN 26583/mydns


root@ns2:/var/log# dig @ns2.mydomain.net mydomain.net
; <<>> DiG 9.5.1-P2 <<>> @ns2.mydomain.net mydomain.net
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: REFUSED, id: 56514
;; flags: qr rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;mydomain.net. IN A

;; Query time: 2 msec
;; SERVER: 172.16.0.11#53(172.16.0.11)
;; WHEN: Fri Oct 2 01:51:05 2009
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 26
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd October 2009, 02:33
wowwen wowwen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Problem Solved

I had to change the server ID in the mydns.conf
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wowwen For This Useful Post:
falko (3rd October 2009)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 19:51
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 14:40
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34
Adding domains to non-ISPConfig secondary DNS servers cstone Tips/Tricks/Mods 4 19th July 2006 14:25


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.