#1  
Old 21st August 2009, 09:31
all all is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 41
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default do i need to create dns entry?

hi all,

when i create a subdomain in ispconfig 3, do i need to create dns entry?

if yes than how.

like my subdomain is help.domain.com

then what will be dns entry, what record type
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st August 2009, 10:37
Franz Franz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cakovec
Posts: 117
Thanks: 7
Thanked 24 Times in 18 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Franz
Default

I can be A record or cname.

A record with ip address, or cname to www(if ip address is the same)
__________________
my PAGE
VoIP
my IT help blog
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st August 2009, 11:46
all all is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 41
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default in details

hi,

can you explain in details? can you give me example
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 19:51
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 14:40
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34
Verify email setup meekish Installation/Configuration 28 27th October 2006 15:36


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.