Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th August 2009, 16:48
lano lano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 94
Thanks: 10
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default ISPConfig3 quotas

First, I would like to thanks Till and Falko for excellent piece of software.

Since there aren't any manuals written yet, I would like to clear up quota things.
In ispc3 I can manualy assign quotas for web, mail and ftp.
For example, if I set 500mb web, 250mb for mail and 750mb for ftp, that means, that client have totaly 1,5GB, or is it ftp quota limited by web quota?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th August 2009, 09:23
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
Default

The mail and web quota are independant. FTP quota is always limited by web quota, so you should leave ftp quota at -1 normally as ftp quota is just a virtual quota of the ftp daemon and not based on linux system quota.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th August 2009, 00:26
bajodel bajodel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 63
Thanks: 26
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Default

so..
- web quota is based on linux system quota
- ftp quota is (eventually) a way to limit the above one for a specific user (based on ftp virtual quota)
- mail quota (i think) is based on postfix 'quota' (i think the word 'limit' is better) because system quota is not possible ..all mail folders and files are owned by vmail user.

But .. what happen if a client set a mailbox quota to '0' ?
In a little test i made .. that mailbox has no limit.

My test:
- debian lenny (fresh install)
- ISPConfig 3.0.1.4 Beta
- I've 1 reseller and 1 (sub)client
- I've added a test mail domain (as admin) to the client and set a mail quota to 50Mb
- I logged in as client and i made 3 mailbox (30Mb, 20Mb and 0)

The 2 'limited' mailbox stop receiving mail if messages reaches quotas, postfix say:
> (temporary failure. Command output: WARN: quota string '20971520'
> not parseable maildrop: maildir over quota.)

The mailbox with quota set to '0' ..continues to receive mail (in my test i reached 43Mb)
Status:
Mailbox 1: 29Mb -> postfix say 'over quota'
Mailbox 2: 21Mb -> postfix say 'over quota'
Mailbox 3: 43Mb -> postfix say OK.. send me another! :-)

Where is my error ?! :-)

Bye..

bajodel.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th August 2009, 00:52
bajodel bajodel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 63
Thanks: 26
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Default

..and:

Is it normal that the client can edit his 'Spamfilter' ?
- mail domain created by admin
- client cannot modify quota, delete it ..or other (ok)

More specific .. the client cannot switch (for example) from 'non-paying' to 'normal' directly .. but can switch to 'non-enabled' and then to 'normal'.

I think that .. if the client is 'non-paying' :-) should be impossible for him to auto-switch on that feature :-)

Bye..

bajodel.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th August 2009, 14:10
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
Default

Quote:
Is it normal that the client can edit his 'Spamfilter' ?
Yes, tahts the intended bahaviour.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th August 2009, 13:17
karailiev karailiev is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm testing version 3.0.1.3 and it seems there is no way to set quota for a client. I mean a quota that can be used by all sites of the client instead having separate quota for every site.
Is there something I'm missing or I really cant do this?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th August 2009, 14:52
bajodel bajodel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 63
Thanks: 26
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Quote:
Yes, tahts the intended bahaviour.
till .. thanx for the answer

..but for my previous question/post (mail quota set to 0 as workaround for client to bypass total mail quota) is it the intended behaviour too ?!? :-)

P.S. - 15th ago .. have a nice day ..to all!

Bye..

bajodel.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th August 2009, 12:29
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
Default

Quote:
..but for my previous question/post (mail quota set to 0 as workaround for client to bypass total mail quota) is it the intended behaviour too ?!? :-)
I've added this to the bugtracker.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
bajodel (17th August 2009)
  #9  
Old 20th August 2009, 10:01
karailiev karailiev is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karailiev View Post
I'm testing version 3.0.1.3 and it seems there is no way to set quota for a client. I mean a quota that can be used by all sites of the client instead having separate quota for every site.
Is there something I'm missing or I really cant do this?
Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21st August 2009, 13:34
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
 
Default

The quota settings are per site and not per client. If you want per cleint quota, fee free to implement it.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig3 Integration into other systems CaptnCrash General 6 3rd June 2010 08:16
ISPConfig3 - Autoresponder unreliable in Lenny Tezux HOWTO-Related Questions 4 21st June 2009 14:08
Confused with ISPC3 web and ftp quotas... ignasigarcia General 1 13th June 2009 08:21
Remove-Reinstall Postfix- ISPCONFIG3 need reinstall? RomaSvcs Installation/Configuration 1 7th May 2009 11:11
Questions about ISPConfig3 vs. ISPConfig2 atjensen11 General 1 14th March 2009 23:59


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.