Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th August 2009, 10:06
edge edge is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,036
Thanks: 268
Thanked 152 Times in 132 Posts
Default Going to server IP shows clients website

Problem.
CLients domain is BBB.TLD
My company's domain is CCC.TLD

Now when going to the servers IP the clients (BBB.TLD) website is shown.
How can I set it to show my (CCC.TLD) website.

I've done some testing and when I add a domain AAA.TLD it will be shown when accessing by IP.

It looks like the domains are sorted alphabetically, and served like that.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th August 2009, 09:30
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,500 Times in 4,329 Posts
Default

Apache shows always the first website that it finds for an IP address. What you can do is that you rename the symlink in the apache sites-enabled directory to something like 000-CCC.TLD so that it comes before the other domains. But then you should not modify the settings of this domain in ispconfig or maybe you can try to set it to inactive so that ispconfig is not adding the original symlink again.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
edge (5th August 2009)
  #3  
Old 5th August 2009, 09:48
edge edge is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,036
Thanks: 268
Thanked 152 Times in 132 Posts
Default

Will give it a test and report back.
Other option wouldbe to register something like 000-CCC.tld
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th August 2009, 10:04
edge edge is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,036
Thanks: 268
Thanked 152 Times in 132 Posts
 
Default

Okay.

I made a simlink from /etc/apache2/sites-available to /etc/apache2/sites-enabled with the name 000-CCC.TLD, and after a apache2 restart it's now showing CCC.TLD when accessing the server by IP.

Thank you for the tip!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 12:19
Automatic backup of ISPConfig server patrick3853 General 1 14th July 2009 08:31
How do I change the ISPConfig Website IP, not the server IP? mcaramb Installation/Configuration 1 9th June 2009 12:24
I don't recieve mail. privir Installation/Configuration 2 3rd June 2009 22:08
Administrator receive empty mail ??? Stanev General 16 7th April 2006 20:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.