Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st March 2009, 18:12
Mentor Mentor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 41
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ISPconfig 3: Sub-Domain

Hi:

I am trying to figure out how to create sub-domains with separate folder structures using ISPconfig 3.

I need to be able to load trial sites into the folder structure and allow clients to visit them.

I have had a look at the menu system and it is a little confusing to say the least. Please could someone assist, thank you.


Kind regards,

Mentor
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st March 2009, 19:09
Mentor Mentor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 41
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi:

I addition to the above, it is interesting to note that I can add sub-domains simply by adding a host to an existing domain.

I have tried to add a host to an existing domain as follows:

Type: A-record
Name: new
IP: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
TTL: very short for now

Save.

Done, except that it doesn't work - somewhere there is a config issue it would seem?


Regards,

Mentor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st March 2009, 19:15
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,177
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
Default

Just create a nwe website for every subdomain. And do not mix up websites with dns records.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st March 2009, 19:24
Mentor Mentor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 41
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Till:

Okay, let's see if I have this right:

1. Create new DNS record using the wizard, and
2. Create new website?

I followed this process and perhaps I was a little impatient, but I am not able to ping my host after a few minutes?

Please could you let me know if I am following the right process and just being impatient? Thank you.


Regards,

Mentor
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st March 2009, 19:36
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,177
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
Default

1) The dns wizard can not be used to creat subdomains. You have to edit the dns record of the existing domain and add a dns A-Record for the subdomain. Then you have to wait up to 48 hours until the dns record is propagated. It does not matter which TTL you had set, this will not speed this up.

2) Yes.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st March 2009, 19:43
Mentor Mentor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 41
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Till:

Okay, cool - I was just concerned because under ISPC2 I could add new host records to a domain and could ping it within 5 minutes - CTLD - and now I can't - (I haven't set any transfer rights or anything like that - could that be a problem) - but if you think that it is fine, then that's cool!!


Kind regards,

Mentor

As a postscript: Added to the above, once I have followed through the methodology above, I cannot even ping the new host on the server on which it resides? I think that there may be an issue with MyDNS? Please let me know what you think as this is becoming a trifle urgent, thank you.


Kind regards again

Last edited by Mentor; 1st March 2009 at 19:56. Reason: further info
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1st March 2009, 20:22
Mentor Mentor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 41
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Why does a dig at the ns ip produce a positive result, but ping does not?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd March 2009, 00:31
Mentor Mentor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 41
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi:

I am struggling to understand something related to the DNS issue that I am trying to sort out:

- I created a SOA - domainname.ctld
- I registered it with local country-registrar
- I can ping domainname.ctld as well as www.domainname.ctld
- I created a site and can go to it using either of the above URLs
- I created a sub-domain - host.domainname.ctld around four hours ago
- I cannot ping it and if I create a site for it I cannot go there
- I can DIG records for the domainname.ctld including the host.
- I cannot ping the host - even from the server on which it resides!?

What's going on? I have never experienced this before - I have used ISPConfig 2 on another platform and it just works - I can create a host and within 5 minutes I can ping it and build a site using it. I just think that somewhere I haven't configured something right - I did use the wizrd to create the domainname.ctld SOA and edited the record to manually add the new host - A-record.

Anyone know what's happening here or seen it before? Please let me know, thank you.


Kind regards,

Mentor
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd March 2009, 10:33
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,177
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
Default

Post a screenshot of the settings that you used to add the dns a-record.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2nd March 2009, 13:20
Mentor Mentor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 41
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Hi Till:

Thank you for your email. I have attached the screenshots as requested.


Kind regards,

Mentor
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3RC1 - email domain vs. site domain across users Ben Developers' Forum 2 13th January 2009 18:57
Moving Single Domain from one ISPConfig Server to an other ISPCONFIG Server tomt2002 Installation/Configuration 1 3rd March 2008 10:26
Changing of primary domain in ISPConfig bplgonzo General 1 29th February 2008 10:37
ISPConfig - Why not integrate Free Radius? Johan_Boshoff Feature Requests 3 12th October 2007 23:19
ISPConfig - Install/Update deletes hostname from my domain from admin URL Prompt Developers' Forum 4 22nd November 2005 23:01


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.