Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th July 2009, 05:07
khan khan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Setting up webhosting in ISPConfig 3

Its a rookie question, I have never had web hosting server i thought its easier to install ISPConfig so i followed the tutorial http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...04-ispconfig-3 to install, i have everything setup but I cant get my site to show up

I have two server that i want to host, www.server1.com and www.server2.com; server1.com was setup at the time of installation but I added server2.com ...

This is what i did ---> System tab - Add Server config - and then i have added following values in the tab "Server"

server config
-----------
Network Configuration (not checked)
IP Address 127.0.0.1
Netmask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.0.1
Hostname server2.com
Nameservers ns11.domaincontrol.com, ns12.domaincontrol.com

I left rest of the tabs blank since, i just want to see if i can get to default page or not... CLIENT -- Company name, Contact name, Username, password.... EMAIL -- Server, Client=xyz, Domain, Spamfilter = normal ; Active checked .... SITES -- WEBSITE -- Server,Client=xyz,IP-Address=*,
Domain=server2.com, Harddisk Quota 1000 MB, (CGI,SSI,Own Error-Documents)=checked, ,SuEXEC not,Auto-Subdomain=www,SSL, PHP=ModPHP, Active=checked ... Rest of the tabs left blank but when i click on OPTIONS and go to previous tab i get this ERROR 1.documentroot_error_empty while there is no tab for "documentroot" but LinuxUser=web1, LinuxUser=client1,AppacheDirective=blank

When I type url outside network i dont get the page, but within my network i reach my wireless router Admin Setup page ???

My default setup during installation for server1.com
-----------
Network Configuration (not checked)
IP Address 127.0.0.1
Netmask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.0.1
Hostname server1.com
Nameservers 192.168.0.1, 192.168.0.2


Please help...

My domain name is by godaddy, i have A-record for server1, and server2 pointing to my public ip address.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th July 2009, 11:38
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,804
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

Quote:
This is what i did ---> System tab - Add Server config - and then i have added following values in the tab "Server"
You can not add servers like that. You will have to delete the server entry as it is not connected with any server.

To add a server, install ispconfig on the second server in expert mode and then choose that this server shall join the master server.

Running a multi servers etup is not as easy as running a single server as you have to set correct mysql access permissions to allow the root user of the slave servers to connect to the mysql database of the master server before you install ispconfig, so if this is your first server you might want to start with a single server setup and when you get more comfortable with managing linux servers then extend your setup with more servers.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.

Last edited by till; 16th July 2009 at 11:41.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
khan (16th July 2009)
  #3  
Old 16th July 2009, 21:53
khan khan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Till for your response:

Awww my understanding is wrong, let me put down my objective:
On a single hosting server i would like to have multiple web-sites hosted.
I have 5 websites that i want to put on this server, i want to have each website its own mail boxes and user accounts...

*** I did install ISPConfig 3 in expert mode, and i have "server1.com" already setup during the process of installation. (Please see its setup in my post to verify if its been setup correctly) ***

Questions:
1. After i remove the server2.com how do i put all these 5 websites hosted (e.g. website1.com, website2.com, ...)?
2. Do i have to have my AAA record at godaddy to point to my public ip for all those websites (i am assuming yes)
3. Do I have to have ns11.domaincontrol.com, ns12.domaincontrol.com in NameServer of SERVER1.COM or do i leave my local IP addresses there in that field.
4. How about the error i get in Website-Options tab?
(OPTIONS does not let me out i get this ERROR "documentroot_error_empty" while there is no tab for "documentroot" It only has LinuxUser=web1, LinuxUser=client1,AppacheDirective=blank)

Any step by step guide for ISPConfig3 is appreciated, i found many for ISPConfig2 but nothing for 3...

Thanx in advance
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th July 2009, 11:14
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,804
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

1) You dont have a second server at the moment as you just added a record manually to the databse without any connection to a real server. You will have to delete any records that you assigned to this server in ispconfig.
2) Yes. You always need a dns record for a website.
3) The nameservcers must be exsiting and working nameservers that are used to resolve external domain names.
4) This error is there because you did not add the server correctly. See my other post.

there are no other manuals for ispconfig 3 available yet and as I suggested to you above you should start with a single server setup wheny you are not familar with linux administration.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th July 2009, 06:58
khan khan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Thanks Till

I removed the server2.com which I added after installation; from my ispconfig3 setup, I also removed all the related setups. Server1 was installed during installation process and configured by ISPConfig. I did not change anything in that setup.

Now i have single server with a site (mywebsite.com) setup for a client. I am still unable to see tab for "documentroot" It only has LinuxUser=web2, LinuxGroup=client2,AppacheDirective=blank...


My problem still unsolved, i don't see website default page instead it shows me my wireless router's control panel which is 192.168.1.1 any ideas?

What other post you are referring to ?


Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th July 2009, 14:04
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,748 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

What's the output of
Code:
ifconfig
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th July 2009, 17:22
khan khan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

>>># ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0e:0c:6a:a7:b6
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:16

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0e:0c:6a:a7:b7
inet addr:192.168.1.105 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::20e:cff:fe6a:a7b7/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:18261 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:10168 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:21938200 (21.9 MB) TX bytes:7228576 (7.2 MB)

eth0:avahi Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0e:0c:6a:a7:b6
inet addr:169.999.999.999 Bcast:169.999.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
Interrupt:16

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:244 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:244 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:23697 (23.6 KB) TX bytes:23697 (23.6 KB)

pan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 2e:83:80:9c:f1:3d
inet6 addr: fe80::2c83:80ff:fe9c:f13d/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:28 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:6341 (6.3 KB)

pan0:avahi Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 2e:83:80:9c:f1:3d
inet addr:169.999.999.999 Bcast:169.999.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

virbr0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 7a:2d:7a:0f:c7:09
inet6 addr: fe80::782d:7aff:fe0f:c709/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:46 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:10013 (10.0 KB)

virbr0:avahi Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 7a:2d:7a:0f:c7:09
inet addr:169.999.9.999 Bcast:169.999.999.999 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1



>>># dhclient
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.1.1
Copyright 2004-2008 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

Listening on LPF/pan0/2e:83:80:9c:f1:3d
Sending on LPF/pan0/2e:83:80:9c:f1:3d
Listening on LPF/eth0/00:0e:0c:6a:a7:b6
Sending on LPF/eth0/00:0e:0c:6a:a7:b6
Listening on LPF/virbr0/7a:2d:7a:0f:c7:09
Sending on LPF/virbr0/7a:2d:7a:0f:c7:09
Listening on LPF/eth1/00:0e:0c:6a:a7:b7
Sending on LPF/eth1/00:0e:0c:6a:a7:b7
Sending on Socket/fallback
DHCPDISCOVER on virbr0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 3
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 4
DHCPDISCOVER on pan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
DHCPDISCOVER on virbr0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
DHCPOFFER of 192.168.1.105 from 192.168.1.1
DHCPREQUEST of 192.168.1.105 on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
DHCPACK of 192.168.1.105 from 192.168.1.1
bound to 192.168.1.105 -- renewal in 286868 seconds.


>>># cat /etc/network/interfaces
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto eth1
###iface eth1 inet dhcp
iface eth1 inet static
address 192.168.1.105
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.1.1
broadcast 192.168.0.255
gateway 192.168.1.1


>>> # route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth1
169.999.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 virbr0
169.999.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
169.999.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 pan0
0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth1
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 U 1000 0 0 virbr0


>>># cat /etc/resolv.conf
nameserver 192.168.1.1


www.server1.com configuration is as follows:

[global]
webserver=apache
mailserver=postfix
dnsserver=mydns

[server]
auto_network_configuration=
ip_address=127.0.0.1
netmask=255.255.255.0
gateway=192.168.0.1
hostname=server1.com
nameservers=192.168.0.1,192.168.0.2

[mail]
module=postfix_mysql
maildir_path=/var/vmail/[domain]/[localpart]
homedir_path=/var/vmail
mailuser_uid=5000
mailuser_gid=5000
mailuser_name=vmail
mailuser_group=vmail
relayhost=
relayhost_user=
relayhost_password=
mailbox_size_limit=0
message_size_limit=0

[getmail]
getmail_config_dir=/etc/getmail

[web]
website_basedir=/var/www
website_path=/var/www/clients/client[client_id]/web[website_id]
website_symlinks=/var/www/[website_domain]/:/var/www/clients/client[client_id]/[website_domain]/
vhost_conf_dir=/etc/apache2/sites-available
vhost_conf_enabled_dir=/etc/apache2/sites-enabled

[fastcgi]
fastcgi_starter_path=/var/www/php-fcgi-scripts/[system_user]/
fastcgi_starter_script=.php-fcgi-starter
fastcgi_alias=/php/
fastcgi_phpini_path=/etc/php5/cgi/
fastcgi_children=8
fastcgi_max_requests=5000
fastcgi_bin=/usr/bin/php-cgi

[jailkit]
jailkit_chroot_home=/home/[username]
jailkit_chroot_app_sections=basicshell editors extendedshell netutils ssh sftp scp groups jk_lsh
jailkit_chroot_app_programs=/usr/bin/groups /usr/bin/id /usr/bin/dircolors /usr/bin/lesspipe /usr/bin/basename /usr/bin/dirname /usr/bin/nano /usr/bin/pico


Thanks for your prompt response Falko...

Note: When i try to access www.website1.com from outside network it gives me "connection time out" error...

Last edited by khan; 20th July 2009 at 17:39.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st July 2009, 15:18
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,748 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

The server has the IP 192.168.1.105, not 192.168.1.1. 192.168.1.1 is your router.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22nd July 2009, 03:05
khan khan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Falko,
Could you please be specific, which file and which value is wrong, I have "resolv.conf" with nameserver 192.168.1.1 since i'm using GoDaddy to resolve all external DNS. My hosts file has ip address for each host as follows:

127.0.0.1 server1.com localhost.localdomain localhost
127.0.1.1 server1
# Additional lines for server
192.168.1.105 website1.com
192.168.1.105 website2.net
192.168.1.105 website3.com
192.168.1.105 website4.net

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1 localhost ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts

Please point me in right direction, which file needed changes and what values, as i mentioned before I'm rookie thus I didn't undrestand what exactly you mean...

Thanks for your help...

Last edited by khan; 22nd July 2009 at 03:08.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22nd July 2009, 17:42
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,748 Times in 2,579 Posts
 
Default

You must configure your router to forward the ports 80 and 8080 to 192.168.1.105.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 2.2.13 released till General 35 23rd July 2007 17:28
How to setting up webdav within a ispconfig web? virtualweb Installation/Configuration 8 15th November 2006 13:03
How to setting up webdav within a ispconfig web? virtualweb Installation/Configuration 1 27th July 2006 14:28
Help. I need step by step guide to setting up a web site using ISPConfig murrat Installation/Configuration 3 27th May 2006 14:20
Little problems setting up the ISPConfig Luciano Installation/Configuration 1 15th August 2005 21:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.