Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th July 2009, 05:22
pebkac pebkac is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 132
Thanks: 2
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default CGI Form not working on site

Hey all,

Well I almost have all this working perfect. I just seen today that my form is not working. It says we dont have permission to access the file. Have a look for yourself.

http://www.e-scan.com/catalog/order.htm
Just fill out a name and hit submit.

You will get this:

Forbidden

You don't have permission to access /cgibin/order.cgi on this server.

I have CGI enabled on the site. I do have the php disabled and have tried it enabled and still nothing. Anyone, please help?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th July 2009, 08:10
Ben Ben is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,029
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 56 Posts
Default

well I get the followin error message, which is slightly different:

Quote:
/var/www/e-scan.com/web/cgibin/Escan Website/cgibin/templates/order-message-text.html
For me it looks like the CGI is executed. The question is just if the file does really not exist or the access rights to that file are set properly.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th July 2009, 08:14
pebkac pebkac is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 132
Thanks: 2
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default

I know I fixed it by using webmin and making some changes there, but not sure if I should have done that...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th July 2009, 13:45
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

First, never use webmin on a ispconfig server, the changes that you make with webmin will be removed automatically when you chenge something in the site in ispconfig. If you need some additional directives in a vhost you have to add them in the apache directives field of the website.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th July 2009, 18:52
pebkac pebkac is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 132
Thanks: 2
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default

thanks till, did not know. So if I reverse what I did in webmin, how can I get my cgi to work. Basically in Webmin , under Apache, and for that vhost I set the directories and documents to allow cgi.

In ispconfig, I had the cgi box checked but kept getting an the forbidden access denied error???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th July 2009, 00:38
pebkac pebkac is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 132
Thanks: 2
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default

So how would I allow these cgi to work? You can look at this site, www.exeba.com and enter a email address on the top and hit submit and you get

Code:
ERROR 403 - Forbidden!
The following error occurred:

You are not permitted to access the requested URL.

Please contact the webmaster with any queries.
I have made sure that cgi is enabled. I just need to know what to do in ispconfig to make this work....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th July 2009, 10:54
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Take a look at the error log of the website to find the reason for this error.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 9th July 2009, 22:17
pebkac pebkac is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 132
Thanks: 2
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default

Till,

I still cannot get this tow work. I'm not sure what log I should be looking at. Also, where do my cgi scripts go? Right now I have them in a folder in the root of my website called "cgibin" I notice outside of the root of my website there is a folder called "cgi-bin"?????

I really need to get this work, I would greatly appreciate the help.


--Steve
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10th July 2009, 10:14
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Quote:
I'm not sure what log I should be looking at
error.log in the log directory of the website. Every website has just one log directory and there is just one error.log in it.

Quote:
Also, where do my cgi scripts go?
the cgi-bin folder of the website.

Quote:
Right now I have them in a folder in the root of my website called "cgibin" I notice outside of the root of my website there is a folder called "cgi-bin"?????
there is no such folder called cgibin in ISPConfig. The folder is called cgi-bin and it is outside the web folder.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10th July 2009, 10:45
pebkac pebkac is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 132
Thanks: 2
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
 
Default

Here is the error log
Code:
[Fri Jul 10 01:40:22 2009] [error] [client 76.83.21.252] client denied by server configuration: /var/www/exeba.com/web/index.php
[Fri Jul 10 01:40:26 2009] [error] [client 76.83.21.252] Options ExecCGI is off in this directory: /var/www/exeba.com/web/cgibin/index.cgi, referer: http://www.exeba.com/
I know ispconfig does not have the cgi where I said. These sites used to be on a windows2000 server box and the cgi was in a folder called cgibin with the root of the website. So I need to move them to /var/www/exeba.com/cgi-bin, only thing is when I update my cgi scripts path will it see that directory or will it default to the root of the web??? I hope I make sense...this is new for me...thanks!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vhosts are not working (serving the same site) baskin General 3 12th June 2009 20:38
New Site Created, but DNS not working torqhost Installation/Configuration 2 1st September 2007 15:11
HTTPS site not working. suidas Installation/Configuration 3 7th May 2007 10:59
Site stop working again! cybereatl Installation/Configuration 5 28th February 2007 14:05
ISPConfig stop working after i add a new site xTiNcTion Installation/Configuration 4 5th January 2007 23:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.