Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th April 2006, 19:51
ActiveHost ActiveHost is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default need help with hostname

at the end of the install i ran into an error because i was installing server from a diffrent location than where it will be

Please enter the host name (e.g. www):www
Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de):el-micro.ca
The URL is not reachable!

so i had to put my domain...

Please enter the host name (e.g. www):activehost
Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de):servehttp.com

but now the server is at the new location how do i change the hostname back??

also for the DNS servers during install it used my default ones
i edited
/etc/resolv.conf
and replaced them with the ones for the ISP where it is now
do i have to do anything else?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th April 2006, 15:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ActiveHost
at the end of the install i ran into an error because i was installing server from a diffrent location than where it will be

Please enter the host name (e.g. www):www
Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de):el-micro.ca
The URL is not reachable!

so i had to put my domain...

Please enter the host name (e.g. www):activehost
Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de):servehttp.com

but now the server is at the new location how do i change the hostname back??
Change it in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php, and laos change the ServerName in /root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/httpd.conf and restart ISPConfig:
Code:
/etc/init.d/ispconfig_server restart
Quote:
Originally Posted by ActiveHost
also for the DNS servers during install it used my default ones
i edited
/etc/resolv.conf
and replaced them with the ones for the ISP where it is now
do i have to do anything else?
No, unless your IP address has changed. Have a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2760
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hostname issues hosler Installation/Configuration 1 23rd March 2006 17:13
changing hostname mwebb Installation/Configuration 2 6th January 2006 18:03
Question about 'localhost' as Hostname Lil'Brudder Installation/Configuration 2 31st October 2005 09:58
What should hostname be? Lil'Brudder General 2 19th October 2005 10:08
Server Hostname and IPSConfig Lil'Brudder Installation/Configuration 2 14th October 2005 12:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.