Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 7th July 2009, 15:27
alex288288 alex288288 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 32
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

/etc/resolv.conf
=nameserver 208.93.233.53
search 127.0.0.1 208.93.233.53 localdomain

- /etc/hosts
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
::1 localhost6.localdomain6 localhost6
208.93.233.53 host21.info

-Ifconfig
[root@host21 ~]# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:1B:B0:00:E1
inet addr:208.93.233.53 Bcast:208.93.233.63 Mask:255.255.255.192
inet6 addr: fe80::230:1bff:feb0:e1/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:24058 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4154 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:3049284 (2.9 MiB) TX bytes:1237742 (1.1 MiB)
Interrupt:169 Base address:0xa000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:730 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:730 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:61712 (60.2 KiB) TX bytes:61712 (60.2 KiB)

venet0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:50 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:50 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:2392 (2.3 KiB) TX bytes:2844 (2.7 KiB)


----------------------------

OOps sorry lol i just noticed you didnt say DHCP :P

its early here and ive been up all night lol

anywho this is all my info,

my Data Centre is :Hostmds (located in Toronto)

their site: http://hostmds.com

thanks for any help!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 7th July 2009, 16:25
Mark_NL Mark_NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 912
Thanks: 12
Thanked 100 Times in 96 Posts
Default

oke it's what i expected ;-)

Your nameservers are:

Service FQDN IP Address
DNS Server #1 ns1.mdswireless.com 208.66.0.95
DNS Server #2 ns2.mdswireless.com 208.66.0.96
DNS Server #3 ns3.mdswireless.com 24.215.46.28
DNS Server #4 ns4.mdswireless.com 24.215.46.29

open /etc/resolv.conf and make it look like this (remove the "search" line):
Code:
nameserver 208.66.0.95
nameserver 208.66.0.96
nameserver 24.215.46.28
nameserver 24.215.46.29
then ping f.e. google.com

should do the trick
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 7th July 2009, 17:02
alex288288 alex288288 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 32
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hey thanks for that info i got rid of everything and replaced it with your code ther.

but it still doesnt work... i really dont know why either. wont ping anyhing. .i tried the wget again, and it still says the same damn thing..

anyother possbilities???

greatly appreaciated for the help also\

im running HyperVM if it makes a diff.. dedicated box though... no vps or anything lol

regards
Alex
________
HARLEY-DAVIDSON VRSCD
________
Toys kinky

Last edited by alex288288; 18th March 2011 at 22:19.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 7th July 2009, 17:16
Mark_NL Mark_NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 912
Thanks: 12
Thanked 100 Times in 96 Posts
Default

paste the output of command: route

are you able to ping one of the nameservers?

ping 208.66.0.95

for example.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 7th July 2009, 17:21
alex288288 alex288288 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 32
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i never thought of that.. i CAN ping the NS at ping 208.66.0.95

here is thr output of -route
Quote:
[root@host21 ~]# route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
208.93.233.55 * 255.255.255.255 UH 0 0 0 venet0
208.93.233.0 * 255.255.255.192 U 0 0 0 eth0
169.254.0.0 * 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
default 208.93.233.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
________
Vapir no2 vaporizer

Last edited by alex288288; 5th March 2011 at 08:29.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 8th July 2009, 08:59
Mark_NL Mark_NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 912
Thanks: 12
Thanked 100 Times in 96 Posts
Default

Well, if you can ping 208.66.0.95 (which is the DNS server, then you should be able to ping other things as well).

try this:

host www.google.com 208.66.0.95

if you don't have that cmd, try:

nslookup www.google.com 208.66.0.95
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 8th July 2009, 14:12
alex288288 alex288288 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 32
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

both of those commands work. but ping example.com doesnt seem to work...im confused lol
________
VOLCANO DIGITAL REVIEW
________
Suzuki Wiki

Last edited by alex288288; 18th March 2011 at 22:19.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 8th July 2009, 14:19
Mark_NL Mark_NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 912
Thanks: 12
Thanked 100 Times in 96 Posts
Default

i don't get it, you can ping 208.66.0.95
but cannot resolv google.com ?

what does "host www.google.com 208.66.0.95" give you then?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 8th July 2009, 14:47
alex288288 alex288288 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 32
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

when i do that i get

----

[root@host21 ~]# host www.google.com 208.66.0.95
Using domain server:
Name: 208.66.0.95
Address: 208.66.0.95#53
Aliases:

www.google.com is an alias for www.l.google.com.
www.l.google.com has address 64.233.169.99
www.l.google.com has address 64.233.169.103
www.l.google.com has address 64.233.169.104
www.l.google.com has address 64.233.169.147

----

but if i do i simple ping or Wget for ISPconfig.
(wget http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/i...ar.gz?download) i

get that same retard error.... failed: Name or service not known.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 8th July 2009, 16:00
Mark_NL Mark_NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 912
Thanks: 12
Thanked 100 Times in 96 Posts
 
Default

can you fetch

wget http://www.google.com/intl/en_ALL/images/logo.gif

?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
centos, install, ispconfig

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to install OpenOficeOrg 3.0.0 in Ubuntu 8.04 ernesthagger HOWTO-Related Questions 43 23rd December 2008 14:42
How to install dokeos on an ISPConfig server p.a Installation/Configuration 1 26th November 2008 12:23
ISPConfig install on CentOS 5 Perfect Server kudosonline Installation/Configuration 3 6th July 2007 15:47
httpd broken after ISPConfig install ACDII Installation/Configuration 5 21st September 2006 20:16
Install ISPConfig on CentOS Server, in brief gfts Tips/Tricks/Mods 11 4th April 2006 08:29


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.