Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th July 2009, 21:40
Al1937 Al1937 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 89
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default quotacheck many many errors-hangs program

Tried Server 9.0.4 and 8.04.3 LTS
Followed direction of both "Perfect Servers " using
puTTy and copy and paste.
Can't get quotacheck to work.
I have not a clue.
I am stopped and can't go any further until I resolve this.
Help please.

note: the code in the fstab file in "Perfect Server" instructions is different then the fstab file in the actual program?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th July 2009, 11:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

What exactly did you do? What's in your fstab? What's the output of
Code:
mount
?
What errors do you get?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th July 2009, 17:39
Al1937 Al1937 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 89
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

1, I downloaded the latest iso of Ubuntu Server 8.04.3 LTD
2, Made a bootable copy
3, Went through the basic install on the server computer.
4, Brought up " The perfect server 8.04" webpage on my workstation.
5, Using PuTTy on my work station I began a copy and paste
from "The perfect server 8.04" . Got to apt-get install quote,
OK.
6, Did a vi /etc/fstab
The contents of the fstab file as shown in the perfect server 8.04 is much different then the contents of vi /etc/fstab
There is a line that does match, that's where I inserted usrquota,grpquota , did Esc , :w, :q
7, Did a copy and paste of the next 3 instruction.
8, Copy and pasted the checkquota instruction.
9, One of the erros was:
Scanning /dev/mapper/server1-root
Error 2133571361
also
Syntax error near unexpected token 'newline'
also
Pages and pages of statements example:
[2754.916612] ata2.00: status: { DRDY ERR }
[2754.916938] ata2.00: error: { UNC }

Is there a way I can send you the contents of mount without having to type it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th July 2009, 13:24
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Al1937 View Post
Is there a way I can send you the contents of mount without having to type it?
You can copy it from your SSH/terminal window.

What's in /etc/fstab?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th July 2009, 15:21
Al1937 Al1937 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 89
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This is what the file looks like in perfect-server-ubuntu8.04-lts-p4
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
# /dev/sda1
UUID=6af53069-0d51-49be-b275-aeaea8d780c5 / ext3 relatime,errors=remount-ro,usrquota,grpquota 0 1
# /dev/sda5
UUID=d8e1f66c-1442-423e-b442-8ae66eded9d7 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/scd0 /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto rw,user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0


This is the content of the fstab file on my computer after I added usrquota,grpquota.

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
# /dev/mapper/server1-root
UUID=04a0647e-e9c4-4f38-94e7-4d46f77e37d6 / ext3 relatime,errors=remount-ro,usrquota,grpquota 0 1
# /dev/sdb1
UUID=99171d62-684e-4ae5-8cbc-eae6b92e5a57 /boot ext3 relatime 0 2
# /dev/mapper/server1-swap_1
UUID=d549d135-5a67-46f1-82f5-e0c5392b9f1f none swap sw 0 0
/dev/scd0 /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto rw,user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This is what's happening when I run:
root@server1:/home/albert# quotacheck -avugm

quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile //quota.user was probably truncated. Cannot save quota settings...
quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile //quota.group was probably truncated. Cannot save quota settings...
quotacheck: Scanning /dev/mapper/server1-root [/] quotacheck: Something weird happened while scanning. Error 2133571361
root@server1:/home/albert#
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th July 2009, 14:32
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Al1937 View Post
quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile //quota.user was probably truncated. Cannot save quota settings...
quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile //quota.group was probably truncated. Cannot save quota settings...
This is normal when you run quotacheck for the first time.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Al1937 View Post
quotacheck: Scanning /dev/mapper/server1-root [/] quotacheck: Something weird happened while scanning. Error 2133571361
root@server1:/home/albert#
Any errors in your logs? What's the output of
Code:
mount
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th July 2009, 20:57
Al1937 Al1937 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 89
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I install 9.04 3 times , 8.04 twice.
I just did a reinstall for 9.04 . The only thing I did different was to use only 20 gb instead of full 40.7 gb when installing system. I swear I had the same quota problems with the preceding installs but this time IT WORKED. I apologize for wasting your time with this, I have no explanation as to what was happening. But many thanks for your patience and help.
Al
No more Quota problems, it is fixed and I don't know how.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monit & Munin SamTzu HOWTO-Related Questions 2 23rd September 2014 22:20
Monit on Debian Hans Tips/Tricks/Mods 2 6th October 2008 13:53
Problems with ISPConfig Errors MySql ! costinBMW Installation/Configuration 3 5th May 2008 18:17
Install Errors DarkLord00 Installation/Configuration 12 25th February 2007 17:49
PHP Errors in the "WEB-FTP" module crudolphy General 9 27th December 2005 20:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.