#1  
Old 24th August 2005, 18:44
ProTrooper ProTrooper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Enable PHP in default directory

Hello, I installed PHP5 and Apache along with ISPConfig on a web server. While testing it local, I put a PHP script in the default directory (/var/www/html). The page just brought up the code. The PHP worked when I set them up through ISPConfig. How do I enable the PHP in the default directory?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 24th August 2005, 18:59
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,501 Times in 4,330 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProTrooper
Hello, I installed PHP5 and Apache along with ISPConfig on a web server. While testing it local, I put a PHP script in the default directory (/var/www/html). The page just brought up the code. The PHP worked when I set them up through ISPConfig. How do I enable the PHP in the default directory?
In your httpd.conf, but if you do that you will not be able anymore to control php in ISPConfig!

Why do you want that? In an ISP Setup the /var/www/html is not used anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th August 2005, 19:05
ProTrooper ProTrooper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Oh. When I browse the computer locally (http://node) or by IP address (i.e. no host header), it still uses the /var/www/html page as default.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th August 2005, 19:19
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,501 Times in 4,330 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProTrooper
Oh. When I browse the computer locally (http://node) or by IP address (i.e. no host header), it still uses the /var/www/html page as default.
This might be, depends on your httpd configuration. When no other vhost is configured for the IP / Domain apache shows the default page.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th August 2005, 19:26
ProTrooper ProTrooper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

But there is a virtual host configured. However... I did manually enter the FQDN in BIND. How can I change the default?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[error] an unkown filter was not added: PHP Arien Installation/Configuration 12 7th October 2006 15:17
PHP not working jefash General 10 28th May 2006 09:48
PHP Safe Mode & Directory Permissions domino General 10 19th December 2005 19:38
apache user/group won't create directory weedguy Installation/Configuration 6 20th September 2005 00:40
my default webserver failed Venkatesh.S General 1 25th July 2005 11:11


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.