Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th April 2009, 08:12
thenicespider thenicespider is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to Create New Client?

How do I create a Hosting Package for Client which contains:

1. Automatic create client FTP
2. Quota size. Currently even I select certain Template but the client able to change the website "Harddisk quota". Also, need to change the "Mailbox Quota" label to "Hosting Quota"
3. Configuration based on the selected Template. Now, the setting field will not change until we click Save button.

This will make new created account ready to use, like CPanel (http://cpanel.net) does.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th April 2009, 09:04
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,717
Thanks: 820
Thanked 5,322 Times in 4,175 Posts
Default

1) Write a script that inserts the nescessary data in the database tables and the sys_datalog.

Quote:
Also, need to change the "Mailbox Quota" label to "Hosting Quota"
Why do you want to change the mailbox quota label to hosting quota if it is a mailbox quota? Dont you think that this will confuse your customers if you put wrong labels on the fields?

3) Changing the way the ispconfig is intended to work means to write a complete new frontend library.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th April 2009, 10:25
thenicespider thenicespider is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to limit Hosting Space

1. Thanks
2. Then, how to limit the Hosting Space?
3. Let me explain more:
a. I create a "Shared 001 GB" template (called as Package in CPanel/Helm)
b. I create new Client then select Template = "Shared 001 GB"
c. What happen is the Client Configuration doesn't directly use the "Shared 001 GB" values. I must click save then back to "Limits" tab to see the right value

Last edited by thenicespider; 9th April 2009 at 10:34.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd May 2009, 16:05
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,262
Thanks: 78
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default

I was actually wondering about the same: I can't seem to find any field where I can limit hard disk quota and traffic for a client anymore :-(
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd May 2009, 10:36
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,717
Thanks: 820
Thanked 5,322 Times in 4,175 Posts
Default

The harddisk quota can be limited in the client settings and ISPConfig 3 does not has Limits for traffic yet.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd May 2009, 15:04
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,262
Thanks: 78
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default

sorry but in the clients limits settigns I only find Mailbox quota. Is the field maybe named wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th June 2009, 13:22
Norman Norman is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenaka View Post
sorry but in the clients limits settigns I only find Mailbox quota. Is the field maybe named wrong?
Also wondering how to set quota lol.
__________________
http://www.xh.se
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th June 2009, 14:32
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,717
Thanks: 820
Thanked 5,322 Times in 4,175 Posts
Default

You can set it in the website settings and not the client settings as I posted above.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16th June 2009, 21:54
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,262
Thanks: 78
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default

but that sounds wrong to me, I mean I create a client, assign quotas to him, then let him create his own websites, within the limits I gave him. so puttign the limit inside the site settigns, means he can use whatever he wants or am I getting this wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17th June 2009, 13:00
Norman Norman is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 14 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenaka View Post
but that sounds wrong to me, I mean I create a client, assign quotas to him, then let him create his own websites, within the limits I gave him. so puttign the limit inside the site settigns, means he can use whatever he wants or am I getting this wrong?
Also wondering
__________________
http://www.xh.se
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where do I create a website for a client? Doomster General 1 21st October 2008 07:30
Apache2 server stopped working and fails restart without error chillifire Installation/Configuration 3 13th March 2008 16:26
Can I setup a client to have access to create FTP accounts without giving root? cristobalmiguelo General 1 7th January 2008 08:28
Chroot SSH + ISPConfig Norman Installation/Configuration 27 26th March 2007 03:40
isp manager - can't create reseller, client, hosting plan etc ahuen Installation/Configuration 13 2nd September 2005 20:49


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.