#1  
Old 13th April 2006, 19:07
LuisC-SM LuisC-SM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Webland, Mexico
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post Ubuntu setup using SSH

Hi folks.

I have followed the ubuntu ISPConfig manual and on http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_ubuntu_5.10_p3]Page 3 it stands for a SSH session from a different computer.
In the past I used PuTTY from a Window$ environment and much older I remember the "r-commands" (something like telnet). Anyhow, my question is: after I have installed the SSH server in my ubuntu box (as per the manual stands) I want to be able to continue it from my XandrOS box (debian based distro) from the command line (console) with SSH but the truth is that I visited the help pages (http://www.openssh.com/manual.html) and still can't figure how to connect from my xandros box to my ubuntu server. Is there a step-by-step manual or may anyone of you tell me how to do it?.
The main porpouse is to finish the setup from my xandros box (laptop) because the ubuntu's box monitor is almost "unreadable".

Tnx in advance for any comments.

Luis C. Suárez

PS. After my first installation (Ubuntu BOX), I made some mistakes in the IPs section, I mixed the numbers and also the passwords. Anyhow In this momment I'm starting from Zero. But I wanted to say that I installed PuTTY on this box and could never get into the Ubuntu session. I had previusly configured my router in DMZPlus for the Ubuntu box.
__________________
Humility is not a "Status"...
It's a "Gift"!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 13th April 2006, 21:36
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,500 Times in 4,329 Posts
Default

To connect from your xandros box to your linux server is really simple. Just open a shell window in xandros and enter the command:

Quote:
ssh 192.168.0.1
Replace 192.168.0.1 with the IP or domain of your server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th April 2006, 22:20
LuisC-SM LuisC-SM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Webland, Mexico
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
To connect from your xandros box to your linux server is really simple. Just open a shell window in xandros and enter the command:



Replace 192.168.0.1 with the IP or domain of your server.
Tnx a lot for your quick response.

I'll try as soon as I can connect with the internet 'cause I lost my connection and I dont find the server in the router's config file.

Kind Regards

Luis C. Suárez
__________________
Humility is not a "Status"...
It's a "Gift"!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th April 2006, 00:58
LuisC-SM LuisC-SM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Webland, Mexico
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Tnx. a lot for your help.

Your solution did not work at all.

However I found the reasson why it didn't and will write for future users reference.

After Ubuntu is completely installed and upgraded and there are no blocked ports in the router, one must change the DHCP to static, and write the new domain name (ie. myserver.com) then you "echo the system tu use the new domain name, so..., to connect with SSH with the other computer, in a console one must write:
Code:
ssh mydomain.com
password=root password
That's all.

Thanks a lot for your help and

Kind Regards

Luis C. Suárez

PS1. The steps above must be done after ssh and ssh-server is installed in the ubuntu box.
ps2. None of the methods like: 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.0.100 worked at all. I did not tried 192.168.0.255 however
__________________
Humility is not a "Status"...
It's a "Gift"!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th April 2006, 14:42
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Well, I guess the problem was that the system didn't have a static IP address, but was using DHCP instead, which means you never know which IP address it currently has...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th April 2006, 18:49
LuisC-SM LuisC-SM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Webland, Mexico
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Well, I guess the problem was that the system didn't have a static IP address, but was using DHCP instead, which means you never know which IP address it currently has...
You are just right.

I'had problems when I changed to static. My router couldn't see the server.
I instructed my router (by going to the managment page) to a new range of IPs (default is 192.168.1.1/254) which was given in your tutorial (192.168.0.100), but i could never find it (in my router's page).
Maybe I'm too newbie to handle this, but I tried this for almost 3 hours and believeme, I followed your instructions line by line. (I'm not newbe in the command line thou) and got tired. I could've missed something, but still do not know what it was. I chhecked the command line history and I noticed nothing was missed.

Maybe I DID miss something but I cannot see what.

Kind Regards.

Luis C. Suárez
__________________
Humility is not a "Status"...
It's a "Gift"!

Last edited by LuisC-SM; 14th April 2006 at 18:51.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th April 2006, 15:06
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LuisC-SM
I instructed my router (by going to the managment page) to a new range of IPs (default is 192.168.1.1/254) which was given in your tutorial (192.168.0.100), but i could never find it (in my router's page).
Then the problem probably was that your router amd your other computers were in the 192.168.1.x subnet, but your server had the IP 192.168.0.100 which is a different subnet. You should have used 192.168.1.100 then, for example.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th April 2006, 16:29
LuisC-SM LuisC-SM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Webland, Mexico
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Then the problem probably was that your router amd your other computers were in the 192.168.1.x subnet, but your server had the IP 192.168.0.100 which is a different subnet. You should have used 192.168.1.100 then, for example.
Heyyy man........ first off thanks for taking the time to answer this silly problem of mine.
You were just right that was the original problem, even though when I thought about it, I never wanted to do it that way 'cause in my mind was to follow all your steps exactly as u said it.
I knew that this was an example and one should always change the values to the real life one's. Sometimes I use my feet to think and my mind to complain .
Thanks a lot again and sure... it worked just fine

Kind Regards.

Luis C. Suárez.

PS. 10 years ago I lived in Hamburg (for around 2 years or so) and I go back every once in a while. I will not promise anything but if I have the chance I hope I can invite u & Till a couple of beers in a München style Bar.
__________________
Humility is not a "Status"...
It's a "Gift"!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16th April 2006, 15:30
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LuisC-SM
but if I have the chance I hope I can invite u & Till a couple of beers in a München style Bar.
We're in the Hamburg area (Lüneburg), so Munich would be a little too far away for a drink...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16th April 2006, 16:11
LuisC-SM LuisC-SM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Webland, Mexico
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
We're in the Hamburg area (Lüneburg), so Munich would be a little too far away for a drink...
I lived in Wedell, but I reffer to a nice Restaurant/Bar in Ost-West-Strausse (Near St. Pauli). There is a Münchem Style Restaurant. (I reffer to the Style with big tafles so for me is somewhat münchen style )

Kind Regards

Luis C. Suárez

PS. I do not remember the name of this nice Bar but it's underground and there's a beer factory inside (very near of the hauptbanhof)
__________________
Humility is not a "Status"...
It's a "Gift"!

Last edited by LuisC-SM; 16th April 2006 at 18:32.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig + Perfect Setup Ubuntu 5.10 + Smtp SPAM problems lyndros Installation/Configuration 11 15th April 2006 17:07
Questions in regards to ISP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" rbrantley HOWTO-Related Questions 16 10th April 2006 18:26
ISP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" --> PHP5 spudse HOWTO-Related Questions 1 30th March 2006 15:50
Questions about ubuntu ISP-Server Setup badgerbox76 HOWTO-Related Questions 15 5th March 2006 14:41
Ubuntu "the perfect setup with RAID 1" Hans Installation/Configuration 1 16th January 2006 17:50


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.