#1  
Old 18th June 2009, 23:08
Chad Chad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Xen 64bit Install

I'd like to install Xen on my Intel Xeon box, but this how to is 2 years old and for 32bit version

http://www.howtoforge.com/centos_5.0_xen

Is there a more up to date how-to for Xen on 64bit Centos 5?

Also, any open source web gui for Xen available at this time?

Thank you.
__________________
Talk Jesus Forums & Live Chat www.talkjesus.com
[ Awesome Facts of Jesus Christ: click here ]
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th June 2009, 16:43
Flash Flash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 33
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

http://www.howtoforge.org/paravirtua...tos-5.3-x86_64
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th June 2009, 22:03
Chad Chad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, would appreciate if someone can answer my other questions.
__________________
Talk Jesus Forums & Live Chat www.talkjesus.com
[ Awesome Facts of Jesus Christ: click here ]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th June 2009, 01:43
Chad Chad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I was playing around with this and installed Xen.

But I'm at a lost on this part:
Quote:
[root@server047 ~]# virt-install
What is the name of your virtual machine? vm01
How much RAM should be allocated (in megabytes)? 256
What would you like to use as the disk (file path)? /vm/vm01.img
How large would you like the disk (/vm/vm01.img) to be (in gigabytes)? 4
Disk /vm/vm01.img is already in use by another guest!
Do you really want to use the disk (yes or no)? yes
Would you like to enable graphics support? (yes or no) no
What is the install location? http://wftp.tu-chemnitz.de/pub/linux.../5.3/os/x86_64


Starting install...
Retrieving file CentOS... | 1.5 MB 00:05
Retrieving file vmlinuz... | 1.9 MB 00:05
Retrieving file initrd.img... | 6.3 MB 00:07
ERROR: Domain named vm01 already exists!
[root@server047 ~]# rm -f /vm/vm01.img
[root@server047 ~]# xm destroy vm01
Error: Domain 'vm01' does not exist.
Usage: xm destroy <Domain>

Terminate a domain immediately.

[root@server047 ~]# xm list
Name ID Mem(MiB) VCPUs State Time(s)
Domain-0 0 1744 2 r----- 29.5


In the meantime, I created a new one called vm02

But I'm stuck at this screen. The "sending request for IP..." disappears and shows the default configure tcp/ip screen again.


Quote:
[root@server047 ~]# /sbin/ip link
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue
link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
2: peth0: <BROADCAST,NOARP,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast qlen 100
link/ether fe:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: eth1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop qlen 1000
link/ether 00:11:43:fd:97:9f brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
4: sit0: <NOARP> mtu 1480 qdisc noop
link/sit 0.0.0.0 brd 0.0.0.0
5: virbr0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue
link/ether 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
6: vif0.0: <BROADCAST,NOARP,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue
link/ether fe:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
7: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue
link/ether 00:11:43:fd:97:9e brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
8: vif0.1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop
link/ether fe:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
9: veth1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop
link/ether 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
10: vif0.2: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop
link/ether fe:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
11: veth2: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop
link/ether 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
12: vif0.3: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop
link/ether fe:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
13: veth3: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop
link/ether 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
14: vif0.4: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop
link/ether fe:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
15: veth4: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop
link/ether 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
16: xenbr0: <BROADCAST,NOARP,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue
link/ether fe:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
18: vif2.0: <BROADCAST,NOARP,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast qlen 32
link/ether fe:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
Attached Images
  
__________________
Talk Jesus Forums & Live Chat www.talkjesus.com
[ Awesome Facts of Jesus Christ: click here ]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th June 2009, 12:47
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,736 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Do you have a working DHCP server in your network?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th June 2009, 15:19
Chad Chad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

How would I check this?

All I know its a live dedicated server and I have 5 usable IPs (I did not assign them yet otherwise).
__________________
Talk Jesus Forums & Live Chat www.talkjesus.com
[ Awesome Facts of Jesus Christ: click here ]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th June 2009, 23:37
Chad Chad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried this method too:

Quote:
virt-install -x "ip=xxx.xxx.64.170 gateway=xxx.xxx.64.169 subnet=255.255.255.248"
Getting this error, even tried 3 different mirrors

http://i42.tinypic.com/wu5uvq.png

this is my /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 content

Quote:
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
IPADDR=xxx.xxx.64.170
NETMASK=255.255.255.248
ONBOOT=yes TYPE=Ethernet
__________________
Talk Jesus Forums & Live Chat www.talkjesus.com
[ Awesome Facts of Jesus Christ: click here ]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st June 2009, 16:00
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,736 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

If the server is in a datacenter, there's probably no DHCP server. Choose "Manual configuration" in this case.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st June 2009, 16:39
Chad Chad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I tried manual too.

I tried this:

virt-install -x "ip=xxx.xxx.64.170 gateway=xxx.xxx.64.169 subnet=255.255.255.248 dns=64.16.220.161"

What is the install location? http://centos.digitalson.com/centos/5/os/x86_64

Then, on the conf tcp/ip screen, I get blank screen tinypic.com/r/10hitmo/5
__________________
Talk Jesus Forums & Live Chat www.talkjesus.com
[ Awesome Facts of Jesus Christ: click here ]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install failure -- Apache 1.3 missing? Allen15 Installation/Configuration 11 24th February 2009 09:53
How to install OpenOficeOrg 3.0.0 in Ubuntu 8.04 ernesthagger HOWTO-Related Questions 43 23rd December 2008 14:42
ISPConfig install issues... flyingaggie Installation/Configuration 2 18th July 2008 10:46
Problems with Xen 3.0 Debian Install sergiochacon HOWTO-Related Questions 7 15th March 2008 18:19
Xen Ubuntu VM Install Question witless1 HOWTO-Related Questions 5 3rd May 2006 15:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.