Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd June 2009, 10:08
blackonblack blackonblack is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Can't Figure Out Subdomains In ISPCONFIG 3

For the past few weeks I've been fooling around with ispconfig, having followed the ubuntu tutorial, which I have to saw was extremely impressed by. Thank you. However, it's been fairly tough to find ispconfig 3 documentation and tutorials, most of articles I've found were for ISPconfig 2 from which I have no experience with. Anyways, after adding a new site under the admin user, I have not been able to get a subdomain working. in the past I've had user experience with cpanel, when you make a subdomain it makes another folder in your user file, like a totally new root. Very easy . What do I do in ispconfig 3! When I click subdomain, I enter the name of my subdomain, then it gives a redirect option with like R, L whatever and then it lists a redirect field. If i want to make a subdomain webmail to install roundcube, what on earth do I have to do, i've tried every combination of things.

Also, as of DNS all I have to do is add a cname record of webmail.mydomain.com correct?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd June 2009, 11:35
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,802
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

Quote:
Anyways, after adding a new site under the admin user, I have not been able to get a subdomain working. in the past I've had user experience with cpanel, when you make a subdomain it makes another folder in your user file, like a totally new root. Very easy
Its as easy as in ispconfig. If you want to get a new document root for a subdomain, click on new websitze, enter sub.domain.com as domain name and click on save.

If you use the subdomain function, the subdomain has the same webroot then the website you create it in.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd June 2009, 20:13
BorderAmigos BorderAmigos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego & Tijuana
Posts: 302
Thanks: 26
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via MSN to BorderAmigos Send a message via Yahoo to BorderAmigos
Default

I haven't been able to get this to work either. cPanel will create the webroot for sub.domain.com in domain.com/sub. ISPConfig3 creates it as a completely separate directory when you use the create site function. Using the subdomain function appeared to have created an entry but it returns a Page Not Found error in trying to load it. Subdomain function doesn't appear to create any directories anywhere and would probably have to use redirect to go to a subdirectory. Maybe I need to wait for a cron job to run after creating a subdomain?
__________________
System6Hosting.com, ISPConfig 3, Debian.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd June 2009, 20:42
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,802
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

Quote:
I haven't been able to get this to work either. cPanel will create the webroot for sub.domain.com in domain.com/sub. ISPConfig3 creates it as a completely separate directory when you use the create site function.
ISPConfi groups domains by client while cpanel groups it by domain. So there is no real difference as cpanel also creates a new directory for the vhost.

Quote:
Subdomain function doesn't appear to create any directories anywhere and would probably have to use redirect to go to a subdirectory
If you want to use a redirect for a subdomain you have to create the directory!
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd June 2009, 20:55
BorderAmigos BorderAmigos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego & Tijuana
Posts: 302
Thanks: 26
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via MSN to BorderAmigos Send a message via Yahoo to BorderAmigos
Default

I was just pointing out that they create the directories in different locations.

As far as redirect, I tried to an already existing directory that works fine when called as domain.com/sub but gives a page not found when tried as sub.domain.com redirected to domain.com/sub.
__________________
System6Hosting.com, ISPConfig 3, Debian.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd June 2009, 20:57
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,802
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

Quote:
As far as redirect, I tried to an already existing directory that works fine when called as domain.com/sub but gives a page not found when tried as sub.domain.com redirected to domain.com/sub.
Then you entered something wrong as the redirect function works fine.

Make sure that you select "R" as redirect type and that the folder path starts with a / and ends with a /. Example: /subfolder/
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd June 2009, 21:19
BorderAmigos BorderAmigos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego & Tijuana
Posts: 302
Thanks: 26
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via MSN to BorderAmigos Send a message via Yahoo to BorderAmigos
Default

This is what I'm doing, creating the following subdomain in ispconfig 3.0.1.3...

HOST: subdomain
DOMAIN: servidora.net
REDIRECT TYPE: R
REDIRECT PATH: /subdomain/
ACTIVE: (Checked)

Trying http://subdomain.servidora.net/ gives "Address Not Found". But http://servidora.net/subdomain/ works fine.

servidora.net.vhost contains the following...

RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^subdomain.servidora.net [NC]
RewriteRule ^/(.*)$ /subdomain/$1 [R]

and I did restart apache.
__________________
System6Hosting.com, ISPConfig 3, Debian.

Last edited by BorderAmigos; 3rd June 2009 at 21:25.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd June 2009, 21:20
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,802
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

Then you missed to create the subdomain in dns
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 3rd June 2009, 21:36
BorderAmigos BorderAmigos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego & Tijuana
Posts: 302
Thanks: 26
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via MSN to BorderAmigos Send a message via Yahoo to BorderAmigos
Default

That is probably it as there was no indication that this needed to be done as a separate step. So the subdomain will need it's own zone? Or just CNAME or an A record in servidora.net?
__________________
System6Hosting.com, ISPConfig 3, Debian.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 3rd June 2009, 21:43
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,802
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
 
Default

If you want to use a domain or subdomain it has to be exist! Your browser can not guess were to find a domain if you did not create it in dns.

You have to create a dns A-Record for every domain or subdomain that you want to use on a server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chrooted environments with Ubuntu and IspConfig hrvbid Installation/Configuration 5 23rd December 2009 19:44
Loads of mysql connections to dbispconfig StrikerNL General 2 5th March 2009 15:31
ISPConfig 3.0.0.4 Beta Released till General 54 4th March 2009 10:55
ISPConfig installation into multiple OpenVZ containers letezo Installation/Configuration 11 3rd March 2009 23:47
ISPConfig 2.3.1-dev released till General 0 8th May 2006 23:18


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.