Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 17th June 2009, 18:03
manarak manarak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 262
Thanks: 32
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

the above procedure is wrong, because it still doesn't work.

maybe I should create a subdomain instead of a new site.

1- create a site standard normally, domain.com
2- inside that site, create a /subdomain/ subfolder inside /www
3- create a new subdomain on ISPC, with host subdomain.domain.com and domain domain.com and with redirect type "L" to directory /subdomain/
4- create an A-type record associating subdomain to the IP in the DNS Zone of domain, in the same manner as mail or www


=> the result of this is that the subdomain redirects to the "It works" page which is shown by the server when one types in the IP directly ??

This is getting frustrating.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 17th June 2009, 18:09
Croydon Croydon is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Koblenz, Germany
Posts: 931
Thanks: 16
Thanked 261 Times in 208 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manarak View Post
the above procedure is wrong, because it still doesn't work.

maybe I should create a subdomain instead of a new site.
Sure you should. Not new site but subdomain!

Quote:
Originally Posted by manarak View Post
3- create a new subdomain on ISPC, with host subdomain.domain.com and domain domain.com and with redirect type "L" to directory /subdomain/
Did you put "subdomain" as host or "subdomain.domain.com"?
You need to put only "subdomain" there, not the domain. The domain is chosen from the select box.


A site always has it's own web root! A subdomain has the web root of the selected domain.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17th June 2009, 18:12
manarak manarak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 262
Thanks: 32
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

yes, I did all of the above now, but it *still* doesn't work.

the subdomain now gets redirected to the server root and shows "it works" (default server root for debian lenny)

I'll rip my hair out over this one!
!"$$$&""%&&/&!

Last edited by manarak; 17th June 2009 at 18:15.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17th June 2009, 18:22
Croydon Croydon is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Koblenz, Germany
Posts: 931
Thanks: 16
Thanked 261 Times in 208 Posts
Default

Could you post the vhost config file?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 17th June 2009, 18:34
manarak manarak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 262
Thanks: 32
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Ok, finally, I got it...

My shitty windows system kept me from seeing reality.
Consider this:
- my network configuration actually cached DNS replies, I then fiddled with the settings until the result on the screen matched with the DNs replies in NSlookup and dig
- Firefox cache is not refreshed if you reload/refresh the page. This is almost criminal in my eyes. Please hang the guy responsible for this. As a result the size of my cache is now 0.


Ok, finally the correct procedure was this one:

1- create a standard site on ISPC3, domain.com, with the standard DNS zone from the template
2- inside that site, create (for example by FTP) a /subdomain/ subfolder inside /www
3- create a new subdomain on ISPC, with host 'subdomain' and domain 'domain.com' and with redirect type "L" to directory /subdomain/
4- create an A-type record associating subdomain to the IP in the DNS Zone of domain, in the same manner as mail or www


Thank you Croydon for all your help and your patience.
I didn't expect that Windows XP TCP/IP networking would let me down, and even less did I expect such behavior from FF3.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 17th June 2009, 18:37
Croydon Croydon is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Koblenz, Germany
Posts: 931
Thanks: 16
Thanked 261 Times in 208 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manarak View Post
Consider this:
- my network configuration actually cached DNS replies, I then fiddled with the settings until the result on the screen matched with the DNs replies in NSlookup and dig
- Firefox cache is not refreshed if you reload/refresh the page. This is almost criminal in my eyes. Please hang the guy responsible for this. As a result the size of my cache is now 0.
You are welcome.

It is a bit off topic but:
- you can force reloading of a page in FF by pressing CTRL+SHIFT+R
- you can flush your windows DNS cache (depends on windows version) by typing "ipconfig /flushdns" in a command window
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 17th June 2009, 19:03
manarak manarak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 262
Thanks: 32
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
 
Default

Thanks again for the very useful advice.

but I am still angry at the Firefox guys.

there seems to be 2 types of reloads then:

F5 or ctrl-R reload the page
and
shift-ctrl-R reloads the page too, but this time it really reloads it, not for laughs, guaranteed?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guidance needed for setting up a subdomain please manarak Installation/Configuration 1 17th June 2009 13:56
Upgrade to php 5.2 in suse 10.1 gimhan90 Installation/Configuration 3 1st January 2009 20:32
odbc Chad Installation/Configuration 0 10th April 2008 01:43
Installing Yum in CentOS on a VPS coolvik Installation/Configuration 1 12th March 2008 19:49
Help....package missing sbovisjb1 Installation/Configuration 3 31st March 2006 11:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.