Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23rd August 2005, 19:43
jnoble jnoble is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default default DNS record template

Hello, How do I add records the the default dns record?

I.E.

I want the MX ftp. mail. webmail. and such added in when I create a domain.

I tried adding it to the following file.

/root/ispconfig/isp/conf/named.conf.master

//// MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ////
ftp A ftp.{DOMAIN}


----

that did not work. The help is appriciated.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd August 2005, 21:30
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,034
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,383 Times in 4,230 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnoble
Hello, How do I add records the the default dns record?

I.E.

I want the MX ftp. mail. webmail. and such added in when I create a domain.

I tried adding it to the following file.

/root/ispconfig/isp/conf/named.conf.master

//// MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ////
ftp A ftp.{DOMAIN}


----

that did not work. The help is appriciated.

If you want to make entries in the template, that should be parsed like the {DOMAIN} placeholder, they must be above the line
//// MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ////.
But they wont show up in the interface and may be added accidently twice. The correct way would be to extend the PHP scripts, in this case the script:
/home/admispconfig/lib/classes/ispconfig_isp_isp_dns.lib.php
In line 231 - 291 you can see how the default MX is added when "Default MX" is activated under Management > Server > Settings
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd August 2005, 22:27
jnoble jnoble is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default thank you

Thank you, Ill edit the php and post the new code here for anyone else that wants it.

the file is actually
/home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/classes/ispconfig_isp_dns.lib.php

There was and extra _isp in the original

Last edited by jnoble; 23rd August 2005 at 23:41. Reason: correction of file name
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th August 2005, 19:29
jnoble jnoble is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default adding in default dns records

Hello Falko, I know your on vacation, but ill post this here, and hope you see it when you get back.

I am not good enough in php to clone the code for all the other records that I (and probabaly others) would want, could we or I talk you into writing a block for ftp, mail, and such for us?

and I think the option of having them checking in the ad site page by default would be good

Thanks
James
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31st August 2005, 07:58
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,034
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,383 Times in 4,230 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnoble
Hello Falko, I know your on vacation, but ill post this here, and hope you see it when you get back.

I am not good enough in php to clone the code for all the other records that I (and probabaly others) would want, could we or I talk you into writing a block for ftp, mail, and such for us?

and I think the option of having them checking in the ad site page by default would be good

Thanks
James
Hi James,

please post this to the feature request forum if you want to see this as feature in the next versions.

Till

I know ist not easy to handle the data, permission and dependency tables correctly when adding DNS records in ISPConfig as i programmed this part.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31st August 2005, 22:53
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnoble
Hello Falko, I know your on vacation, but ill post this here, and hope you see it when you get back.

I am not good enough in php to clone the code for all the other records that I (and probabaly others) would want, could we or I talk you into writing a block for ftp, mail, and such for us?

and I think the option of having them checking in the ad site page by default would be good

Thanks
James
I've just sent you a PM.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28th March 2006, 16:33
timehost timehost is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to modify the code?

Hello,
Most of webhosting customers expect to use predefined hostnames for various tasks such as ftp.domain.com for ftp'ing, mail.domain.com for pop3 and smtp. I searched various posts how to automate this while creating a new site, but it is not so obvious in the code where to start modifying and where to end about the dns records.

Any help will be appreciated,
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28th March 2006, 19:41
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

If you want to change the source code of ISPConfig, then you should have a look at /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/classes/ispconfig_isp_web.lib.php.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28th March 2006, 22:12
timehost timehost is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Source comments all in German

I appreciate your responses, but it is next to impossible to figure out anything in this source code, all the comments are in German,

i am looking in the code for existence of 'www' string so i can duplicate it but unsuccesful. And I also think the same records have to be entered in multiple tables ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29th March 2006, 13:18
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,034
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,383 Times in 4,230 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timehost
I appreciate your responses, but it is next to impossible to figure out anything in this source code, all the comments are in German,
The packages was originall developed only by projektfarm GmbH from germany. We translate the comments to english step by step when we change the files.

Quote:
i am looking in the code for existence of 'www' string so i can duplicate it but unsuccesful. And I also think the same records have to be entered in multiple tables ?
There are several tables from the DNS-Manager involved. have a look at the lines 1029 - 1069 in the file that falko mentioned.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change default web-template hagel Installation/Configuration 15 29th March 2010 16:10
how to change the default port 81 ? Jugernaut Installation/Configuration 12 10th February 2010 14:09
30 Default Imap Folders? adamluz Installation/Configuration 9 18th August 2005 23:45
Changing default settings for mail accounts morphinex General 7 12th August 2005 12:12
my default webserver failed Venkatesh.S General 1 25th July 2005 10:11


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.