Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th June 2009, 06:49
Bikkies Bikkies is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 17
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Journalled File Systems & Journalled Quotas

Following the 100% spot on guide by Falko (follow step by step & you can't fail) http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...nny-ispconfig2 I come to the following on page 3 -
Code:
quotacheck -avugm
When I run this I get the following warning -
Code:
quotacheck: Your kernel probably supports journaled quota but you are not using it. Consider switching to journaled quota to avoid running quotacheck after an unclean shutdown.
How does one switch to journaled quota?

Last edited by Bikkies; 15th June 2009 at 15:28.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th June 2009, 04:36
Bikkies Bikkies is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 17
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

G'day Falko
Is there no answer to this?
From searching Google, etc it seems that many folks would like to implement this but no one can provide any real answers.
Closest I have come so far is post #12 by palo_m @ http://www.uluga.ubuntuforums.org/sh....php?p=7077864

Would it be correct to assume then that something like this should go in /etc/fstab ?
Code:
/dev/hda1    /     ext3    errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=quota.user,grpjquota=quota.group,jqfmt=vfsold   0   1
palo_m mentions that
Quote:
The old quota format - vfsold - uses file quota.user instead.
It seems as though we are using the old format here as he mentions that the new format is for if the filenames are aquota.user & aquota.group
If in new format then fstab should read
Code:
/dev/hda1    /     ext3    errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jqfmt=vfsv0   0   1
Note the differences - aquota.user instead of quota.user, aquota.group instead of quota.group, vfsv0 instead of vfsold

Unfortunately I haven't got a test machine handy at the moment & was wondering if anyone can verify.

Thx in advance

Last edited by Bikkies; 15th June 2009 at 04:39.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th June 2009, 14:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

I think I have to test this...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th June 2009, 15:13
Bikkies Bikkies is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 17
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Falko, would have tried & tested myself but won't have a test box available for a few weeks & I am now intrigued. Have heard about journalled systems for years but not much info. Glad I was able to find one post that might point in the right direction.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th June 2009, 15:37
Bikkies Bikkies is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 17
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

p.s.- is there a way to change the subject for this topic to
Quote:
Journalled File Systems & Journalled Quotas
might make more sense to those searching.
didn't think about this when I created the topic.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23rd June 2009, 05:37
pineapple pineapple is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 67
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default can't mount with aquota.user/aquota.group

Hello

I have tried to implement this after getting the journaled quota message while running quotacheck but after making the changes to fstab I get the response from mount: / not mounted already, or bad option. I have tried a couple of different variations but cannot mount until reverting back to the usrquota,grpquota entry.

Has anyone had any luck with this and could share their fstab entry?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23rd June 2009, 10:38
Bikkies Bikkies is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 17
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Waiting to hear from Falko.
I should have a test box in about a week to play with.

I believe the reason why you are getting the error is because you will find quota.user & quota.group probably in the / directory which is the old format that is mentioned above.
Try
Code:
locate quota.user quota.group aquota.user aquota.group
You should get a response like this if yours is in old format
Code:
/quota.group
/quota.user
I am unsure as to whether it matters that much as they are only filenames (not much documentation on this matter)

If you only have quota.user & quota.group (so called old format) then you could try the entry below in your fstab (making sure it suits your partitioning scheme)
Code:
/dev/hda1    /     ext3    errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=quota.user,grpjquota=quota.group,jqfmt=vfsold   0   1
@ pineapple, please advise how you go if you try it out before I get a chance.

I take no responsibility for any of the code I have provided as it is NOT tested yet.

Last edited by Bikkies; 23rd June 2009 at 10:45.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23rd June 2009, 11:05
pineapple pineapple is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 67
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default close, but ...

Bikkies

You are quite right - quota.user and quota.group are in /. So are aquota.user and aquota.group.

I tried your suggestions but get the usual mount errors.

Of interest, when I run the quotaon -avug command, I get:

quotaon: using //aquota.user on /dev/sda1 [/]: Device or resource busy

I'm on a Virtual Dedicated Server setup - would this make any difference?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th June 2009, 04:04
pineapple pineapple is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 67
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Done!

Just an update - managed to get it to work by removing the old quota files.

I get a warning that aquota.group and aquota.user were probably truncated but it completes the check successfully.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24th June 2009, 15:41
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
 
Default

http://www.howtoforge.com/how-to-set...n-debian-lenny
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Perfect Server - Debian Lenny (Debian 5.0) [ISPConfig 2] the_idol HOWTO-Related Questions 1 5th April 2009 14:27
Perfect Server: Debian 5.0 ISPConfig2 Quotacheck Error sighkick HOWTO-Related Questions 3 27th February 2009 14:29
Perfect Server Debian 4.0 and VPS boris HOWTO-Related Questions 13 19th April 2008 23:15
The Perfect Setup Suse 9.3 - Postfix problems new_bee05 HOWTO-Related Questions 20 25th November 2005 02:30
Perfect Debian 3.1 failed of the E-MAIL Server explorer1979 HOWTO-Related Questions 1 21st October 2005 17:43


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.