Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28th May 2006, 09:41
dspuser dspuser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default New databasename ?

Hi.

I'm setting up a cms system on my ISPconfig.

There is an install utility with the cms system.

Deafaults are:

The name of the databasehost is "localhost"

The name of the databaseuser is "fundanemt"
The name of the database is "fundanemt"

Can I enter those name in the database and how ?

I can see, that the deafult names in ISPconfig is of this form:

web_db1
web1_u1

/dspuser
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 28th May 2006, 09:45
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,146
Thanks: 4
Thanked 55 Times in 51 Posts
Default

throught phpMyAdmin you could create a new user but I would rather use the ones supplied by ISPconfig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th May 2006, 10:06
dspuser dspuser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjau
throught phpMyAdmin you could create a new user but I would rather use the ones supplied by ISPconfig
Thanks for a fast reply. Now I have tried to use the ones supplied by ISPconfig:

HTML Code:
Welcome to the Fundanemt 2.1 installation
Please follow these easy steps to get Fundanemt up and running in no time.
Database informations:
Database type:
Database host:localhost
Database port:
Database name:web1_db1
Database user:web1_u1
Database password:xxxyyyzzz
Table prefix:
But I got this message:

HTML Code:
Couldn't connect to database, please contact administrator
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th May 2006, 10:07
dspuser dspuser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Database type:MySQL
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th May 2006, 10:10
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,146
Thanks: 4
Thanked 55 Times in 51 Posts
Default

Hmmm, are you sure you don't have to entehr the database type?

Anyway, in order to check whether the actual user supplied by ISPConfig works, use this little script here:

Quote:
<?

//Global variables:
$username = ""; // Username for database here
$password = ""; // Password for database here
$db_host = "localhost"; // DB Server
$db_name = ""; //name of your database here

// Connect to DB
@mysql_connect("$db_host","$username","$password")
or die("Unable to connect to SQL server!");
@mysql_select_db("$db_name")
or die("Unable to select database!");

echo "Connected to MySQL";

?>
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28th May 2006, 10:30
dspuser dspuser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjau
Hmmm, are you sure you don't have to entehr the database type?

Anyway, in order to check whether the actual user supplied by ISPConfig works, use this little script here:

Hi.

I forgot to enter the databasetype in what I sent here.

How can I change user and password for the database ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28th May 2006, 10:33
dspuser dspuser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dspuser
Hi.

I forgot to enter the databasetype in what I sent here.

How can I change user and password for the database ?
I got this running the script:

Code:
./mysql
./mysql: line 1: ?: No such file or directory
./mysql: line 3: //Global: No such file or directory
./mysql: line 4: =: command not found
./mysql: line 4: //: is a directory
./mysql: line 5: =: command not found
./mysql: line 5: //: is a directory
./mysql: line 6: =: command not found
./mysql: line 6: //: is a directory
./mysql: line 7: =: command not found
./mysql: line 7: //name: No such file or directory
./mysql: line 9: //: is a directory
./mysql: line 10: syntax error near unexpected token `"$db_host","$username","$password"'
./mysql: line 10: `@mysql_connect("$db_host","$username","$password")'
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28th May 2006, 10:35
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,176
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dspuser
How can I change user and password for the database ?
The password can be changed withi ISPCOnfig.

If you want to use another username and password you will have to use phpmyadmin or change it on the commandline with the 'mysql' program.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28th May 2006, 10:39
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,146
Thanks: 4
Thanked 55 Times in 51 Posts
Default

the script that I posted is a php script... just create a .php file (e.g. test.php) in your webfolder and call it from the browser
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28th May 2006, 10:42
dspuser dspuser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
The password can be changed withi ISPCOnfig.

If you want to use another username and password you will have to use phpmyadmin or change it on the commandline with the 'mysql' program.

@till

Ok thanks. This is via ISP Manager=>ISP site=>Options=>Database Name ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.