Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th August 2009, 15:27
Keeper Keeper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default In need of newbie help

I set up an Ubuntu server in VirtualBox following this guide: http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...04-ispconfig-3

Everything is okay, except that "quotacheck -avugm" gives error "quotacheck: Cannot find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.". I wasn't able to solve it despite the error being discussed in many topics on this same forum. But no matter since I don't really need quota in the production server either.

Actual problem is ISPConfig 3 itself. I created two clients one website each. Now, the first client has same hostname as I set up in /etc/hosts and /etc/hostname. Second client uses different hostname.

Now, when I try to access the first website by hostname, it leads me to the default apache site. And when I try to access the second website by hostname, it gives me custom ISPConfig error message "ERROR 403 - Forbidden!".

What I have missed? What do I need to do to have hostnames directed to correct directories?

Thanks in advance.

Edit: I got second hostname working, it was a silly error from my part. However, first hostname still directs to default apache site.
Edit 2: quotacheck error was because I was using ext4 instead of ext3. I switched to ext3 and quota is now usable, although it does suggest using journaled quota instead.

Last edited by Keeper; 26th August 2009 at 20:54.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27th August 2009, 13:28
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
Default

Try to select the IP address instead of * for the website.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th August 2009, 18:46
Keeper Keeper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ISPConfig3 doesn't display anything but * in the list, no ip-address in the list.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th August 2009, 19:02
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
Default

Then add the IP address(es) under system > edit server IP.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th August 2009, 11:01
Keeper Keeper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I added IP-address and set it to both first and second website. There was no change in the first website and second website also then directed to the default apache site.

I changed it back to * and second website started working again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28th August 2009, 11:21
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
Default

Then you either added the wrong IP address or the DNS A-Records of your domains point to a different IP address.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28th August 2009, 15:29
Keeper Keeper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I only have one public IP-address, same as which is used in DNS record.

Let me describe the problem again, by using example1.exampledomain.com and example2.exampledomain.com to which I have DNS-A records set up.
- I set public IP-address and example1 hostname in /etc/hosts, and example1 hostname in /etc/hostname.
- After setting up all necessary services and installing ISPConfig 3, I created two websites. One for example1 and another for example2.
- Example1 hostname still points to default Apache page, but example2 works correctly.
- If I add the public IP in "Edit Server IP" and add it to example1 and example2 websites in ISPConfig, both sites are directed to default Apache page.

In a nutshell, example2 works fine until I specify an IP-address to it and example1 never works.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30th August 2009, 11:09
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
Default

Is this server in your local network behind a router?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 3rd September 2009, 07:58
Keeper Keeper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nevermind that problem, on production server all is well. Except subdomains. Production server is hosting two domains, domain1.com and domain2.com each in their own IP-address. Both work without problems. But subdomains I have trouble with.

I have created DNS A-record for subdomain by going to DNS, selected domain1.com, Records, A, set subdomain.domain1.com in hostname and same IP-address as domain1.com.

Then I added a new website under Sites, set domain1.com's IP-address as the subdomain's IP-address, set subdomain.domain1.com as domain name and auto-subdomain I left to none.

24 hours later subdomain is still not working. What I have missed? I have searched this forums a lot but they all say the same, A-record should be all that's needed besides of creating a new website of course.

As for error itself. Firefox gives me "Address Not Found" - "Firefox can't find the server at subdomain.domain1.com". And Chrome gives me "DNS error - cannot find server". So it looks like a DNS problem. Is setting A record in ISPConfig not enough?

Last edited by Keeper; 3rd September 2009 at 10:32.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 3rd September 2009, 11:20
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
 
Default

1) Are there any pending tasks in the jobqueue?
2) Can you ping the domain name from your workstation and does it return the correct IP address?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Complete Newbie at Linux deerb HOWTO-Related Questions 1 23rd May 2009 13:09
Newbie question - traffic monitoring Charlotte Chanty General 7 23rd January 2007 17:03
I am A newbie I need Help^__^ Unknown_X Installation/Configuration 30 2nd August 2006 10:12
Newbie starter guide on making site online kapatid General 10 9th May 2006 00:12
General ISPConfig Newbie Questions christopher Installation/Configuration 1 24th November 2005 09:54


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.