Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th June 2009, 13:59
manarak manarak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
Thanks: 32
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default site with no domain assigned to IP

hi, I'm wondering if it is possible to assign a site to an IP instead of a domain, and if it is then still possible to run other domains normally on the same box.

Currently, if I set a website to an IP, every domain on the server gets redirected to that site - seems like a bug to me.

Whereas the Server's IP directs to a page that just says "it works".

I would like to be able to configure the server's IPs to direct on certain sites setup in ISPC without a domain or setup with a dummy domain.

Running a site on an IP is quite handy for adservers and other technical content providing.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th June 2009, 11:25
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

This is not possible because ISPConfig configures name-based vhosts, not IP-based vhosts. If you use IP-based vhosts, you can have just one web site per IP.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th June 2009, 11:28
manarak manarak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
Thanks: 32
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

It was possible on Plesk 7.5.4 which I ran before.

Maybe it could be a cool addition to ISPC?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th June 2009, 11:43
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Just enetr any dummy domain name in the site settings and select the IP address, it will work then fine with ispconfig.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th June 2009, 11:45
manarak manarak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
Thanks: 32
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

my experience with doing this is that all sites get then redirected to this one site setup on the IP address, am I wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th June 2009, 11:56
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

If you setup an IP based site then you can not setup more sites with the same IP on your server. All other sites must use a different IP address and none of these other sites get s redirected there.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th June 2009, 11:59
manarak manarak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
Thanks: 32
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

ok, thank you for the confirmation.
that's what I said in my first post - I still think this could be a neat addition is ISPC.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 6th June 2009, 12:07
manarak manarak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
Thanks: 32
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

let me ask a slightly different question:
where does this "it works!" page come from?
where is that html file located?
maybe I could just put some files there.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 7th June 2009, 07:27
giganet giganet is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: California
Posts: 243
Thanks: 116
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via AIM to giganet
Arrow

Hi Manarak

The 'It Works' page is generated by Apache.
I had this same issue with the primary site which is also the host on my server using ISPC3 too!
Just set the domain to use '*' rather than an IP address and the primary site should display.

I wouldn't suggest placing any files to be served anywhere in there ither...

Best Regards
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20th May 2012, 23:17
manarak manarak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
Thanks: 32
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
 
Default

ok, I have just installed a new server and found out how to achieve that.

create a site in ISPConfig3 and give it a dummy domain name, for example dummy.com

in /etc/apache2/sites-enabled
you got a file named 000-default

rename that file _000-default for later if you want to be able to reverse

then put a symlink from 000-default to 100-dummy.com.vhost

ls -s 100-dummy.com.vhost 000-default

done!
your dummy site is now the default site on the server and its contents will be shown whenever someone goes to your full hostname or the IP address.

@devs: could something like that please be implemented as a feature in the control panel instead of requiring messing with the conf files?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
freebsd 7, samba 3, domain controller alexdimarco Suggest HOWTO 6 5th November 2010 17:54
ISPConfig 3RC1 - email domain vs. site domain across users Ben Developers' Forum 2 13th January 2009 19:57
The name www.marineexotic.com is already in use by another site or domain. cryptic General 17 4th February 2008 04:42
Creating a new site for an exisiting DNS domain pjdevries Installation/Configuration 6 6th June 2007 21:21
host site at same domain as ISPConfig server? amoswright Installation/Configuration 2 13th January 2006 23:43


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.