#1  
Old 29th May 2009, 22:25
madmac007 madmac007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 44
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Import

Is it possible to do an Import from Bind9 to Mydns3?
or does it need to be imported the long manual way.


Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 30th May 2009, 12:35
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

I think you'd have to do it manually...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st June 2009, 19:02
madmac007 madmac007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 44
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Bummer

Thanks for the reply Falko.

I better get typing.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st June 2009, 19:21
madmac007 madmac007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 44
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Bind master

On this note ,
Can we not just tell the BIND Master to replicate to this new MYDNS server?

I`m already thinking NOT as the data is stored differently, .

Just Looking for a reason not to do a whole bunch of typing.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd June 2009, 19:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

You can make a BIND server a slave of a MyDNS server, but I don't think the other way round is possible...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th August 2009, 00:47
Darla Chantelle Darla Chantelle is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You will not be able to act as dns server for them without getting approval from the ARPA. Also, if you do wish to do this you will need at least 2 servers for redundancy, preferably located at different geographic locations. You can host websites, but to do this you will need a fixed IP address from your ISP. This will cost extra, and some providers will not do this. You may also need to change to a business account. The bind name server will be usefull for setting up an internal dns, that way you can test internally to www.your.friends.domain pointing to your internal private address, and see what is seen from outside via your public address.
__________________
San Francisco Courier Service
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27th November 2009, 13:10
Mark_NL Mark_NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 912
Thanks: 12
Thanked 100 Times in 96 Posts
 
Default

Code:
mydnsimport -axfr=bindserver.domain.tld importdomain.tld
Just be sure you enabled AXFR on the bind server.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
import form not working? Heeter Installation/Configuration 1 29th May 2009 07:54
mysql import zip/gzip Hellbound General 9 30th January 2008 13:30
cant import mysql databse nowe warrior Installation/Configuration 1 7th September 2006 20:42
Import users? derfy General 3 21st April 2006 19:19
Fedora Core 4 --> Import The GPG Keys For Software Packages Problem ckougar Installation/Configuration 1 17th March 2006 18:13


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.