Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11th April 2006, 18:01
qiu qiu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default xen 3.01

well I found a error on my part that was I gave xstation.4096.net
to hostname it should be xstation.

However this name no diffrence apt-get will not resolve or says temporaty cannot resolve.

eth0 is fine
link-up 100Mbs full-duplex lpa 0x45E1

my source list is like so:
#deb file:///cdrom/ sarge main

deb http://ftp.uk.debian.org/debian/ stable main
deb-src http://ftp.uk.debian.org/debian/ stable main

deb http://security.debian.org/ stable/updates main

seems strange.

qiu
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 11th April 2006, 18:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Did you change /etc/resolv.conf as suggested?
What's the output of

Code:
ping -c4 www.google.com
and

Code:
ping -c4 216.239.59.99
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11th April 2006, 19:48
qiu qiu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default xen 3.01

unkonwn host www.google.com

yes i put the nameservers you gave me in


216.239.59.99 56(84) bytes of data

from 192.168.1.50 icmp-seq=1 destination hosunreachable
this happens 4 times

4 pk transmitted 0 received

+4 errors 100% loss

qiu
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12th April 2006, 11:41
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Ok, it's not a problem with domain name resolution; you simply don't have a network connection.
What's the output of
Code:
ifconfig
on vm01?
Did you install the Xen binary or from the sources?
What does the configuration file for the virtual machine look like?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12th April 2006, 12:59
qiu qiu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

here is ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0F:B0:5C:AF:1F
intel addr: 192.168.1.50 Broadcast 192.168.1.255 Mask 255:255:255:0
inet6 addr: fe80::20f:b0ff:fe5c:af1f/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:5 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:378 (378.0b)
Interrupt:177 Base address:0xa000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)


no xen has not been installed yet
I have chaged the men.lst to


title Debian GNU/Linux, kernel 2.6.8-2-386
root (hd0,1)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.8-2-386 root=/dev/hda2 ro
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.8-2-386
savedefault
boot

title Debian GNU/Linux, kernel 2.6.8-2-386 (recovery mode)
root (hd0,1)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.8-2-386 root=/dev/hda2 ro single
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.8-2-386
savedefault
boot

title Xen 3.0.1 / XenLinux 2.6.12-xen0
root (hd0,1)
kernel /boot/xen.gz dom0_mem=65536
module /boot/vmlinuz-2.6-xen0 root=/dev/hda2 ro console=tty0


I have changed the nameservers at your reuest
and interfaces looks like this

# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.50
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.1.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255
gateway 192.168.1.64


I have
echo xstation > /etc/hostname
/bin/hostname -F /etc/hostname

and

was able to do apt-get remove
exim4 exim4-base lpr nfs-common portmap pidentd pcmcia-cs
pppoe pppoeconf ppp pppconfig



thats as far AS i have got.


qiu
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12th April 2006, 23:40
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

And your router is 192.168.1.64?
What's the output of
Code:
ping -c4 192.168.1.64
?
What's the output of
Code:
route -nee
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 13th April 2006, 00:10
qiu qiu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default xen 3.01

192.168.1.64 yes router

ping -c4 192.168.1.64

from 192.168.1. 50 icm sq 9 destination host unreachable

route -nee

destinastion gateway genmask flags metric ref us Iface window
192.168.1.0 0. 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 u 0 0 0 eth0 0
00 0 0 192.168.1.64 0.0. 0.0.0 ug 0 0 0 etho


192.168.1.0 =destination
192.168.1.64= gateway

genmask=255.255.255.0

fCHANGED GATEWAY TO 192.168.1.1 works fine (as amentioned in post 7)

Last edited by qiu; 13th April 2006 at 10:08.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 13th April 2006, 14:34
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by qiu
fCHANGED GATEWAY TO 192.168.1.1 works fine (as amentioned in post 7)
Then 192.168.1.1 seems to be your gateway. Try

Code:
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
        address 192.168.1.50
        netmask 255.255.255.0
        network 192.168.1.0
        broadcast 192.168.1.255
        gateway 192.168.1.1
in /etc/network/interfaces and restart the network:
Code:
/etc/init.d/networking restart
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Debian Sarge power down by itself jfer Technical 1 24th March 2006 20:08
Difference between Debian Sarge kernel update -> 64 bit & Debian Unofficial AMD64 ver Hans Installation/Configuration 2 2nd March 2006 23:41
e-mail problem!!! Debian 3.1 maroonworks Installation/Configuration 18 6th December 2005 14:42
Debian Sarge RAID5 killfrog Installation/Configuration 2 23rd October 2005 21:43
Install Debian Sarge with Kernel 2.6 root Installation/Configuration 4 10th May 2005 10:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.