Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th April 2006, 17:39
sudarshan sudarshan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cool DNS setup for extension office

I am trying to set up local DNS server for new branch office location which is an extension of main office. Here is my config.

___________ _____________
| | | |
|main office | |branch office |
|10.0.0.0/8 |----VPN------|192.168.1.0/24|
|officex.com | |officex.com |
|__________| |____________|

In the above configuration the domain name at both places is officex.com. There is already a DNS server at main office. Now I want to have a DNS server at branch office which can resolve names in both intranets.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th April 2006, 17:42
sudarshan sudarshan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cool sorry for scrambled diagram

I am trying to set up local DNS server for new branch office location which is an extension of main office. Here is my config.


___________ _____________
| | | |
|main office | |branch office |
|10.0.0.0/8 |----VPN------|192.168.1.0/24|
|officex.com | |officex.com |
|__________| |____________|

In the above configuration the domain name at both places is officex.com. There is already a DNS server at main office. Now I want to have a DNS server at branch office which can resolve names in both intranets.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th April 2006, 19:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Why don't you use the DNS server in your main office?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th April 2006, 08:06
sudarshan sudarshan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ya I could have used DNS server in main office but it cannot resolve my branch office machines. I do not have administrative capability over tha main office server.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th April 2006, 09:24
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Then you can set up a DNS server in your branch office and make your client PC s use it.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th April 2006, 10:50
sudarshan sudarshan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This is exactly what I am trying to do. I want to set up a DNS server in branch office. As mentioned the sub-net in branch office different but domain is same. So how do I set up the DNS server at branch office which can resolve

1. local machines
2. the main office local machines
3. internet.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10th April 2006, 17:58
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Just set up a normal DNS server (BIND, MyDNS, ...) and create the records for your main and branch office. If it is a resolving nameserver like BIND, it will resolve all domains that it can't find in its database, e.g. internet domains; if you use a non-resolving nameserver like MyDNS, you should also install dnscache to do the resolving (this is described here: http://www.howtoforge.com/mydns_name_server).

Afterwards, you should enter the IP address of the DNS server as the only nameserver in your client PCs DNS settings.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10th April 2006, 18:12
22hosting 22hosting is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Look into creating Master and Slave DNS machines. You can make each a master and slave for particular names/ip ranges. They can then propogate to the "other" machine (master/slave) and in theory you should be able to see both sets of ranges from both locations, I think

HQ Master ===PROPOGATE===> BRANCH SLAVE
10.0.0.0/8

BRANCH SLAVE === PROPOGATE ===> HQ MASTER
192.168.1.0/24


I'm only working in theory here so i might be completely wrong.
________
Headshop

Last edited by 22hosting; 22nd August 2011 at 13:05.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Server setup for Web Purposes with custom Firewall ramangill Installation/Configuration 22 8th February 2006 22:43
Local-Only Web Host Setup demon0 Server Operation 2 25th January 2006 22:32
How secure is this setup? TheRudy HOWTO-Related Questions 8 10th December 2005 16:39
Attempting The Perfect Setup (To Some Extent) PsyVision HOWTO-Related Questions 3 3rd November 2005 11:50
setup autoresponder and delete incoming mail ManuelW Installation/Configuration 1 22nd October 2005 23:06


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.