Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 1st June 2009, 16:25
3cwired_com 3cwired_com is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 100
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default

My update finally went through, after about 4 or 5 retries. I just ran the updated script and it enter, and accepted all defaults and it always froze at some point. But thanks its working now!
__________________
Behind every great fortune lies a crime.
www.3cwired.com - Web Design/SEO/Repair/Sales/Upgrades
www.galants.org - The Home for Galant Enthusiasts
www.locatemyip.com - More than just free IP displays
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 4th June 2009, 02:35
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I have ISPC 3.0.1.1 running on two Xen virtual nodes. I ran the upgrade on one and it went through perfectly. After starting it on the second node I get this after it asks for the Mysql root password:
Code:
PHP Fatal error:  Cannot use string offset as an array in /tmp/ispconfig3_install/install/update.php on line 148
I rebooted and tried again without any luck. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 4th June 2009, 07:14
mercythamos mercythamos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you very much for Ispconfig.



--------------------------------------
City centre Hotels
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 4th June 2009, 08:02
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,483
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
I have ISPC 3.0.1.1 running on two Xen virtual nodes. I ran the upgrade on one and it went through perfectly. After starting it on the second node I get this after it asks for the Mysql root password:
Code:
PHP Fatal error:  Cannot use string offset as an array in /tmp/ispconfig3_install/install/update.php on line 148
I rebooted and tried again without any luck. Any ideas?
Looks as if the server configuration ini in the database on the second server is missing or it has a syntax error so that it can not be read anymore. Please take a look in the database on the second server, go to the table server. There should be one record in that table and what is in the config field of this record?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 4th June 2009, 16:44
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Looks as if the server configuration ini in the database on the second server is missing or it has a syntax error so that it can not be read anymore. Please take a look in the database on the second server, go to the table server. There should be one record in that table and what is in the config field of this record?
Sorry Till, but I don't understand where you're saying to look. Do you mean use phpmyadmin to look for a table in the dbispconfig? I couldn't find anything like you were describing.

I also noticed that after running ispconfig_update.sh there didn't seem to be a /tmp/ispconfig3_install/install/ directory. I tried upgrading it by uploading the tar downloaded from the site, unpacking it into /tmp/, cd to the install file, then running php update.php but that ended up failing at the same place.

UPDATE: It seems that my problem was replicated databases. I have master/master replication going, so I tried shutting off the slaves on both servers, then the install went right through. After I restarted the slaves, and it had no errors.

Last edited by wxman; 5th June 2009 at 15:21.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 5th June 2009, 05:35
mitten mitten is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default PHP doesn't work, and ...

In this version. I can't make the PHP work on the web sites within ISPConfig. I have checked the checkbox about PHP support already. But no PHP code could be processed successfully.

On the other hand, the "updates" list is empty. And I have no idea how to install add-on that downloaded from ISPConfig web site or others place. Such as, phpMyAdmin. ISPConfig 3 is a big changed version, something should be smooth but hard to be ride actaully.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 5th June 2009, 08:36
neutrino neutrino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 60
Thanks: 13
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Updated from 3.0.1.2 to 3.0.1.3, everything went fine, no problem.

Thanks for your great work Till
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 5th June 2009, 10:16
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,483
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitten View Post
In this version. I can't make the PHP work on the web sites within ISPConfig. I have checked the checkbox about PHP support already. But no PHP code could be processed successfully.
Make sure that you installed the server exactly as in the perfect setup for ispconfig 3 described.

Quote:
On the other hand, the "updates" list is empty. And I have no idea how to install add-on that downloaded from ISPConfig web site or others place. Such as, phpMyAdmin.
There are no updates or packages available for ispconfig 3, thst why the list is empty.

Quote:
ISPConfig 3 is a big changed version, something should be smooth but hard to be ride actaully.
ISPConfig 3 is a different and brand new software, it is not meant as update for ispconfig 2.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 5th June 2009, 13:45
jcombs_31 jcombs_31 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South Florida
Posts: 83
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

After I cleared out /tmp and ran the install again it froze a couple times, then finally went through. All the other updates worked flawlessly, not sure why I ran into a few problems.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 6th June 2009, 11:12
umano umano is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I tried to update (both ways) from 3.0.1.1 to 3.0.1.3, but the update process stops and print this

Notice: Undefined variable: distver in /tmp/ispconfig3_install/install/lib/install.lib.php on line 135

Notice: Undefined variable: distid in /tmp/ispconfig3_install/install/lib/install.lib.php on line 135

Notice: Undefined variable: distbaseid in /tmp/ispconfig3_install/install/lib/install.lib.php on line 135

I run ispconfig in a debian lenny VDS xen instance.
When i did the first update (3.0.1.0 to 3.0.1.1) everything went ok.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3.0.1 released till General 36 29th March 2009 14:30
ISPConfig 2.2.27 released till General 20 28th November 2008 12:45
ISPConfig 3.0.0.6 Beta released till General 38 21st September 2008 19:15
phpMyAdmin 2.11.8 package released for ISPConfig 2 Hans General 2 29th July 2008 07:23
ISPConfig 2.3.3-dev released till General 10 12th March 2008 21:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.