#1  
Old 22nd August 2005, 14:53
brody brody is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default changing of webspace owner

How can I move an existing webspace to a new created client?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 22nd August 2005, 15:44
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,488
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,259 Times in 4,123 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brody
How can I move an existing webspace to a new created client?
Thats not possible yet, it is a point for the feature list i think. You can only delete it, wait a minute until the changes are written to disk, the empty the trash and create the site in the new client.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th January 2006, 16:58
hendry hendry is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Apeldoorn, The Netherlands
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to hendry Send a message via MSN to hendry Send a message via Yahoo to hendry
Default

When will this function be implemented? I now have 3 websites related to the wrong customer. I have to delete it under ISPConfig and add it again?

How does this work? Does ISPConfig delete the data and after the creation of the new website I have to import a backup?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th January 2006, 17:08
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,488
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,259 Times in 4,123 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hendry
When will this function be implemented?
ISPConfig is open source software. Therea re no strict plans feature x will be implemeted until date x. You are free to implement features yourself that you miss.

Quote:
I now have 3 websites related to the wrong customer. I have to delete it under ISPConfig and add it again?

How does this work? Does ISPConfig delete the data and after the creation of the new website I have to import a backup?
Make a backup of the files in the website. Delete the website. Wait about a minute until ispconfig has changed the config files. Then recreate the website, users and co-domains in ispconfig under the new customer. Copy the files back from your backup.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th January 2006, 20:23
hendry hendry is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Apeldoorn, The Netherlands
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to hendry Send a message via MSN to hendry Send a message via Yahoo to hendry
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Make a backup of the files in the website. Delete the website. Wait about a minute until ispconfig has changed the config files. Then recreate the website, users and co-domains in ispconfig under the new customer. Copy the files back from your backup.
Thank you Till for the quick response.

One more question:

For example I remove web3 and web 5, but web 4 stays the same. Will it be possible after deleting web 3 and web5 to recreate them with the same names?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th January 2006, 01:53
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hendry
For example I remove web3 and web 5, but web 4 stays the same. Will it be possible after deleting web 3 and web5 to recreate them with the same names?
Yes. But before you re-create the web sites, please make sure to remove the old ones from the recycle bin, because otherwise ISPConfig will tell you that the web site is already existing.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1st September 2007, 23:43
chachdog chachdog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Wait

Can't you click tools and then move website? i just changed owners.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd September 2007, 00:24
jmroth jmroth is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 191
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Probably this will work now, but 1 or 2 years ago, this wasn't implemented yet
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd September 2007, 03:33
chachdog chachdog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Thumbs up haha

I could have sworn that the date said aug 2007.

ah funny. well its searchable for the next person.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing values on ISPConfig installation Luciano Installation/Configuration 4 16th August 2005 23:32
Changing default settings for mail accounts morphinex General 7 12th August 2005 12:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.