Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 6th April 2006, 13:25
mphayesuk mphayesuk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK, East Midlands
Posts: 517
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Send a message via MSN to mphayesuk
Default New Default Holding Page

Ok, when you add a new domain in the control panel, a script runs and copies the standard index pages into the new web site folders.

If I change the default web page and add in graphics and maybe even a framed page (so there is more than one page) I presume I will need to change the script in some way so that it copies all the files needed to run the new default holding page.

1) where is the script
2) is there a specific part of the script I will need to change i.e. will it be clear which parts I need to edit.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th April 2006, 11:35
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mphayesuk
1) where is the script
/root/ispconfig/scripts/lib/config.lib.php

Quote:
2) is there a specific part of the script I will need to change i.e. will it be clear which parts I need to edit.
The function is:

make_docroot(.......);
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th April 2006, 15:01
rbartz rbartz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 80
Thanks: 9
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default Re: New Default Holding Page

If you just want to replace the standard index page (or error pages) with your own... Look in "/root/ispconfig/isp/". There you will find the standard index and error files and so on in each of the languages: for example, "user_standard_index.html_de" and "standard_index.html_de".

It would seem easy enough to save a backup and replace them with your own page. Standard graphic and other content could be on any site and referenced with full urls: <img src="http://myserver.com/images/...">. For other than the standard pages you would have to change the script, of course.

A cool feature request might be for the site install script to copy all of the contents, with permissions (CGI!), from a "site skeleton directory", say /root/skeleton IF the directory exists. The site install script could do this after the basic site install and overwrite any files that it installed with the ones if finds there, chowning them appropriately. That way a host could easily set up a "standard site" in his own language and with his own stuff and it wouldn't get overwritten on the next updates.

Richard
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th April 2006, 23:31
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mphayesuk
Ok, when you add a new domain in the control panel, a script runs and copies the standard index pages into the new web site folders.

If I change the default web page and add in graphics and maybe even a framed page (so there is more than one page) I presume I will need to change the script in some way so that it copies all the files needed to run the new default holding page.

1) where is the script
2) is there a specific part of the script I will need to change i.e. will it be clear which parts I need to edit.

Thanks
You can create custom standard index pages through the ISPConfig web interface.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th April 2006, 23:31
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbartz
A cool feature request might be for the site install script to copy all of the contents, with permissions (CGI!), from a "site skeleton directory", say /root/skeleton IF the directory exists. The site install script could do this after the basic site install and overwrite any files that it installed with the ones if finds there, chowning them appropriately. That way a host could easily set up a "standard site" in his own language and with his own stuff and it wouldn't get overwritten on the next updates.

Richard
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...40&postcount=2
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th June 2007, 03:08
dayjahone dayjahone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 413
Thanks: 30
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I set up the initial index page in the client section, but how do I modify the error pages?

Last edited by dayjahone; 18th June 2007 at 07:38.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th June 2007, 11:43
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Enable individual error pages in the settings of the website and then fill in the content of the error page files on the options tab.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th June 2007, 12:25
dayjahone dayjahone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 413
Thanks: 30
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

that's what I have been doing; however, all of the sites have the same error pages. I was wondering if there is a way to change the defaults.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19th June 2007, 13:13
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

You can specify individual error pages on the Options tab of each web site in ISPconfig (if individual error pages are enabled on the Basis tab).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19th June 2007, 17:09
dayjahone dayjahone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 413
Thanks: 30
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Right. Is there a way to make particular error pages the default when sites are created?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Site Shows Apache Default page not uploaded index.html mojosound Installation/Configuration 35 18th April 2006 10:59
Easy One - ISPConfig Default Holding Page mphayesuk General 1 27th November 2005 18:30
Default Welcome Page bigger_travis General 1 26th October 2005 22:56
Virtual Users And Domains With Postfix, Courier And MySQL (+ SMTP-AUTH, Quota, SpamAs pontifex HOWTO-Related Questions 2 26th October 2005 17:54
WHere is the default domain's web page? Bedevere Installation/Configuration 4 28th August 2005 20:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.