Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Developers' Forum

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th February 2009, 21:46
theamoeba theamoeba is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Angry ispconfig.conf file in wrong place

hi, think i found a bug in the fedora version of ispconfig 3.

bug is that the ispconfig.conf in /etc/httpd/conf/sites-available is not being read by apache and therefore the NameVirtualHost is not being read. This causes apache to only read one domain.tld.vhost and disregard the others.

what i did was move the ispconfig.conf into /etc/httpd/conf.d and it seems to work fine now, i suppose this is not a great thing to do, you could also edit the httpd.conf file and include the file i dont know.

perhaps someone could look into this and change it?

thanks, J
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27th February 2009, 14:25
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,715 Times in 2,557 Posts
Default

I've added this to our bugtracker. Fedora and CentOS support is still experimental.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th May 2009, 06:05
reason8 reason8 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 141
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
I've added this to our bugtracker. Fedora and CentOS support is still experimental.
How about OpenSuse 11.1? I am having the same problem and getting the same error but not on install. Only on restararting apache2 but the result is the same.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th May 2009, 08:13
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,340
Thanks: 810
Thanked 5,171 Times in 4,055 Posts
Default

The conf file is in the correct place and the folder is read by apache. Take a look at your apache2.conf file or httpd.conf file, you will find the include statements there.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th May 2009, 13:42
reason8 reason8 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 141
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
The conf file is in the correct place and the folder is read by apache. Take a look at your apache2.conf file or httpd.conf file, you will find the include statements there.
Ok. Someone gave me the solution to my problem. I needed to add the server IP manually to the server IP config. There is no way I would have guessed this. I figured the server KNEW it was using the static ip from the install. *shrugs*.

Thanks for your help. I the new ISPConfig 3 rocks. It seems way more robust than its predecesor, the look and feel are far superior and its the new version so I am happy!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th May 2009, 23:49
jcasoft jcasoft is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs up Other solutions to this problem

In the /etc/apachae2/sites-available (For OpenSuse)
the file of your domain: yourdomain.com.vhost

<VirtualHost *:80>


DocumentRoot /srv/www/yourdomain/web



ServerName www.yourdomain.com # your complete FQDN
ServerAdmin webmaster@yourdomain.com
.....
.....

If you create a New site in ISPCONFIG3 in the field
Domain: www.yourdomain.com # your complete FQDN

If you enter only Domain: yourdomain.com
the /etc/apachae2/sites-available (For OpenSuse)
the file of your domain: yourdomain.com.vhost

the line ServerName yourdomain.com # you need to add manualy the www
like: ServerName www.yourdomain.com


This work fine for me.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th May 2009, 07:47
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,340
Thanks: 810
Thanked 5,171 Times in 4,055 Posts
 
Default

No need for editing anything manually. You just missed to enable the auto subdomain www in the site settings.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installation Troubles bswinnerton Installation/Configuration 4 29th July 2007 16:56
Chroot SSH + ISPConfig Norman Installation/Configuration 27 26th March 2007 03:40
HotSaNIC domino Tips/Tricks/Mods 23 6th November 2006 05:19
Howto suggestion suse PhP ver 4 + Ver 5 wwparrish Suggest HOWTO 11 7th August 2006 13:29
BIND broke adamluz Installation/Configuration 4 2nd June 2006 21:31


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.