Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th April 2006, 19:31
rustyteck rustyteck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default login worked one time?

Hello all

i downloaded and installed ispconfig today. it blew up for lack of mysql-devel (suse 10.0) i got that cleared up and re ran the setup all went well... i logged on and took a look not in much detail as i didnt have time i make a site a user.... and then quit.
my next project was to install and look over mambo i did kind of its here my problem starts!!! php would no longer work. i turned globals on in php.ini and restarted apache still no go. i had to goto apache/conf.d and addtype application/x-..... that was commented out by the ispconfig install. great so now my phpadmin and mambo install will work but i get a white screen when i attempt to log into ispconfig. i turned globals back to OFF in php.ini... same results... what did i break n where do i go to fix it??

tia
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th April 2006, 23:05
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,457
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,230 Times in 4,099 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustyteck
my next project was to install and look over mambo i did kind of its here my problem starts!!! php would no longer work. i turned globals on in php.ini and restarted apache still no go. i had to goto apache/conf.d and addtype application/x-..... that was commented out by the ispconfig install.
Thats correct. PHP must be commented out! Undo the changes you made manually in the apache config when you want to use ISPConfig.

Then check if ISPConfig works again and create a new website in ISPConfig. Then copy your mambo installation to the website directory created by ISPConfig.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th April 2006, 00:54
rustyteck rustyteck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default orig config

k i switched back and no luck its a white screen cannot login
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th April 2006, 07:45
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,457
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,230 Times in 4,099 Posts
Default

Please double check this:

1) Did you login with port 81 and hht or https as you selected in the installer.
2) Please try to use firefox for login, it has better error messaged the IE.
3) Try to restart ISPConfig: /etc/init.d/ispconfig_server restart
4) If you are in a NAT enviroment, have you forwarded port 81 from your server to your router?
5) Did you activate any kind of firewall beside the ISPConfig firewall?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th April 2006, 07:55
rustyteck rustyteck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default oh oh.. :)

k seems that restarting it worked.... i rebooted th eserver twice and that didnt do it so its not being started at boot? hmmm odd.... but that now will bring me to part 2.. how do i now us emy other php files? do i have to configure myself/serverroot as a client and allow me to have php access?


thanks a million btw i would have given up long before trying something as simple as a restart
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th April 2006, 08:00
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,457
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,230 Times in 4,099 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustyteck
k seems that restarting it worked.... i rebooted th eserver twice and that didnt do it so its not being started at boot?
Normally it is started at boot time. Does the restart proess asked for a password?

Quote:
hmmm odd.... but that now will bring me to part 2.. how do i now us emy other php files? do i have to configure myself/serverroot as a client and allow me to have php access?
Yes. Create a new client like "my websites" and then create a new website with your domain where you enable php by checking the php checkbox in the website settings.

ISPConfig creates a new website directory like /home/www/www.yourdomain.com/web/ or /var/www/www.yourdomain.com/web/ where you can put your php and html files.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10th April 2006, 08:07
rustyteck rustyteck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default existing website

can i move my existing website to it after or is it a large task? also im assuming that would fix my current php problems with say phpmyadmin and mambo?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10th April 2006, 08:13
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,457
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,230 Times in 4,099 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustyteck
can i move my existing website to it after or is it a large task? also im assuming that would fix my current php problems with say phpmyadmin and mambo?
Yes. Just copy the files and adjust some path's and chown the files to the website owner.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10th April 2006, 08:26
rustyteck rustyteck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

there are no resellers clients or sites. but when i try to make a client as you suggested i get to config th ephp as you said when in finished there and goto the next tab, email i believe it tells me that th esite is owned by someone else and stops....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10th April 2006, 08:41
rustyteck rustyteck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

when i click on the sites or clients icond there are non listed but a search brings up some i have tested and deleted? but they are not really deleted?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
unable to login root in GUI Mode in Suse10 saialkesh HOWTO-Related Questions 12 2nd May 2006 09:57
Problem with POP3 Login masterkain Installation/Configuration 6 15th January 2006 18:11
authdaemon LOGIN: REJECT dgradzik Tips/Tricks/Mods 2 22nd September 2005 00:09
authdaemon LOGIN: REJECT dgradzik Installation/Configuration 2 21st September 2005 18:03
Total Frustration-HELP palkat Installation/Configuration 17 3rd September 2005 17:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.