Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th May 2009, 13:42
xichvi xichvi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: tbilisi
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to xichvi
Default Question About VMware Images and it's configuration on Windows OS

I have download VMware Images :

The Perfect Server - Ubuntu 8.10 [ISPConfig 3]
The Perfect Server - OpenSUSE 11.1 [ISPConfig 3]
The Perfect Server - Debian Lenny i386 [ISPConfig 3]


but i have problem :

i using windows xp and try to install VMware server 2.0 and when i try to open this images i receive err


please somebody give me the guide which operation system i must use, also please edvice which versions are best for my case - VMware server 1.2 or 2.0?

also if there write all opportunity how to install on windows its will be better
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11th May 2009, 20:13
guawhitehawk guawhitehawk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via ICQ to guawhitehawk
Default

Hi,

i haven´t tested the images yet but you should use VMWare Server 1.6.x which is the newest 1.x version because there you have a GUI like VMWare Workstation - VMWare Server 2.0 only has a WebUI and is definitely built for servers

you also may try out the latest Virtualbox 2.2 binary from Sun! It can handle vmdks as well - so you need to mount the vmdk as a hard drive to a self-made virtual machine.

hope it helps a little bit - and you should tell us which error occures while trying to load in the VMs!

martin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th May 2009, 23:21
xichvi xichvi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: tbilisi
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to xichvi
Default

thanks for all,


server started but in text mode, and shows this


and after this what i mast to do???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th May 2009, 23:26
guawhitehawk guawhitehawk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via ICQ to guawhitehawk
Default

it shows what? server started in text mode? can you show us some screenshots and/or messages and a little more with which virtualization method?
(kannst mir auch in deutsch schreiben wenn dir englisch schwer fällt)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th May 2009, 23:39
xichvi xichvi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: tbilisi
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to xichvi
Default



there is
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th May 2009, 23:42
guawhitehawk guawhitehawk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via ICQ to guawhitehawk
Default

Ok thats it....you have successfully logged in as root into the server - the Virtual Machine Image is a "Server"-version without a graphic frontend like KDE/GNOME. Everything worked correct as it seems to me because login came and i (you!) were able to login.

Your problem is solved!

Greetz and good night (its 11:41 pm at me)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th May 2009, 23:50
xichvi xichvi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: tbilisi
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to xichvi
Default

good night and thanks you again


now i trying to install KDE/GNOME , is it possible?

Last edited by xichvi; 11th May 2009 at 23:54.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th May 2009, 23:56
guawhitehawk guawhitehawk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via ICQ to guawhitehawk
Default

of course its possible and not yet hard to to....
try "apt-get install <package-name>" with this you can easily install KDE or GNOME (i prefer KDE)
i havent done this yet because iam using kubuntu, but(!) its not hard to find a tutorial for this using howtoforge or googl ... search for "debian kde installation".... i think "apt-get install kde" should do the job (it installs kde and installs every other needed packages as well)....

hope it helps

greetz again
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to guawhitehawk For This Useful Post:
xichvi (12th May 2009)
  #9  
Old 12th May 2009, 00:10
xichvi xichvi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: tbilisi
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to xichvi
Default

i try this #apt-get install kdm kde-core


but downloading % not goving up i think thet i have not internet conection on VMware server

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12th May 2009, 00:28
guawhitehawk guawhitehawk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via ICQ to guawhitehawk
 
Default

the vmware-tools arent your problem - you havent configured your network yet
1. check vmware ethernet card of your virtual machine -> is it "bridged" "nat" or "host-only"?
2. if its bridged you should give your debian an ip of your subnet.

first type "ifconfig" as root or "/sbin/ifconfig" as another user to see some output. there you may find a device called "eth0"

here is my ifconfig of my home server (i have two ethernet cards -> eth0 and eth1 and a bridge which i left here)

Quote:
eth0 Protokoll:Ethernet Hardware Adresse 00:50:FC:FE:B9A
inet6 Adresse: fe80::250:fcff:fefe:b9da/64 Gültigkeitsbereich:Verbindung
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:179632343 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:170374901 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
Kollisionen:0 Sendewarteschlangenlänge:1000
RX bytes:3952458093 (3.6 GiB) TX bytes:148480095 (141.6 MiB)
Interrupt:185 Basisadresse:0xec00

eth1 Protokoll:Ethernet Hardware Adresse 00:06:5B:749:46
inet6 Adresse: fe80::206:5bff:fe74:d946/64 Gültigkeitsbereich:Verbindung
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:174429962 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:1 frame:0
TX packets:184387201 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
Kollisionen:0 Sendewarteschlangenlänge:1000
RX bytes:1926789747 (1.7 GiB) TX bytes:1417142696 (1.3 GiB)
Interrupt:177 Basisadresse:0xe800

lo Protokoll:Lokale Schleife
inet Adresse:127.0.0.1 Maske:255.0.0.0
inet6 Adresse: ::1/128 Gültigkeitsbereich:Maschine
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:118 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:118 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
Kollisionen:0 Sendewarteschlangenlänge:0
RX bytes:9686 (9.4 KiB) TX bytes:9686 (9.4 KiB)
normally you have also a ip-addr: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx given in the ethX entry....

to edit the settings follow me....

here its getting a little harder to do -> "nano /etc/network/interfaces" opens the file within the editor "nano" which i prefer instead of "vim".

a normal entry for eth0 looks like this: ("auto eth0" or "allow-hotplug eth0" you know the difference)
Quote:
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp
<- after this do "Strg+O" or Ctrl+O (Control O), Enter, Ctrl+X to save and exit - then type "/etc/init.d/networking restart" or reboot machine...after doing so, check ifconfig again or try "ping howtoforge.net" and see if you get an answer. For this solution you need a "bridged" Ethernet device attached to your VM (Virtual machine).

if you have a bridged one but static ips you need the following "interfaces" entry

Quote:
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.x
netmask 255.255.255.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255
gateway 192.168.1.1
Change the values apropiate to your network/check free IPs....

then edit "/etc/resolv.conf" and type in the first line "nameserver 208.67.222.222" and save&exit

then restart network/reboot again and check ping again.....

hope it helps you - i need more information about your network and VM-Configuration to help you more detailed!

greetz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.