Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > MyDNSConfig > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th May 2009, 04:10
`ariel `ariel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default adding a PTR with data in the name field.

UPDATE: i mean... without data in the name field.

can this be done ? .. i have a few ip addr.. and add it like this in mydnsconfig

1.2.168.192.in-addr.arpa.

so i need to do a PTR but the entry must be empty in the name field to work.

it work when i go to phpmyadmin and leave the file name blank.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th May 2009, 04:38
`ariel `ariel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

to be more clear... this is what i`m trying to avoid.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th May 2009, 21:31
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

I'd create a zone for 2.168.192.in-addr.arpa. Then I'd put 1 into the Name field.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th May 2009, 15:45
`ariel `ariel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

does this create a PTR entry for 192.168.2.1 ?
anyways i will test it right now.

edit...

the case is that i have a few static ips and a user for each of this ip addr... every user must have control of his static ip...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logsize issue cryptic General 46 7th April 2008 22:29
This line keeps on showing up in my bind record yurtboy1 Installation/Configuration 5 30th November 2007 12:19
Help with Bluetooth PAND josto HOWTO-Related Questions 1 7th August 2007 20:53
Strato Server - Restoring with SystemImager popper2001 HOWTO-Related Questions 5 28th July 2007 10:18
Creating image with Systemimager cuongtim HOWTO-Related Questions 3 18th November 2006 13:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.