#1  
Old 21st August 2005, 19:07
linutzy linutzy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default All time great howto's

Since we are using debian stable to create a server with ISPconfig. I figure these would be solid howto's on how to make debian a little more up to date.


1) A how to on setting up Java and debian together with ISPconfig.
2) A how to on how to get newer deb packages put on Sarge (3.1) and not break ISPconfig.
3) Last but not least how to setup oscommerce, with the proper mysql db so users can run a commerce site with ISPconfig.


Again asking a lot so I am very sorry, but these are just suggestion for an already great site. I figured out a while ago these are the how to's that are somewhat valuable, number 3 being probaby the most functional out of all of them. However, number 3 could very well mean that number 2 needs the required updates.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st August 2005, 19:54
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
2) A how to on how to get newer deb packages put on Sarge (3.1) and not break ISPconfig.
That's no problem. You can update as before, it won't break ISPConfig.

Quote:
3) Last but not least how to setup oscommerce, with the proper mysql db so users can run a commerce site with ISPconfig.
You can do that as stated in the OsCommerce installation instructions, this has nothing to do with ISPConfig. You can use ISPConfig to create a web site and a MySQL database, and in that web site you can install OsCommerce using the database you've just created.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st August 2005, 23:04
linutzy linutzy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default So I can set my debs to testing and not stable?

I thought I would have to do something like apt pinning, but I see now that isn't the case
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th December 2005, 04:17
newzen newzen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: venezuela
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
That's no problem. You can update as before, it won't break ISPConfig.



You can do that as stated in the OsCommerce installation instructions, this has nothing to do with ISPConfig. You can use ISPConfig to create a web site and a MySQL database, and in that web site you can install OsCommerce using the database you've just created.
did you try ttoo inssall oscmmerce or oscmax?
the script for install, start perfect, in the second step start a loop and dont go to the 3 step.

Somthing on my configuracion on php or mysql is not good but i dont have the expertice for determinate what is.

would you try to install some one and teach to us what are doing bad or what we have to configure for thats programs works.

My distribution is fedora core 4 and i follow the perfect setup for install ispconfig.

After change register_globals to on on etc/php.ini i have that problem.

Very thanks in advantage for your esforce investing your time for do that instalation.

newzen- Eduardo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th December 2005, 14:00
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by newzen
did you try ttoo inssall oscmmerce or oscmax?
the script for install, start perfect, in the second step start a loop and dont go to the 3 step.

Somthing on my configuracion on php or mysql is not good but i dont have the expertice for determinate what is.

would you try to install some one and teach to us what are doing bad or what we have to configure for thats programs works.

My distribution is fedora core 4 and i follow the perfect setup for install ispconfig.

After change register_globals to on on etc/php.ini i have that problem.

Very thanks in advantage for your esforce investing your time for do that instalation.

newzen- Eduardo
What error messages do you get?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th December 2005, 19:27
newzen newzen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: venezuela
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
What error messages do you get?
i dont have error messages! only have a loop on step 2 into the install scriipt for oscomerce and osxmax!
this window is for create database and configure seting.

never goto the staep 3 into the instalation.

Thanks, i hope you can help me.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25th December 2005, 15:04
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Maybe you can put in some echo or die statements into the install script to see what happens.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27th December 2005, 05:28
newzen newzen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: venezuela
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Maybe you can put in some echo or die statements into the install script to see what happens.
i put a echo statments in the firts line of the code, never display! i dont now wath can i do. I think is a problem with PHP confiruration, i tryed to put in safemode off and dont works.

the program of instalation always call the same page, dont read the information or continue bouttom.

Do you have another idea? any one is good!!
i have no idea.
Thanks for your time and help.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27th December 2005, 15:03
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by newzen
i put a echo statments in the firts line of the code, never display! i dont now wath can i do. I think is a problem with PHP confiruration, i tryed to put in safemode off and dont works.
Please try the die() function and make sure the correct script is called.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.