Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 7th May 2009, 22:28
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I had a quick question about the /etc/mydns.conf file. Where it says:
Code:
multicpu = 1 # Number of CPUs installed on your system
recursive = 68.87.78.130 # Location of recursive resolver
if I have a dual core CPU should it say 2? Also is 'recursive' showing the name servers? I have dual core's and mine says '1', and there's nothing under the 'recursive' setting.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 8th May 2009, 16:33
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
I had a quick question about the /etc/mydns.conf file. Where it says:
Code:
multicpu = 1 # Number of CPUs installed on your system
recursive = 68.87.78.130 # Location of recursive resolver
if I have a dual core CPU should it say 2?
If you want MyDNS to use both CPUs, then yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
Also is 'recursive' showing the name servers? I have dual core's and mine says '1', and there's nothing under the 'recursive' setting.
If you want your MyDNS to resolve domains/hostnames for which it is not authoritative, then you need to put another nameserver under recursive (e.g. a nameserver of your ISP).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
wxman (8th May 2009)
  #13  
Old 8th May 2009, 17:20
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Thanks. Glad to know.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10th May 2009, 08:59
binaryrogue binaryrogue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 89
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Is there a test I can run on the machine itself to see if it's working?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11th May 2009, 14:04
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Take a look at the logs on the slave (if you're on Debian/Ubuntu, it's /var/log/syslog). This will tell you if zone transfers are successful or not.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12th May 2009, 23:28
binaryrogue binaryrogue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 89
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm in the process of asking them (EditDNS) for logs.

They are just telling me that it's refusing axfr (tcp 53) connections:
[root@ns2 ~]# dig @1.1.1.1 mydomain.com axfr

; <<>> DiG 9.3.4-P1 <<>> dig @1.1.1.1 mydomain.com axfr
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
; Transfer failed.

--

If I telnet to the ispconfig box from outside on port 53, it connects fine.

[root@romain ~]# telnet mydomain.com 53
Trying 1.1.1.1...
Connected to mydomain.com (1.1.1.1).
Escape character is '^]'.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12th May 2009, 23:43
binaryrogue binaryrogue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 89
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Isn't this command suppose to verify that my dns server accepts axfr transfers? I added the IP of itself (10.0.0.7) to the Allow zone transfers to
these IPs (comma separated list) as well.


Code:
[root@ispconfig3 ~]# dig @10.0.0.7 mydomain.com axfr

; <<>> DiG 9.5.1-P2-RedHat-9.5.1-2.P2.fc10 <<>> @10.0.0.7 mydomain.com axfr
; (1 server found)
;; global options:  printcmd
; Transfer failed.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 13th May 2009, 17:19
tio289 tio289 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 70
Thanks: 2
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Default

try to add only your public IP and run

Code:
dig axfr zone.sk @1.2.3.4
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 13th May 2009, 20:46
binaryrogue binaryrogue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 89
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I added my public IP and same result.


[root@ispc2 ~]# dig axfr zone.sk @1.2.3.4

; <<>> DiG 9.5.1-P2-RedHat-9.5.1-2.P2.fc10 <<>> axfr zone.sk @1.2.3.4
;; global options: printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 13th May 2009, 20:49
tio289 tio289 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 70
Thanks: 2
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
 
Default

yeah:-D

you change zone.sk to your zone name and 1.2.3.4 change to you server IP it is example only

if you have GTalk I can help you. (my Gtalk is feldsam@gmail.com)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Permission Denied Bind Slave Server Problems wxman Server Operation 17 22nd March 2014 13:30
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 20:51
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 18:25
DNS Zone Transfer not complete. joelee HOWTO-Related Questions 3 19th August 2007 15:55
Zone Transfer trouble. vbrookie Installation/Configuration 18 2nd June 2007 21:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.