Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th May 2009, 10:48
manarak manarak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
Thanks: 32
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default first steps with ISPConfig 3... help please

Ok, I have installed ISP3 on my Debian Lenny box.

It is sitting on my home network at the address 192.168.0.100

Please consider that I am not familiar with either ISPconfig 2 or 3. I am a noob.

I can login to ISP3 at http://192.168.0.100:8080
and phpmyadmin works at http://192.168.0.100:8080/phpmyadmin

When I call http://192.168.0.100, it says:
Quote:
Bad Request

Your browser sent a request that this server could not understand.

Apache/2.2.0 (Fedora) PHP/5.2.6-1+lenny3 with Suhosin-Patch Server at 192.168.0.100 Port 80
Is that normal behavior?
BTW, I use a clean install of Debian Lenny, why does it say Fedora?

If I call http://192.168.0.100:80 it just says "It works!"
Wazzat?

Then I try to setup a website.

I added a client.
I added a site (dummy domain), using * as IP.

If I understand correctly, this should cause the server to show that site per default whenever the Server's IP is called from a browser?

But it doesn't work. I still get "bad request" if I call 192.168.0.100

Who can help me to make the default site appear please?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th May 2009, 11:10
manarak manarak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
Thanks: 32
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

wierd...

I changed the * as an IP setting in the website settings page, then I restarted apache.

same same

then I deactivated the website throught the same interface and reactivated it.
then I restarted apache again.

the bahavior changes. the "bad request" error page is now styled in ISPC style. it still says "bad request" but with "error 400"

Quote:
ERROR 400 - Bad Request!
The following error occurred:

You have used invalid syntax.

Please contact the webmaster with any queries.

Powered by ISPConfig
So there seems to be a small bug that settings are not properly written to DB unless the site is deactivated and reactivated.


But my problem remains, the site still doesn't appear.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th May 2009, 11:13
rdv25772 rdv25772 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Deventer, The Netherlands
Posts: 26
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manarak View Post
Ok, I have installed ISP3 on my Debian Lenny box.

It is sitting on my home network at the address 192.168.0.100

Please consider that I am not familiar with either ISPconfig 2 or 3. I am a noob.

I can login to ISP3 at http://192.168.0.100:8080
and phpmyadmin works at http://192.168.0.100:8080/phpmyadmin

When I call http://192.168.0.100, it says:

Is that normal behavior?
BTW, I use a clean install of Debian Lenny, why does it say Fedora?

If I call http://192.168.0.100:80 it just says "It works!"
Wazzat?

Then I try to setup a website.

I added a client.
I added a site (dummy domain), using * as IP.

If I understand correctly, this should cause the server to show that site per default whenever the Server's IP is called from a browser?

But it doesn't work. I still get "bad request" if I call 192.168.0.100

Who can help me to make the default site appear please?
What is the content of your apache default file? It should be in the /etc/apache2/sites-available directory.


Quote:
Originally Posted by manarak View Post
BTW, I use a clean install of Debian Lenny, why does it say Fedora?
Did you follow the instructions in the perfect setup Howto of Falko or did you do anything else?
__________________
Greetings,

Richard
RdV25772
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th May 2009, 11:19
manarak manarak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
Thanks: 32
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Hi Richard

here is what the default file says:

Quote:
<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerAdmin webmaster@localhost

DocumentRoot /var/www/
<Directory />
Options FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride None
</Directory>
<Directory /var/www/>
Options Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
AllowOverride None
Order allow,deny
allow from all
</Directory>

ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /usr/lib/cgi-bin/
<Directory "/usr/lib/cgi-bin">
AllowOverride None
Options +ExecCGI -MultiViews +SymLinksIfOwnerMatch
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>

ErrorLog /var/log/apache2/error.log

# Possible values include: debug, info, notice, warn, error, crit,
# alert, emerg.
LogLevel warn

CustomLog /var/log/apache2/access.log combined

Alias /doc/ "/usr/share/doc/"
<Directory "/usr/share/doc/">
Options Indexes MultiViews FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride None
Order deny,allow
Deny from all
Allow from 127.0.0.0/255.0.0.0 ::1/128
</Directory>

</VirtualHost>

Yes, I followed Falko's tutorial exactly.
I just skipped the parts on fstab and jailkit

And I added mod_security

BTW, I noted that the www directory is in /var ?
What the hell does it do there? Shouldn't it be under /home?
I assigned 200 Gigs to /home !!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th May 2009, 11:22
manarak manarak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
Thanks: 32
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

hmmm....

I just retried with http://192.168.0.100:80 and I do get the "welcome to your website" page.

Shouldn't port 80 be default for http: ?
What is wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th May 2009, 12:07
rdv25772 rdv25772 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Deventer, The Netherlands
Posts: 26
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manarak View Post
Hi Richard

here is what the default file says:


Yes, I followed Falko's tutorial exactly.
I just skipped the parts on fstab and jailkit

And I added mod_security
It seems to be ok. I don't have the problems like you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by manarak View Post
BTW, I noted that the www directory is in /var ?
What the hell does it do there? Shouldn't it be under /home?
I assigned 200 Gigs to /home !!
I believe the /var/www directory is the default directory for Debian. What you can try is to move the content of the www-directory to /home and create a symbolic link for /var/www.

Quote:
Originally Posted by manarak View Post
hmmm....

I just retried with http://192.168.0.100:80 and I do get the "welcome to your website" page.

Shouldn't port 80 be default for http: ?
What is wrong?
The port 80 is the default for http. I don't know what is wrong. It seems you doing the right thing. Anyone else who can help in this?
__________________
Greetings,

Richard
RdV25772
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th May 2009, 12:34
manarak manarak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
Thanks: 32
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Hi Richard, and thanks for looking into that.

I found some wierd things in the mod_security log.
Apparently, mod_security is causing the malfunction.
I'll disable it and check the rulesets.

there are still some topics I'd like to discuss with ISPConfig pros:

* location of www*
Thanks for the hint about the link to /home, but I wonder what will happen when /var is full ?
Will the link from /var to /home still work if /var is full?
(I want the websites to work, even when a bug caused my logs to explode).

* /tmp *
I mounted /tmp with noexec, nosuid to further secure my setup, but I see the upload tmp is set separately for each web under var/www/client1/web1/tmp or something like that.
Is it safe to assume I just need to change the vhost template and set it there to /tmp ?
Is that even useful? Will it be more secure?

* mod_dosevasive *
I have mod_dosevasive installed on my other box.
After some years I still can't say if it is useful or not?
What's your opinion?

* RAID and mdadm *
I've got hardware RAID on the box (RAID 1 with two hot swap HDD), and there is only one HDD showing up in the operating system.
ISPConfig says RAID status can't be shown because mdadm is not installed.
Should I install mdadm? Is it useful with hardware RAID?

>> I'm sure I'll have more questions soon :-)) Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th May 2009, 12:51
manarak manarak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
Thanks: 32
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

ok, found the mod_security rule responsible: in anomalies, it checks that the HOST header is not an IP Adress...

Now that's a useful rule...

The site works now.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13th May 2009, 20:56
manarak manarak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
Thanks: 32
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
 
Default

does anyone know the answers?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chrooted environments with Ubuntu and IspConfig hrvbid Installation/Configuration 5 23rd December 2009 19:44
Loads of mysql connections to dbispconfig StrikerNL General 2 5th March 2009 15:31
ISPConfig installation into multiple OpenVZ containers letezo Installation/Configuration 11 3rd March 2009 23:47
Recreating ISPConfig database retran Installation/Configuration 2 16th April 2006 00:22
Suse 9.3 x86_64 and ISPConfig Installation Steps gimhan90 Installation/Configuration 1 2nd February 2006 10:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.