Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th March 2010, 11:20
zepx zepx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Traffic Quota

Hello,

Can I know what is the purpose of traffic quota here, or is it just me that it's not working? Because, I saw a client who exceeded the traffic quota at Web Traffic (Using the latest ISPConfig), and yet there was nothing done to that particlar site.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th March 2010, 13:44
zepx zepx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, I updated to ISPConfig 3.0.2.1 and yet this feature is still not working. I could still access my site and yet no error was shown when bandwidth was ran out.

I'm running on Ubuntu 9.10

Regards,
Zepx

Last edited by zepx; 26th March 2010 at 15:44.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th March 2010, 20:37
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,733
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,596 Times in 4,407 Posts
Default

The feature is working fine. The quota is enforced once every night and if a site is over quota, it gest disabled.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th March 2010, 01:05
djtremors djtremors is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 278
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Till,

is there a plan or feature to send nightly quota notifications? I haven't reached any limit yet to know and I guess I'd ask anyway :P
Could possibly write a plugin if not, won't be too hard and add a little quota customisable template..etc.
__________________
www.emperor-it.com for ISPConfig mods/hacks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th March 2010, 01:20
zepx zepx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm still waiting for the cron to work. We will see how it goes.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th March 2010, 01:31
djtremors djtremors is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 278
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
Default

why wait....

/usr/local/ispconfig/server/cron_daily.sh
__________________
www.emperor-it.com for ISPConfig mods/hacks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27th March 2010, 01:34
zepx zepx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Great it works! But.... if I need a custom index.html page when a site has been disabled I need to edit apache2.conf right?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27th March 2010, 01:57
djtremors djtremors is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 278
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
Default

To be honest, i haven't seen what happens when it get disabled and haven't got the lastest to even try it.
I'm sure where there's a will, there's a hack.

I'll try to update my version and see how it goes as currently i try settings the lock in the datbase and it unlocks it.. *shrugs*. Worst case, cat the vhost file for me and PM or something.
__________________
www.emperor-it.com for ISPConfig mods/hacks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27th March 2010, 01:59
zepx zepx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I can tell you what happens. It just disables the vhost completely, so if you don't do anything to the default page of /var/www once it's disabled you will get that page. I'm thinking of getting an error page or something.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27th March 2010, 02:03
djtremors djtremors is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 278
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
 
Default

*passes out*.. wtf.... lol

how does this sound.

1. we make the domain root have a root:root subdir called "web.disabled" which contains your customised template which could be generated on domain creation with your names etc. added..

2. we change apaches vhost to change the DocumentRoot from "web" to "web.disabled" and reload.

3. enjoy,relax....

I think that sounds viable.. they can't ftp in and add links if it's root owned so they are limited.

see any problem with that idea? I could hack something together but would be nice if ispc3 panel had an option of template or total disable of site.. *hint hint Till*
__________________
www.emperor-it.com for ISPConfig mods/hacks
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to djtremors For This Useful Post:
ivomendonca (28th March 2010)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISP Config 3 Traffic Quota Corvinus General 7 29th March 2010 18:15
Traffic quota is empty. bswinnerton Installation/Configuration 3 22nd March 2010 19:14
Traffic Quota Problem Remoting Framework 4.2.1 kextra1 Tips/Tricks/Mods 1 7th January 2009 03:38
chgrp error new user DKA General 15 28th July 2008 18:45
Quota Limits and Traffic Limits Not Working protocol Installation/Configuration 12 20th March 2007 09:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.