Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21st August 2005, 18:27
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default Please explain Bind, named, NameServer, DNS

As far as I know, all of them are running as I fallowed the Perfect Fedora 4 installation. I have always relied on an external DNS service to do my work. Now I would like to do it myself for education's sake. Is this the procedure?

1. Go to www.mainwebhostserver.com registrar and make it authorative by adding the NameServer:

ns1.webhostserver.com
ns2.webhostserver.com

2. Point NS in registrar for www.clienthosting1.com, www.clienthosting2.com, www.clienthosting3.com, and so on to:

ns1.webhostserver.com
ns2.webhostserver.com

In GoDaddy, I have the option to add Domain Hosts. But it says the fallowing:
Quote:
Domain hosts are not required unless, for example, you intend to set up your own DNS server. We recommend that you DO NOT use this tool unless you have a thorough understanding of this process.
Then there is a blank to enter the ns1 and ns2. What I don't understand is why it requires an IP address. It would not make sense to pair an IP address
with the Domain Hosts since my IP is dynamic. So does this mean I can not run a DNS Server?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st August 2005, 18:35
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,461
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,244 Times in 4,110 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domino
As far as I know, all of them are running as I fallowed the Perfect Fedora 4 installation. I have always relied on an external DNS service to do my work. Now I would like to do it myself for education's sake. Is this the procedure?

1. Go to www.mainwebhostserver.com registrar and make it authorative by adding the NameServer:

ns1.webhostserver.com

ns2.webhostserver.com

2. Point NS in registrar for www.clienthosting1.com, www.clienthosting2.com, www.clienthosting3.com, and so on to:

ns1.webhostserver.com
ns2.webhostserver.com

In GoDaddy, I have the option to add Domain Hosts. But it says the fallowing:

Then there is a blank to enter the ns1 and ns2. What I don't understand is why it requires an IP address. It would not make sense to pair an IP address
with the Domain Hosts since my IP is dynamic. So does this mean I can not run a DNS Server?

1) and 2) are correct. As far as i know, you dont have to enter the IP of your nameservers at godaddy, if the domains ns1.webhostserver.com and ns2.webhostserver.com are pointing correctly to your server.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st August 2005, 18:56
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,730 Times in 2,568 Posts
Default

Quote:
Please explain Bind, named, NameServer, DNS
This is all referring to the same service; just different names.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st August 2005, 19:37
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

@till, ok, I hope nothing goes wrong. I would hate to have to wait days for propagation .

@falko, LOL. this is too much. I'm thinking and reading that they were seperate services. Good then, I only have to ask about 1 service.

Ok, I'll make webhostserver.com authorative. That should take about 12hrs to propagate on GoDaddy. Are there any preparations I need to do in ISPC? I haven't touched anything in the admin center pertaining to MX, DNS Manager (still empty), Co-Domains. Will it run properly from the default installation?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st August 2005, 20:48
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,730 Times in 2,568 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domino
Ok, I'll make webhostserver.com authorative. That should take about 12hrs to propagate on GoDaddy. Are there any preparations I need to do in ISPC? I haven't touched anything in the admin center pertaining to MX, DNS Manager (still empty), Co-Domains. Will it run properly from the default installation?
You should add all domains that you make your ISPConfig system authoritative for in the DNS Manager before!
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd August 2005, 05:01
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Depressing . When I add a new Domain Host NS1 and NS2 in mainwebhostserver.com I get an no IP error:
Quote:
Field Validation Error:
Please correct the following issue(s):

IPNotNumeric error in field HostIP1
When I add ns1.mainwebhostserver.com and ns2.mainwebhostserver.com to clienthosting1.com, I get another error.
Quote:
ERROR:
The name server ns1.mainwebhostserver.com is not a valid name server registered with the registry. To Register your own name servers click here.
This is why I always have an extrnal service do this.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22nd August 2005, 10:11
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,730 Times in 2,568 Posts
Default

Quote:
ERROR:
The name server ns1.mainwebhostserver.com is not a valid name server registered with the registry. To Register your own name servers click here.
Did you follow the "click here" link?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22nd August 2005, 10:18
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Did you follow the "click here" link?
Yes I did. It took me to the place where I can add a Host Servers and register it with an IP. It will not let me continue without binding the ns1 and ns2 with an IP address. In other words, it insists that I need to provide an IP address in order to add the NameServers to the registry.

That may be where my problem is. I am using a dynamic IP and to be able to add a NameServer to the registry, you need a static IP. Thus only an extrenal DNS service such as ZoneEdit can help me. True or False?

Last edited by domino; 22nd August 2005 at 10:21.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bind not working radioguy Installation/Configuration 12 24th April 2006 16:53
named and fc4 oops jnoble Installation/Configuration 2 19th August 2005 19:49


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.