Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 28th April 2009, 22:05
doughold doughold is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Yeah me either. It's kind of a bummer, but luckily I got the site working by installing a previous release. There must be a bug in one of the .htaccess files or php scripts that was causing the 500 error. Hopefully this will be resolved in future releases, though I didn't see anything about it in the community forums. Thanks for all of your help I really appreciate it. Keep it up!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 22nd May 2009, 16:54
doughold doughold is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Solved

The problem is basically that in 1.3.1+ there are outbound calls made to get some files for widgets in the backend. The process that got me to this conclusion was first setting these apache directives (under options tab in the website):
Code:
<IfModule mod_fcgid.c>
    IPCConnectTimeout 300
    IPCCommTimeout 360
</IfModule>
I was then finally able to move around the backend without any internal 500 error messages popping up, though it took 3-5min to get from page to page. I kept investigating further and came across the following thread:

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/39726/

Basically, you have to disable the widget requests made by the server by doing the following:

Code:
Solution - disable widgets - quick and dirty way!
Edit function canShow:

/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/Block/Notification/Window.php

public function canShow()
{
return false;
}
Hope this helps!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to doughold For This Useful Post:
safoo (22nd May 2009)
  #13  
Old 22nd May 2009, 17:07
safoo safoo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for updating the thread. I get the 500 internal error on some page loads, even on front end. After I get the 500 error, the next page load works, so perhaps its more a memory issue. The entry in the log is what was cause for concern.

I'm on a test server right now, so we'll see how everything goes when working on production.

I'll bookmark this page in case it happens consistently on the backend.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 22nd May 2009, 17:11
doughold doughold is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

Yeah that seems like a different issue than what I ran into.

If that is the case, the apache directives might help you out by increasing the timout length for the scripts to run.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to doughold For This Useful Post:
rukus77 (10th October 2009)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
fast-cgi, magento, suexec

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CGI Errors snakegr Installation/Configuration 6 1st July 2006 13:27
CGI issue (SUExec as well maybe) MathieuMa Installation/Configuration 4 11th April 2006 10:59
Ispconfig cgi hosting Mahir General 6 21st November 2005 16:40


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.