Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21st May 2009, 01:38
ferasfm ferasfm is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 24
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to transform the dyndns site wanted

I have a router
I have a site to install the ip dyndns
I have a server debian and works excellent
Question is how to transform the sites run by, for example, ferasfm1.com ferasfm2.com from inside the network everything is working well and I want to go on the site from outside the network from the Internet, I have another I want to dyndns ferasfm.com works to the site wanted
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st May 2009, 09:34
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

If your site works fine from internal, then there is nothing to be configured on your server. Just configure your router to forward port 80 to the IP of your server and configure the router with your dyndns account that you have for your domains.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
ferasfm (21st May 2009)
  #3  
Old 21st May 2009, 12:11
ferasfm ferasfm is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 24
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
If your site works fine from internal, then there is nothing to be configured on your server. Just configure your router to forward port 80 to the IP of your server and configure the router with your dyndns account that you have for your domains.

Which is true to say that worked, as I said, but the problem is that I have more than one site, how I want to open dydnds guides me and I entered the site I'm there more than one site on the server????
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st May 2009, 19:48
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Just create CNAME records for your domains/hostnames that point to your DynDNS hostname.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
ferasfm (21st May 2009)
  #5  
Old 21st May 2009, 21:17
ferasfm ferasfm is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 24
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
Just create CNAME records for your domains/hostnames that point to your DynDNS hostname.
Hey, what do you mean Can you give me the example of fishing permit
ferasfm.dyndns.tv
sait =ferasfm.com
===========
Do you add true
Go to DNS Manager
records
CNAME
New
Can I put Hostname domain ferasfm.com produced
And add Target ferasfm.dyndns.tv / ferasfm.com
Is it true, I hope you reply and I thank you with all my heart to help me

Last edited by ferasfm; 21st May 2009 at 21:26.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st May 2009, 23:32
BorderAmigos BorderAmigos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego & Tijuana
Posts: 302
Thanks: 26
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via MSN to BorderAmigos Send a message via Yahoo to BorderAmigos
Default

One issue you may be running into is if you are trying to set up the dyndns.tv on your dns. I think it would have to be set up on their dns servers pointing the subdomain to your server and also to your name servers. Then your other sites could be handled by your local name server.

I have 5 sites up and running under ISPConfig3. One of them is thru the DNS servers at dyndns.com but not using their domain name. And I only do that for the dynamic IP update my router will automatically do if my IP changes. I may dump them if my own updating scheme works ok.
__________________
System6Hosting.com, ISPConfig 3, Debian.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to BorderAmigos For This Useful Post:
ferasfm (22nd May 2009)
  #7  
Old 22nd May 2009, 01:57
ferasfm ferasfm is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 24
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BorderAmigos View Post
One issue you may be running into is if you are trying to set up the dyndns.tv on your dns. I think it would have to be set up on their dns servers pointing the subdomain to your server and also to your name servers. Then your other sites could be handled by your local name server.

I have 5 sites up and running under ISPConfig3. One of them is thru the DNS servers at dyndns.com but not using their domain name. And I only do that for the dynamic IP update my router will automatically do if my IP changes. I may dump them if my own updating scheme works ok.
====================
Thank you, and anyone who wants to help me but I did not understand the meaning of an important and
Could even give me an example with the steps Besitp so absorbed
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22nd May 2009, 17:11
BorderAmigos BorderAmigos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego & Tijuana
Posts: 302
Thanks: 26
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via MSN to BorderAmigos Send a message via Yahoo to BorderAmigos
Default

uff. huh? What is your native language? Maybe better if someone could help you that way. I only know English y Espaol.
__________________
System6Hosting.com, ISPConfig 3, Debian.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to BorderAmigos For This Useful Post:
ferasfm (24th May 2009)
  #9  
Old 22nd May 2009, 22:16
ferasfm ferasfm is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 24
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BorderAmigos View Post
uff. huh? What is your native language? Maybe better if someone could help you that way. I only know English y Espaol.
First, I do not like to comment on what you have written for which I requested Besit and is an example of this is not a miracle because I had a slip to me but why did it work??? Please give me an example and unfortunately, on the whole Anamn palestine
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to dyndns and I have more than one site within the server ferasfm Installation/Configuration 0 15th May 2009 21:08
Site Skeletons rbartz Feature Requests 11 29th November 2008 16:07
Errors Installing Postfix, PostfixAdmin, Courier asyadiqin Installation/Configuration 15 13th November 2008 17:28
I just need one website...... showe1966 Installation/Configuration 21 19th September 2007 23:20
Static Web Site Configurations christopher Installation/Configuration 8 18th November 2006 14:43


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.