Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th April 2006, 10:18
crow crow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default The Perfect Setup - Debian Sarge (3.1) "quota problem"

I folowed great howto for The Perfect Setup - Debian Sarge (3.1), but i use Debian 3.1 r2 netinstall cd. Installation went find, but when i did come on Page3 to "quote" installation i get some problem and cant get it working. Hier is what i have done:
Quote:
crow:/home/crow# pico /etc/fstab
crow:/home/crow# touch /quota.user /quota.group
crow:/home/crow# chmod 600 /quota.*
crow:/home/crow# mount -o remount /
crow:/home/crow# quotacheck -avugm
quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile //quota.user was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile //quota.group was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
quotacheck: Scanning /dev/hda2 [/] done
quotacheck: Checked 1824 directories and 26928 files
crow:/home/crow# quotaon -avug
quotaon: Cannot find quota file on / [/dev/hda2] to turn quotas on/off.
quotaon: Cannot find quota file on / [/dev/hda2] to turn quotas on/off.
crow:/home/crow#
/etc/fstab look like this:
Quote:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/hda2 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro,usrquota,grpquota 0 1
/dev/hda5 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/hdb /media/cdrom0 iso9660 ro,user,noauto 0 0
I must sey that i switch to Kernel 2.6.16.11 dont know is there quota support added, but i think i have tried on vanila Debian and it was the same error?

Thnx

Last edited by crow; 29th April 2006 at 15:15. Reason: Corrected Title
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 29th April 2006, 13:39
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,723 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Can you try the same with /aquota.user and /aquota.group instead of /quota.user and /quota.group?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th April 2006, 14:23
crow crow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Can you try the same with /aquota.user and /aquota.group instead of /quota.user and /quota.group?
I have tried with /aquota.user and /aguota.grup
Hier is output:
Quote:
crow:/home/crow# touch /aquota.user /aquota.group
crow:/home/crow# chmod 600 /aquota.*
crow:/home/crow# mount -o remount /
crow:/home/crow# quotacheck -avugm
quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile //aquota.user was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile //aquota.group was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
quotacheck: Scanning /dev/hda2 [/] done
quotacheck: Checked 3157 directories and 40047 files
crow:/home/crow# quotaon -avug
quotaon: Cannot find quota file on / [/dev/hda2] to turn quotas on/off.
quotaon: Cannot find quota file on / [/dev/hda2] to turn quotas on/off.
crow:/home/crow#
Same thing.
WHat there is two slash in "quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile //aquota.user "...

Thnx for trying help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th April 2006, 14:33
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,723 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Can you check in your kernel config file in /boot that quota is enabled?

What happens after you run
Code:
modprobe quota_v1
modprobe quota_v2
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th April 2006, 15:14
crow crow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Can you check in your kernel config file in /boot that quota is enabled?

What happens after you run
Code:
modprobe quota_v1
modprobe quota_v2
?
What i have found in /boot/config-2.6.16.11 about quota is:
Quote:
# CONFIG_QUOTA is not set
and output for modprobe:
Quote:
crow:/boot# pico config-2.6.16.11
crow:/boot# modprobe quota_v1
FATAL: Module quota_v1 not found.
crow:/boot# modprobe quota_v2
FATAL: Module quota_v2 not found.
crow:/boot#
So i think i need to compile kernel with quota support...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th April 2006, 17:42
crow crow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Replaying to myself:

After adding quota support in Kernle 2.6.16.11 quota is working normaly.
Let me check does it work with ISPConfig.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Perfect Setup - Debian Sarge (3.1) problems bbking HOWTO-Related Questions 8 20th January 2008 19:58
The Perfect Setup - Debian Sarge (3.1) Issues krazy1 HOWTO-Related Questions 10 9th May 2006 17:02
Debian Sarge, ISPConfig, perfect setup followed, email can't login! Zoon Installation/Configuration 3 12th February 2006 20:58
Problem on Debian Sarge Perfect Setup daniel_rodriguez HOWTO-Related Questions 4 12th January 2006 14:10
Debian Sarge Perfect Setup Rocky Installation/Configuration 2 4th November 2005 16:32


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.