Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th August 2005, 20:35
corn_planter corn_planter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Getting problems when installing

OK, I followed this guide ( http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_suse_9.3 ).
I wanted ISPConfig, when I installed it with ./setup I got to near the end and had to restart it because it required the zlib. I put on zlib and then put ./setup in my console again. THis time it got further and got to the installation part. I pick expert so I could put in "/srv/www" to indicate where my server directory is. THen I put in the wrong address on accident. I put in 192.168.0.103 instead of 192.168.1.103. SO it imediately stoppped and I had to redo everything. (Each time taking around 50 minutes).

How ever this time it got to the very end but it didnt even ask for the instaltion information. It just blew right passed it. Then said it was installed, after a lot of lines above it saying "Error" and all of this other "BAD" stuff.

I knew something went wrong, I tried "http://192.168.1.103:81" and of course it didnt work.

I tried to install it again using "./setup", but the same thing happened.

Does anyone know what I should do?
Is there a way to wipe out everything and then retry it?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th August 2005, 21:20
hkaiser hkaiser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hi,

Had two days ago the same problem. Delete the install_ispconfig folder and extract it again out of the gz-file and start the installation process again.


hkaiser
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th August 2005, 21:57
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hkaiser
Hi,

Had two days ago the same problem. Delete the install_ispconfig folder and extract it again out of the gz-file and start the installation process again.


hkaiser
That's right, and delete /root/ispconfig and /home/admispconfig before:
Code:
rm -fr /root/ispconfig
rm -fr /home/admispconfig
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th August 2005, 22:24
corn_planter corn_planter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Thank you very much for this.
I will try it and tell you what happens.

thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st August 2005, 08:21
corn_planter corn_planter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

it worked. Thank you very much
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st August 2005, 08:25
corn_planter corn_planter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

My ISP sucks , I cant use port 80 or 81, so I changed apache to "LISTEN 2468" in the config file...But is there anything I need to change in ISPconfig to make it work with the new http server port, and how do I change the port of ISPconfig?

Thank you very much.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to corn_planter For This Useful Post:
AbannyvabVask (14th December 2013)
  #7  
Old 21st August 2005, 13:29
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,036
Thanks: 841
Thanked 5,655 Times in 4,464 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by corn_planter
My ISP sucks , I cant use port 80 or 81, so I changed apache to "LISTEN 2468" in the config file...But is there anything I need to change in ISPconfig to make it work with the new http server port, and how do I change the port of ISPconfig?

Thank you very much.
You have to change the port in the ispconfig httpd.con, the file is:

/root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

And in the URL that points to the controlpanel, the config file is:

/home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php

Last edited by till; 21st August 2005 at 19:36.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
AbannyvabVask (14th December 2013)
  #8  
Old 21st August 2005, 13:30
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by corn_planter
My ISP sucks , I cant use port 80 or 81, so I changed apache to "LISTEN 2468" in the config file...But is there anything I need to change in ISPconfig to make it work with the new http server port, and how do I change the port of ISPconfig?

Thank you very much.
You also have to change the port in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st August 2005, 19:28
corn_planter corn_planter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

thanks guys, ill tell you how it works out
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to corn_planter For This Useful Post:
AbannyvabVask (21st December 2013)
  #10  
Old 21st August 2005, 20:28
corn_planter corn_planter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

I decided to make my ispconfig port 187 and my apache port 2468, How ever it didnt work when i put in my info ( ex. www.myserver.com:187 )
This is what I did...

in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php
I made the change in this line
Quote:
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "http://www.suse.com:187";
in /root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
I made the change in this line
Quote:
#
# Port: The port to which the standalone server listens. For
# ports < 1023, you will need httpd to be run as root initially.
#
Port 187

Listen 187
in /etc/apache2/listen.conf
I made the change in this line
Quote:
#
#NameVirtualHost *

Listen 2468
Is this the right place to change them, or did I do something wrong or do I still need to do something?

Thanks,

Last edited by corn_planter; 21st August 2005 at 20:37.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing on a x86_64 based system? hkaiser Installation/Configuration 23 20th August 2005 21:51
Little problems setting up the ISPConfig Luciano Installation/Configuration 1 15th August 2005 21:17
apt problems bluntman HOWTO-Related Questions 1 29th July 2005 12:17
Installing software using wine floppywhopper Suggest HOWTO 0 17th May 2005 13:38
Installing Perl modules fernando Installation/Configuration 1 10th May 2005 21:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.