Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th March 2006, 18:30
ThoughtVelocity ThoughtVelocity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to login to ISPConfig - can't do it

Please go easy on me as this is my first time. I setup my server exactly as detailed by the perfect Debian setup, then I set up ISPconfig, all remarkably with absolutely no errors! My question may be a stupid one but... when I go to my address and get the login screen I cannot login. I assumed probably incrrectly that I could use the root login and password for the system but that did not work. Is there a generic id to start with for admin, or do I need to create one first. And if so how do I do that. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th March 2006, 19:12
poba poba is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have the same problem...can't log in

I tryed user:admin and pass:admin, but it's not working. Maybe there is a connection with my error:

Quote:
Starting ISPConfig system...
/root/ispconfig/httpd/bin/apachectl startssl: httpd started

Warning: mysql_fetch_array(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /root/ispconfig/scripts/lib/config.inc.php on line 47
No results found!ISPConfig system is now up and running!
Can you please help me....

Tilen
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th March 2006, 20:42
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThoughtVelocity
Please go easy on me as this is my first time. I setup my server exactly as detailed by the perfect Debian setup, then I set up ISPconfig, all remarkably with absolutely no errors! My question may be a stupid one but... when I go to my address and get the login screen I cannot login. I assumed probably incrrectly that I could use the root login and password for the system but that did not work. Is there a generic id to start with for admin, or do I need to create one first. And if so how do I do that. Thanks.
You must log in with the username admin and the password admin. Please change the password after your first login.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th March 2006, 20:44
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poba
I have the same problem...can't log in

I tryed user:admin and pass:admin, but it's not working. Maybe there is a connection with my error:



Can you please help me....

Tilen
Please check if the ISPConfig database exists: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...8&postcount=10
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th March 2006, 21:22
ThoughtVelocity ThoughtVelocity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
You must log in with the username admin and the password admin. Please change the password after your first login.
Thank you so much! Your HowTo was excellent as well. Absolutely "Perfect"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th March 2006, 23:58
poba poba is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi!

Thank you for the answer but I already instaled ISPconfig again I can log in without any difficulties but there is another problem...

I can't open management->server->settings or
management->server->services
...
...
...
i get "page can not be displayed"

why is that?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27th March 2006, 00:04
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,451
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,219 Times in 4,090 Posts
Default

Thats a common error that appears if you enter the wrong domain in the installer. You can correct it in the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27th March 2006, 00:20
poba poba is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = 'https://'.$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].':'.$_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'];
} else {
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "https://www.mydomain.com:8080";
it's ok i think...isn't it?

i tried different domains and settings...still not working

Last edited by poba; 27th March 2006 at 09:00.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27th March 2006, 09:34
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,451
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,219 Times in 4,090 Posts
Default

You will have to replace the lines with one line as described here:

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2869

Or modify your ISPConfig httpd.conf.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27th March 2006, 13:35
poba poba is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

thank you, it worked...

but when I solve a problem, i get another one in a minute

so, I managed to open services and enable firewall. But that was a mistake?!?! From then i can't connect on ispconfig anymore. Was enabling the firewall a mistake?

I'm instaling ispconfig again now, but i just wonder...can i turn on the firewall like this?

sorry for being such a n00b,
Tilen
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
User Login to ISPConfig DiOmega General 7 7th March 2006 19:44
Web-FTP Login, sits and then logs out of ISPConfig w/ errors teleriddler General 6 3rd March 2006 19:37
ipcop restricting access to ispconfig login ubutux General 7 25th February 2006 21:33
ISPConfig error after login periclesferreira Installation/Configuration 10 1st February 2006 20:51
Total Frustration-HELP palkat Installation/Configuration 17 3rd September 2005 17:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.