Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th April 2009, 14:28
Etienne Etienne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 31
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default www.mydomain.tld goes to it works!

Hi,

I've been trying to figure this out already for some time by myself but I cant really figure it out, I know it must be something simple but...

I have a "Perfect Server setup Debian Lenny" wit ISPconfig 3 on it, I cant seem to get the sites right, I have two sites, 1 web-worlds.com and the second dolls-world.com, when in my browser I try to open "www.web-worlds.com" I get the It Works page, but when I type "web-worlds.com" I get the default ISPConfig web site, so kinda the other way arround cuz I want both to point to the default, anybody that can help me figure out how to do this, I am missing something but cant seem te figure out what.

Anyway thanks in advance,
Etienne

Last edited by Etienne; 8th April 2009 at 15:04.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th April 2009, 10:30
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

You have to select www as auto subdomain in the website settings.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
Etienne (7th April 2009)
  #3  
Old 7th April 2009, 16:24
Etienne Etienne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 31
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Till,

Okay that did the job allright for the "www.web-worlds.com" domain, only my second domain "www.dolls-world.com" still keeps opening in it works, what is the trick there ??

Thanks,
Etienne
  #4  
Old 8th April 2009, 11:40
Etienne Etienne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 31
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You gotta be kidding me... is there nobody else besides Falko and Till that knows how to setup a second domain ???? very sad
  #5  
Old 8th April 2009, 11:43
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

The second domain is setup exactly the same then the first and third domain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
  #6  
Old 8th April 2009, 14:46
Etienne Etienne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 31
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs up

Okay, as far as i know all the information is the same for both domains, i will illustrate here what is the problem, together with screen shots.

http://www.web-worlds.com - OK
http://web-worlds.com - OK
http://www.web-worlds.com/webmail - gives 404
http://web-worlds.com/webmail - gives 404
http://www.web-worlds.com/phpmyadmin - OK
http://web-worlds.com/phpmyadmin - OK
http://www.web-worlds.com:8080 - OK
http://web-worlds.com:8080 - OK

http://www.dolls-world.com - gives It Works
http://dolls-world.com - gives It Works
http://www.dolls-world.com/webmail - OK
http://dolls-world.com/webmail - OK
http://www.dolls-world.com/phpmyadmin - OK
http://dolls-world.com/phpmyadmin - OK
http://www.dolls-world.com:8080 - OK
http://dolls-world.com:8080 - OK

192.168.123.200 - gives It Works
192.168.123.200/webmail - OK
192.168.123.200/phpmyadmin - OK
192.168.123.200:8080 -OK

My Registrar setup:



My Dynamic DNS host:



My ISPConfig Webdomain setup:



My ISPConfig DNS zone setup:



continues in next post.

Last edited by Etienne; 8th April 2009 at 14:50.
  #7  
Old 8th April 2009, 14:47
Etienne Etienne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 31
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

continued:

My ISPConfig DNS Records setup:



This kinda sums it up, if you need anything else I will be happy to provide, cuz i really want this to work.

Thanks in advance
Etienne
  #8  
Old 8th April 2009, 23:57
ggohdin ggohdin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 23
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi, you need fullstops at the end of your domain names in your dns zone records. e.g "web-world.com." How ever your zone record for dolls-world.com. is correct, just see where the full stops are in that zone and do the same with the other zones.
  #9  
Old 9th April 2009, 00:38
Etienne Etienne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 31
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi ggohdin,

Could you be a little more specific, I dont understand what you mean with full stops??

Thanks,
Etienne
  #10  
Old 9th April 2009, 00:51
ggohdin ggohdin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 23
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

ok so this is an example of how records should look in you zone (soa).

web-worlds.com. A 123.123.123.123 0
mail A 123.123.123.123 0
ns1 A 123.123.123.123 0
ns2 A 123.123.123.123 0
www A 123.123.123.123 0
web-worlds.com. MX mail.web-worlds.com. 10
web-worlds.com. NS ns1.web-worlds.com. 0
web-worlds.com. NS ns2.web-worlds.com. 0

Ok. so here we have the fullstops at the end of your domain and your name server, just copy that in you Zone records in ispconfig3.

Remember that it can take up to 3 days for things to work properly, and also because your domain name is the same as your Name server (ns1.web-worlds.com etc) you might have to create a Glue record with your registrar.
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
just the last step...and it works. Postfix...need help config. ubuntusr Installation/Configuration 1 5th January 2009 10:50
rdiff backup works only with "permit root login" on master server adrenalinic HOWTO-Related Questions 1 16th October 2007 12:29
One Domain Works Only Fedora Core 7 earthboi23 Installation/Configuration 1 6th July 2007 18:25
site works but ISPConfig login gone? Boon-Dog-Danny Installation/Configuration 6 4th August 2006 14:01
Autoresponder - works and works not Thunderbirdsei Installation/Configuration 8 8th February 2006 17:11


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.