Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th April 2009, 02:53
One Way Dave One Way Dave is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default The perfect desktop didn't work out, see the list

I tried to follow the perfect Desktop howto. I used System>Admin>Add/Rem and checked off the list down to Scribus. It did the usual when adding new programs up until reboot. It does seem the programs installed ok, I opened a couple and they seem to work.

Now I have no network devices (wired and wireless were both working before the download)

When I open a terminal all I see is

bash: /etc/bashrc: Permission denied
bash-3.2$

If I su it no longer accepts my root password.

CAD no longer brings up the quit/reboot panel.

When I open System>Admin>Network I get
Errno17 File exists:'///etc/sysconfig
Errno 20 Not a directory:'///etc/sysconfig/networking/'
Errno 20 Not a Directory:'///etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/'
Errno 20 Not a directory:'///etc/sysconfig/networking/devices/'
Errno 20 Not a directory:'///etc/sysconfig/networking/profiles/'
Errno 20 Not a directory:'///etc/sysconfig/networking/profiles//default'
Error linking //etc/hosts to //etc/sysconfig/networking/profiles/default/hosts:Err 20 Not a Directory
Error linking //etc/resolv.conf to //etc/sysconfig/networking/profiles//default/resolv.conf: Errno 20 Not a Directory

Then Network Configuration opens with no devices present (used to have etho-0, etho-1, wlan-0)

When I reboot I get a freeze, mouse clicks don't do anything (have to magic key to reboot).
or
When I reboot it works (except the network, terminal, su stuff).

I sure could use some help in fixing this. My tech level is to reload Fedora 10 and start all over, but I'd rather not if there is a way to fix this.

Dell D630
Fedora-10 x86-64
BC 4312 wireless with BC firmware installed
compiz-fusion installed
gnucash and OOO installed

Thanks for any help, Dave

Last edited by One Way Dave; 16th April 2009 at 03:11. Reason: correct and expound
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th April 2009, 18:40
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,727 Times in 2,565 Posts
Default

What exactly did you do before you started getting errors? Was it something on the command line or in the GUI?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th April 2009, 20:31
One Way Dave One Way Dave is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey Falko, thanks for the reply.

I used the Fedora GUI package installer. I started at the top of the list and searched for each package and checked all that applied down to Scribus (just part of the list). Then clicked apply.

On an attempt prior to this I had tried to do the same with all the packages on the list at one time. That did not work, but did not leave me with these goofs. ie I still had network, terminal etc.

Dave

Last edited by One Way Dave; 16th April 2009 at 20:59. Reason: typos
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th April 2009, 17:40
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,727 Times in 2,565 Posts
Default

That's strange. What you can try is install the packages from the command line:
Code:
yum install package1 package2...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th April 2009, 17:45
One Way Dave One Way Dave is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok here is todays events.

Boot and login: OK, gnome looks and acts Ok except no network

Terminal opens with:
bash: //etc/bashrc: permission denied
bash-3.2$

I enter su and pw
bash: /etc/bashrc: Invalid argument

I enter cd ~root
bash-3.2#

I enter ls
anaconda-ks.cfg

It allows me to open anaconda-ks.cfg with gedit (I didn't change anything because I don't understand most of it)

If I go Places>Computer>Filesystem
the GUI shows the typical file structure I'm used to seeing except

Desktop is empty (although my desktop shows Computer, my Home, Trash and 2 files I have on the DT

Root is empty (I don';t remember root being empty)

CAD works now

I hope something here helps, thanks

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th April 2009, 17:49
One Way Dave One Way Dave is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Not really, I have no network devices and can't install them through methods I know. At this time I'm going to reinstall fedora-10 and start over. Thanks, Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th April 2009, 15:35
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,727 Times in 2,565 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by One Way Dave View Post
Not really, I have no network devices
But then you can't install the packages through the GUI either...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th April 2009, 03:33
One Way Dave One Way Dave is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Sorry to be so confusing Falko. Everything was working fine before trying to install the packages for the perfect desktop. After trying to install, I lost all network connections both wireless and wired. I have reinstalled Fedora-10, and my broadcom firmware (tonight). I'm going to try to install the individual packages that you've suggested using the GUI package installer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Perfect Desktop Ubuntu 8.10 Configuring Repositories mh2name HOWTO-Related Questions 1 3rd April 2009 13:12
The Perfect Desktop Debian Lenny: Configure Additional Repositories ensens HOWTO-Related Questions 1 21st February 2009 01:27
Mandriva - The Perfect Desktop Lvcoyote HOWTO-Related Questions 1 16th November 2007 17:01
IMAP doesn't work..as i followed the Perfect Setup for Fedora 4 asokaajay Server Operation 11 10th June 2007 14:57
perfect install 5.04 isp on desktop image? bspratt Server Operation 5 6th November 2005 14:27


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.