Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old 29th April 2009, 17:58
quannv quannv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Viet Nam
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I get "It works!" when visit website

Before I restart myDNS, everything is OK.
After restarting myDNS, all website display "It works!".
Moreover when I restart MyDNS, I got message /etc/init.d/mydns: line 1: Start: command not found
Please help me
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #52  
Old 30th April 2009, 16:51
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quannv View Post
Before I restart myDNS, everything is OK.
After restarting myDNS, all website display "It works!".
Moreover when I restart MyDNS, I got message /etc/init.d/mydns: line 1: Start: command not found
Please help me
Please open a new thread for this.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 1st May 2009, 04:03
phorce1 phorce1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I get the following running ispconfig_update.sh



Notice: Undefined variable: distver in /tmp/ispconfig3_install/install/lib/install.lib.php on line 135

Notice: Undefined variable: distid in /tmp/ispconfig3_install/install/lib/install.lib.php on line 135

Notice: Undefined variable: distbaseid in /tmp/ispconfig3_install/install/lib/install.lib.php on line 135
Linux Dustribution or Version not recognized.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 1st May 2009, 18:24
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...ght=distbaseid
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 7th May 2009, 19:36
bmurfin bmurfin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I did the stable update of ispconfig 3 and now I can't login. I am able to access phpmyadmin on the site but I am not sure how to create a new administrator account. The web sites hosted by ispconfig 3 are still accessible.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 8th May 2009, 15:24
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

Did you see any errors during the upgrade?
Does your MySQL password contain any special characters?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 8th May 2009, 15:39
bmurfin bmurfin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default upgrade problem

I didn't notice any error messages during the upgrade. My mysql password doesn't have any special characters but isn't that different from the admin password? The admin password did have a hyphen in it.

Thanks for getting back to me about this, I really appreciate it. I've been searching the forum to see if anyone else has had this problem but haven't found any so far.

I forgot to mention, I saw this post, and tried the Beta upgrade and got an error message:

This is the beta version of the upcoming ISPConfig 3.0.1.2 release. This is mainly a bugfix release.

Changelog
------------------------------------

http://bugtracker.ispconfig.org/inde...losed&do=index

Beside these changes the, the dns manager has now a input form for AAAA (ipv6) records.


Installation
------------------------------------

Execute the following commands as root user on the shell:

Code:
cd /tmp
wget http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads/I....2-beta.tar.gz
tar xfz ISPConfig-3.0.1.2-beta.tar.gz
cd ispconfig3_install/install/
php -q update.php
__________________
Till Brehm
--

Here is the error message I got when I tried the instructions above:

Fatal error: Cannot use string offset as an array in /tmp/ispconfig3_install/install/update.php on line 147

Last edited by bmurfin; 8th May 2009 at 15:54.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 14th May 2009, 01:28
RomaSvcs RomaSvcs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Vancouver,BC
Posts: 20
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ISPCONFIG 3.0.1.2 Update worked perfectly!

Update Installation
------------------------------------

Execute the following commands as root user on the shell:

Code:
cd /tmp
wget http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads/I....2-beta.tar.gz
tar xfz ISPConfig-3.0.1.2-beta.tar.gz
cd ispconfig3_install/install/
php -q update.php


This is to let the Centos 5.3 users know that using the instruccions
given here the ISPCONFIG update from ver 3.0.1.1 to 3.0.1.2 works perfect!!

keep the good work!
cheers
Carlos Barrera
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 15th May 2009, 18:01
pinguinito pinguinito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 87
Thanks: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Big problem in my ISPConfig3

I am trying to create just my second website site and I can't. I have my elgg working perfect but nothing more.

went I make a new website at the ispconfig panel, it show the new website but
if I look at the directory there is not new directory created
on /var/www/ I just have the 1 web i make
advance ???
reinstall again???
please help
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 16th May 2009, 11:23
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,429
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,206 Times in 4,082 Posts
 
Default

Why do you want to reinstall?? First check in the jobqueue if your site has been created and then check on the shell if the vhots file is created. If thats all ok, then check that your domain name really ponts to the correct IP and that you have no typos in your domain.

By the way, you posted this in the wrong thread. If you have a problem with your ispconfig installation, always make a new thread.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3.0.1 released till General 36 29th March 2009 14:30
ISPConfig 2.2.27 released till General 20 28th November 2008 12:45
ISPConfig 3.0.0.6 Beta released till General 38 21st September 2008 19:15
phpMyAdmin 2.11.8 package released for ISPConfig 2 Hans General 2 29th July 2008 07:23
ISPConfig 2.3.3-dev released till General 10 12th March 2008 21:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.