#1  
Old 31st March 2009, 09:59
zetnsh zetnsh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 111
Thanks: 8
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default ISPConfig 2 > ISPConfig 3

Hi there,

I currently have 2 production servers successfully running ISPConfig 2. The question is, should I upgrade to ISPConfig 3, is it worth the hassle, and is it safe to do on production machines? (Obviously I have full backups of everything!) Is there a procedure to follow?

Thanks,

Neil
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 31st March 2009, 10:37
robilaur robilaur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 86
Thanks: 4
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to robilaur
Default

From what i know u cant upgrade from v2 to v3 ... u have to reinstal the server and on a fresh install of the OS u can install v3.
Is it safe? Yes its safe .. i have it on production machine ant it works fine... even better then v2.
Is it worth the hassle?... Well... thats up to u , in my opinion it`s worth it.
__________________
Best Regards,

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31st March 2009, 14:06
zetnsh zetnsh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 111
Thanks: 8
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Thanks for the reply. Checking other forum posts, I think you're right, which is a bit of a pain, but we'll have to live with it! Just hope they write something soon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th April 2009, 02:09
crypted crypted is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 429
Thanks: 3
Thanked 14 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I hope there is a method within the next couple update releases of v3. It would be great. I know till originally planned for a transition plan somehow.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th April 2009, 09:01
zetnsh zetnsh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 111
Thanks: 8
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

I agree - it would be extremely useful. Without such a migration route I think that rules out ISPConfig on any server upgrades
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th April 2009, 11:56
Ben Ben is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,029
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 56 Posts
 
Default

What I'd do is to setup a VM anywhere where you install ipscfg3 where you can test with, e.g. on how to reinstall a customer and his services there.
Becasue afaik the won't be any (upcoming) possibility to migrate ispcfg 2 to 3 directly. Maybe there might be a migration script but more with the focus on recreating the data + structure on an independent server running ispconfig 3 to ease up the migration a bit.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3.0.0.8 RC1 released till General 92 22nd February 2010 09:52
ISPConfig 3.0.0.9 RC2 released till General 51 17th April 2009 17:12
ISPConfig 3 System > Server Config booten Developers' Forum 3 31st December 2008 15:57
ISPConfig 3.0.0.5 Beta Released till General 77 23rd July 2008 12:14
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 15:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.