Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 3rd April 2006, 20:33
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I wanted to tell that bind is still complaining about pri.2.168.192.in-addr.arpa, but i created it
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #42  
Old 4th April 2006, 08:38
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,466
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,253 Times in 4,119 Posts
Default

Just one question, i know its a really long thread already.

Is there a special reason why you dont use just the ISPConfig DNS manager with the default config templates that come with ISPConfig? I installed it really often ind it always worked on all supported linux distributions without tweaking. ISPConfig creates all config files for SOA records and reverse records automatically for you.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 4th April 2006, 14:11
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Look, i'd love to use it, but when i create something in it, bind goes down and gave me an error, like i posted on 4th page :S

edit:
Hmm, so what do you suggest? To realy reinstall my Linux? :S Or can you take a quick look, if i give ypu root info?

Cya

Last edited by Nejko; 6th April 2006 at 13:35.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 7th April 2006, 17:29
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What now? No more suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 7th April 2006, 19:03
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

I really don't know anymore how to help you...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 8th April 2006, 06:46
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If i upgrade to FC5, wil all the data bo still there? And will if fix all the problems?

cya

edit: is there a way, to disable dns manager to my costumers, so they won'z screw bind?

Last edited by Nejko; 8th April 2006 at 09:01.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 8th April 2006, 12:52
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,466
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,253 Times in 4,119 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nejko
If i upgrade to FC5, wil all the data bo still there? And will if fix all the problems?
Normally yes. But I wont upgrade without a complete backup of the whole system


Quote:
edit: is there a way, to disable dns manager to my costumers, so they won'z screw bind?
No.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 8th April 2006, 13:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nejko
And will if fix all the problems?
It won't fix your problems.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 8th April 2006, 22:12
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Oh comeon, there most be a way to fix that damm
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 9th April 2006, 15:27
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Ok, one more try Can u help with that info?







Quote:
Originally Posted by etc/named.conf
options {
pid-file "/var/named/chroot/var/run/named/named.pid";
directory "/var/named";
auth-nxdomain no;
/*
* If there is a firewall between you and nameservers you want
* to talk to, you might need to uncomment the query-source
* directive below. Previous versions of BIND always asked
* questions using port 53, but BIND 8.1 uses an unprivileged
* port by default.
*/
// query-source address * port 53;
};

//
// a caching only nameserver config
//
zone "." {
type hint;
file "named.ca";
};

zone "0.0.127.in-addr.arpa" {
type master;
file "named.local";
};




//// MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ////



zone "nero-server.com" {
type master;
file "/var/named/nero-server.com.hosts";
};
zone "resevalnagajbica.nero-server.com" {
type master;
file "/var/named/resevalnagajbica.nero-server.com.hosts";
};
zone "gamesonline.nero-server.com" {
type master;
file "/var/named/gamesonline.nero-server.com.hosts";
};
All the entries below //// MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! //// were made in Webmin and the're WORKING. So i want to fix the problem with ispconfig and bind, so zones from ispconfig will work too. Any ideas now?

HAND
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.