#1  
Old 20th March 2009, 13:01
british.assassin british.assassin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Failed to bring up eth0 (SIOCADDRT No such process)

Hi,

I have been trying to set up a Debian 5.0 server to run ISPConfig 3 as per this guide: http://howtoforge.com/perfect-server...nny-ispconfig3

However, whenever I get to the step that sets up eth0 to use a static ip address I get the following error when trying to restart the network:

Reconfiguring network interfaces...SIOCADDRT No such process
Failed to bring up eth0
done

And after that my computer has no access to the internet at all. I have tried rebooting it to see if that made any difference, but it didn't.

I would appreciate any help anyone can give.

Thanks

EDIT: Forgot to mention that it was working fine straight after the installation with dhcp

Last edited by british.assassin; 20th March 2009 at 15:00.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st March 2009, 20:31
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Can you post the outputs of
Code:
ifconfig
and
Code:
route -nee
while you're uisng DHCP?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th August 2009, 08:37
lychee_lch lychee_lch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default same problem here...

Hi Falko,

I have the same issue with thread starter here. Any helps? initially i am trying to setup static wired network thru the GUI but the gateway keep resetting to 0.0.0.0. So i manually edit /etc/network/interfaces to my setting. After that i cant bring up the network anymore. I am new to ubuntu but already have certain knowledge on Redhat. Seem like Ubuntu distro not that stable as it should. Please help. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th August 2009, 13:17
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

What's in /etc/network/interfaces? What's your router's internal IP?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th August 2009, 08:59
lychee_lch lychee_lch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

internal ip = 10.2.21.152
netmask = 255.255.255.0
gateway = 10.2.1.251

interface
=======
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback


auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 10.2.21.152
netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway 10.2.1.251

I am using a dell vostro 1500 laptop. Could it be the driver issue?
Somehow, there will be no issue if i use wireless. Please advise. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th August 2009, 13:35
smaj84 smaj84 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Falko knows nothing

Falko knows NOTHING...he just give silly ideas and links..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th August 2009, 13:30
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lychee_lch View Post
internal ip = 10.2.21.152
netmask = 255.255.255.0
gateway = 10.2.1.251

interface
=======
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback


auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 10.2.21.152
netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway 10.2.1.251

I am using a dell vostro 1500 laptop. Could it be the driver issue?
Somehow, there will be no issue if i use wireless. Please advise. Thanks.
Use
Code:
netmask 255.0.0.0
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th August 2009, 12:28
lychee_lch lychee_lch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

but i am using the exact same setting to online in my windows... but when i put that setting to ubuntu it wont work.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20th August 2009, 15:43
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Does it work with DHCP? If so, can you enable DHCP again and post the outputs of
Code:
ifconfig
and
Code:
route -nee
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freebsd 6.1 support misterm Installation/Configuration 10 9th April 2009 09:29
Monit & Munin SamTzu HOWTO-Related Questions 1 4th May 2008 18:03
Anyone figured out to integrate FuzzyOCR into ISPConfig on Ubuntu? friday Installation/Configuration 16 10th May 2007 16:25
Systemimager (rsync) doesn't copy all comedit HOWTO-Related Questions 11 19th January 2007 17:17
How to install BFD (Brute Force Detection) domino Tips/Tricks/Mods 9 31st March 2006 22:40


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.